Titles starting with H from Dawson's Book Shop
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Haiku with Birds
Bookhaven, (South San Gabriel), 1967. Limited edition: No. 31 of 250 copies. This is the first book published by the Bookhaven Press, which is the personal press of the author. All work was done by hand. Printing was done on a 6 x 9 press using Bembo type on 50 lb. Simpson Eggshell paper. Various papers were used for the boards and endpapers.. Fine. 1 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches, 45 pages, boards with cloth spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico
BAE, Washington, 1912-1910. Very good: upper cover of Volume 1 bumped at bottom, top corner of Volume 2 upper cover showing. 9 1/4 x 5 7/8 inches, x, 972; iv, 1221 pages, cloth, 2 volumes. Volume 1 is the 4th printing (1912) and Volume 2 is the first printing (1910). Folding map at end of Volume 1. BAE Bulletin 30. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Haraszthy At The Mint
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 1975. Limited edition: 300 copies. Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 60 pages, boards, Famous California Trials 10. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Hawaii
Hastings House, New York, (1948). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 70 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (chipped at top and bottom edge). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Hawaii
Nazraeli Press, Portland, 2007. First Edition, Limited edition: 500 copies. Fine. 12 x 9 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Dust Jacket, Signed by Moriyama. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Headlands: The Marin Coast at the Golden Gate
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1989. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 11 inches, xi, [158] pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several small closed tears at top edges), Signed by Mark Klett in pen on half-title. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Heinecken
Friends of Photography/Light Gallery, N.p., (1980). Limited edition: one of 2000 copies signed by the artist in pencil on the colophon page. This is copy number 945. 9 x 12 inches, 158 pages, cloth, With contributions by Marvin Bell, Carl Chiarenza, Candida Finkel, Charles Hagen, William Jenkins, and John Upton. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Helmar Lerski, Lichtbildner
Museum Folkwang, Zurich, 1984. Very good. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 140 pages, wrappers, Slight paper-surface tear on top right front cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Hidden Treasures of the Art of Physick; Fully Discovered: In Four Books
George Sawbridge, London, 1659. Good: covers worn; front hinge loose but holding, title-page soiled and with loss along gutter, occasional foxing and browning. 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches, [16], 543, [36] pages, contemporary calf, Second edition, the first was printed in 1656. Woodcut headpieces. Scattered marginalia in a contemporary hand. Recent bookplate on pastedown. This pocket manual for the layman is a kind of encyclopedia of seventeenth-century remedies. Tanner proffers fairly solid medical information, ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Highlights in the History of American Whaling
Bookhaven Press, Rosemead, 1968. Limited edition: one of 500 copies. Fine. 2 1/2 x 1 7/8 inches, 47 pages, boards with leather spine, This is the second book from Bookhaven Press, which is the personal press of the author, who also functions as illustrator, typographer, compositor, printer and bookbinder. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Histoire Mondiale de la Photographie: Des Origines a Nos Jours
Hachette, N.p., (1961). Good. 11 x 8 3/4 inches, 638 pages, cloth, lower spine slightly darkened, very light soiling to covers, Dust Jacket (light soiling), Text by Emmanuel Sougez. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Histoire naturelle de l'homme: comprenant des recherches sur l'influence des agens physiques et moraux consideres comme causes des varietes qui distinguent entre elles les differentes races humaines
Chez J.-B. Bailliere, Paris, 1843. Very good: moderate intermittent foxing to text (more so in volume 1). 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 inches, xii, 416; [iv], 404 pages, contemporary blue marbled boards with blue leather spines gilt in five compartments, marbled endpapers, light-to-moderate rubbing, repaired quarter-inch chip to head of spine of volume 2, First edition in French; translated from English. 2 volumes. Includes 40 (i.e. 39) engraved plates and 90 woodcut illustrations in text. The list of plates in Volum... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Historical and Biographical Record of Los Angeles and Vicinity: Containing a History of a City from Its Earliest Settlement as a Spanish Pueblo to the Closing Year of the Nineteenth Century; Also Containing Biographies of Well-Known Citizens of the Past a
Chapman, Chicago, 1901. First Edition. Near fine. 11 x 8 3/4 inches, 940 pages, full leather, skillfully rebacked perserving the original spine , A comprehensive survey of Los Angeles from the "its earliest settlement as a Spanish Pueblo to the closing year of the Nineteenth Century." The book contains numerous full page portraits of prominent business and civic leaders who are documented in the book. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$650.00
The History and Antiquities of Somersetshire; Being a General and Parochial Survey of that Interesting County
J.B. Nichols and Son for the author, London, 1836-1839. Very good: moderate wear to binding, paper separation at upper hinge; moderate foxing to 5 plates in Volume 1 and the plates in volume 2, scattered light marginal stain. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, viii, 599, [1]; viii, 272 pages, later nineteenth century marbled boards with levant morocco spine and tips, 2 volumes bound together. Of a projected 4 volumes, only 2 were published. This copy does not include part 2 of Volume 2. Includes 1 black-and-white ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$900.00
History of Alameda County, California Including its Geology, Topography, Soil, and Productions
M. W. Wood, Publisher, Oakland, 1883. Very good. 10 1/4 x 7 inches, 1001 pages, modern cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
History of California: Volumes 1-7 (Complete)
Wallace Hebberd, Santa Barbara, (1963-1970). Fine: 3 tips bumped, light offset to endpapers on Volume 1. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (very good). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
History of California, from Its Discovery to the Present Time; comprising also a Full Description of Its Climate, Surface, Soil
John P. Jewett & Company / Jewett, Proctor and Worthington, Boston / Cleveland, 1854. First Edition. 7 x 4 1/2 inches, xi, 356 pages, original purple blind-stamped cloth, gilt titling to spine, sunning to spine, general soiling, Includes 1 folding colored map in good condition with one 1" tear, (Kurutz 116). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
History of Hollywood
Edwin O. Palmer, Hollywood, 1938. Second Edition. Very good, slight acid stains to front and rear endpapers. 9 x 6 inches, 294 pages, gold-stamped fabricoid, Dust Jacket (chipped at top edge, tape repairs to interior side), Signed by the author on preliminary blank, Palmer traces the history of Hollywood from prehistoric times to his day, and while his account of the geologic formation of the city is likely conjectural, and Palmer admits that much of his information comes from his own memory and that of H... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
History of Los Angeles County California with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Residences, Fine Blocks and Manufactories
Howell-North, Berkeley, 1959. Very good, bookseller's stamp, previous owner's signature and stamp to front endpaper. 11 x 14 3/8 inches, 192 pages, black cloth, bump to head-edge of upper cover, Dust Jacket (light soiling and wear), 1959 Reproduction of the famous Thompson & West 1880 edition, introduction by WW Robinson. "..[I]t is one of the rarest of that fine early series of California county histories...This is really a sourcebook for Los Angeles District History" (Layne). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
History of Los Angeles County California with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Residences, Fine Blocks and Manufactories
Thompson & West, Oakland, 1880. Light stain to upper right corner of pages 1-40 and to lower right corner of pages 19-end, diagonal creases and some marginal fraying to flyleaf, title page and first contents leaf, front free endpaper lacking. 11 x 14 3/8 inches, 192 pages, black cloth stamped in gold on upper cover and in blind on lower cover, expertly rebound in black leather at spine with gold lettering, Color map plus 87 lithograph plates. This is really a source book for Los Angeles District His... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (7)$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (9)

