Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

 
$400.00

 
HYPNOTISM. ITS FACTS THEORIES AND RELATED PHENOMENA With explanatory anecdotes, descriptions and reminiscences
SEXTUS, Carl:
Chicago: Carl Sextus. 1893. Slight rubbing to extremities; a bright, near fine copy.. orig. embossed cloth First edition 8vo, viii, 9-304 pp., numerous illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Haemastatique, ou La Statique des Animaux: Experiences Hydrauliques Faites sur des Animaux Vivans...Traduit de l'Anglois, & Augmenté de Plusieurs Remarques & Deux Dissertations de Medecine...par Mr. De Sauvages
HALES, Stephen
Geneva: Chez les Hérit. Cramer & Fréres Philibert. 1744. Joints started, extremities of binding rubbed. A very good copy.. Contemp. calf, spine gilt First French edition. xxii, 348 pp. 4to. "In this work is recorded Hale's invention of the manometer, with which he was the first to measure blood-pressure. His work is the greatest single contribution to our knowledge of the vascular system after Harvey and led to the development of the blood-pressure measuring instruments now in un... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Haemorrhoids; their Aetiology, Prophylaxis and Treatment by Means of Injections
MORLEY, Arthur S
Oxford University Press. (1926). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth viii, 114 pp., with a color frontis. and nine figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Hahnemann: Die Abenteuerlichen Schicksale eines Ärztlichen Rebellen und Seiner Lehre, der Homöopathie
(HAHNEMANN, Samuel)GUMPERT, Martin
Berlin: S. Fischer. (1935). A very good copy.. Orig. embossed cloth First edition, fifth printing. 256, (4) pp. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Halachic Perspective: Bio-Medical Ethics Ohr Tsiporah. A study of the Torah Attitude to the Sacredness, Dignity, and Individuality of Human Life from Conception to Death
MORGENSTERN, Moshe
N.P.: Bais Meir Publications Ltd.. 1981. Autrhorial presentation to Fred Rosner on inside front cover. A near. fine copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 90 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hand Atlas of Human Anatomy. Translated by Lewellys F. Barker
SPALTEHOLZ, Werner
Philadelphia and London: Lippincott. n.d. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown of all volumes. Slight. staining to upper edges of font pastedown, endpapers, title and two. subsequent pages in Vols. I and II, not affecting the text. A very. good set.. Orig. maroon pebbled cloth with gilt lettering Seventh edition in English. 902 pp., illustrated, some in color. Sm. 4to, 3 vols. See Garrison-Morton 430. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Hand-Atlas der Anatomie des Menschen nebst einem tabellarischen Handbuche der Anatomie
BOCK, Carl Ernst
Leipzig: F. Volckmar. 1841. A fine copy of the first edition.. iv, 137 pp., with 28 full-page hand-colored anatomical plates, each with a leaf of explanatory text. Sm. 4to, 240 x 163 mm. Wellcome II, 185 cites the 2nd edition of 1844 only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Handbook of Automation, Computation and Control
GRABBE, Eugene M., RAMO, Simon, & WOOLRIDGE, Dean E. (eds.)
NY: John Wiley. (1958-61). A fine set.. Orig. cloth, dust jackets on vols. two and three c. 3000 pp., 3 vols., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
A Handbook of Physical Diagnosis Comprising the Throat, Thorax and Abdomen
GUTTMANN, Paul
NY: William Wood,. 1880. Binding rubbed. Foxing on pastedowns, free endpapers and edges. Some. light foxing throughout but not affecting the text. A good copy of. the Alex Napier translation of the third German edition.. Orig.dec. green cloth x, 344 pp., with a color frontis. and 89 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Cordasco 80-2538. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Handbook of Experimental Pathology
WAGONER, George & CUSTER, R. Philip
Springfield, IL & Baltimore: Charles C Thomas,. 1932. Neat ownership rubberstamps on the pastedown, front-free endpaper,. and title-page (not affecting text); earlier owner's dated signature. on the title-page, not affecting text. Very light shelfwear to the. binding; light shelfwear to the jacket. A near fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. embossed pale green linen, dust jacket xv, (1 blank), 160, (2 blank), (1) pp., with a frontis. portrait of Julius Cohnheim, 22 figures, four of them full-pag... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Handbook Of Physical Diagnosis. Comprising The Throat, Thorax, and Abdomen
GUTTMANN, Paul
London: The New Sydenham Society. 1879. Bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.. Orig. blind-stamped cloth with gilt title and cameo Translated from the third German edition. xii, 441 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Handbuch der Chirurgie zum Gebrauche bei Seinen Vorlesungen
CHELIUS, Maximilian Joseph
Heidelberg , Leipzig, Vienna: Heidelberg & Leipzig, Karl Groos, Vienna, Karl Gerold,. 1833-34. Occasional light to moderate foxing. A very good set of the 4th. enlarged and corrected edition.. Contemp. half leather over marbled boards 366, xxxvi, (367)-806, (2 advts.); 322, viii, (323)-730, (1 advt) pp. 8vo, four parts in two volumes. Chelius' handbook went through several editions and translations. Wellcome II, p. 334. . ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Handbuch zur Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Technik. In chronologischer Darstellung
DARMSTAEDTER, Ludwig:
NP,: Kraus Reprint. 1960.. A fine copy.. Facsimile reprint of the Berlin, 1908, 2nd edition. Very thick 4to, orig. cloth, x, 1262, (1)pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere
STRICKER, S(alomon)ed
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann. 1871. A very good copy.. Contemp. half-calf First edition. xii, xxviii, 1248 pp. 405 figures in the text. Thick 8vo. "One of the greatest of textbooks on histology."-- Garrison-Morton 550. Contributors include Brücke, Hering, Kühne, Ludwig, Meynert, Pflüger, Recklinghausen, Stieda, and Waldeyer. --Garrison- morton 550. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Handbuch der Experimental-Physik, zum Gebrauche bei den Vorlesungen
TSCHARNER, Beat (Friedrich) von
Frankfurt am Main, Carl Naumann: 1830.. With a lengthy signed presentation from the author (signed as "dem. verfasser"), dated Nov. 27, 1830, on the front free endpaper. Binding. a bit worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. Some light. browning to the text and plates; title-page foxed; scattered foxing. throughout the text, mostly marginal. A very good presentation copy. of the scarce first edition.. Orig. half-calf over marbled boards, dec. gilt-ruled blue morocco spine label, four s... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Handbuch der Tuberkulose. Band 1, Allgemeine Grundlagen
HEIN, J., H. KLEINSCHMIDT, E. UEHLINGER, (eds.)
Stuttgart: Georg Thieme. 1948. Review copy--not for sale" stamp on title. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth xv, 832 pp., illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Handbuch der Speciellen Medicinischen Pathologie und Therapie für seine Vorlesungen bearbeitet
RAIMANN, Johann Nep(omuk) von
Reutlingen: Fleischbauer & Spohn. 1832. Foxing, heavy in places. A good copy of the 4th edition.. Half calf over marbled boards xv, 564; xvi, 708 pp. 8vo, 2 vols. Wellcome, IV, p. 465, cites the Vienna, 1816-17, first edition and a Vienna, 1831, 4th edition. Not in Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Handbuch der Laryngologie und Rhinology. Volume one:Kehlkopf und Luftröhre; volume two: Der Rachen; volume three: Die Nase
HEYMANN, Paul, (ed.)
Vienna: Alfred Holder. 1898-1900. A few hinges started. Library bookplate on front pastedowns. A very. good set; the first edition.. Contemp. three-quarter cloth over marbled boards c. 3800 pp., with four color plates and more than 500 illustrations. Thick 8vo, three volumes in four. An exhaustive survey of the field at the turn of the century with contributions by many of the leading practitioners. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Handbuch Der Sexualwissenschaften. Mit Besonderer Bercksichtigung Der Kuturgeschichtlichen Beziehung
MOLL, Albert
Leipzig: Vogel. 1921. Boards slightly bumped; pages browned. A good copy.. !/4 cloth, marbled boards, paper spine lable Second edition. 1046pp. illustrated. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)