Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Headlands: The Marin Coast at the Golden Gate
Klett, Mark; Miles DeCoster; Paul Metcalf
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1989. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 11 inches, xi, [158] pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several small closed tears at top edges), Signed by Mark Klett in pen on half-title. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Heinecken
Enyeart (Editor), James
Friends of Photography/Light Gallery, N.p., (1980). Limited edition: one of 2000 copies signed by the artist in pencil on the colophon page. This is copy number 945. 9 x 12 inches, 158 pages, cloth, With contributions by Marvin Bell, Carl Chiarenza, Candida Finkel, Charles Hagen, William Jenkins, and John Upton. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Hidden Treasures of the Art of Physick; Fully Discovered: In Four Books
Tanner, John
George Sawbridge, London, 1659. Good: covers worn; front hinge loose but holding, title-page soiled and with loss along gutter, occasional foxing and browning. 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches, [16], 543, [36] pages, contemporary calf, Second edition, the first was printed in 1656. Woodcut headpieces. Scattered marginalia in a contemporary hand. Recent bookplate on pastedown. This pocket manual for the layman is a kind of encyclopedia of seventeenth-century remedies. Tanner proffers fairly solid medical information, ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
History of Alameda County, California Including its Geology, Topography, Soil, and Productions
M. W. Wood, Publisher, Oakland, 1883. Very good. 10 1/4 x 7 inches, 1001 pages, modern cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
History of the Los Angeles Citizens Manpower Committee 1943 - 1945
Los Angeles Citizens Manpower Committee, Los Angeles, 1945. First Edition. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 31 pages, red paper-covered boards, gilt titling, Extremely unusual book about Los Angeles activities during WWII, photographically illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
History of Hollywood
Palmer, Edwin O
Edwin O. Palmer, Hollywood, 1938. Second Edition. Very good, slight acid stains to front and rear endpapers. 9 x 6 inches, 294 pages, gold-stamped fabricoid, Dust Jacket (chipped at top edge, tape repairs to interior side), Signed by the author on preliminary blank, Palmer traces the history of Hollywood from prehistoric times to his day, and while his account of the geologic formation of the city is likely conjectural, and Palmer admits that much of his information comes from his own memory and that of H... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
History of Los Angeles County California with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Residences, Fine Blocks and Manufactories
(Los Angeles County); [John Albert Wilson]
Thompson & West, Oakland, 1880. Light stain to upper right corner of pages 1-40 and to lower right corner of pages 19-end, diagonal creases and some marginal fraying to flyleaf, title page and first contents leaf, front free endpaper lacking. 11 x 14 3/8 inches, 192 pages, black cloth stamped in gold on upper cover and in blind on lower cover, expertly rebound in black leather at spine with gold lettering, Color map plus 87 lithograph plates. This is really a source book for Los Angeles District His... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
History of the Kodak and Its Continuations: the First Folding and Panoramic Cameras: Magic Lantern - Kodak - Movie: Closeup of the Inventor and the Kodak State
Hammer, Mina Fisher
House of Little Books, New York, (1940). Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 95 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (scotch & masking tape on reverse of upper edge; creased where taped; chipped along lower edge; some soiling), Spine extremities and corners worn; small yellow stains on front & rear endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas
Prescott, William H
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1847. First Edition. Good (hinges loose, sunned covers and spine, lightly foxed throughout) . 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, blindstamped cloth, Two Volumes. Owner's signature in ink. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
History of the Sioux War and Massacres of 1862 and 1863
Heard, Isaac V.D
Harper & Brothers , New York, 1863. First Edition. Good. 7 5/8 x 4 7/8 inches, 354, 2 [ads for other Harper military books] pages, publisher's blindstamped blue-green cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down and new endpapers, tips showing, Howes H366. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A History of the Comstock Silver Lode and Mines
DeQuille, Dan
F. Boegle, Virginia City, (1889). First Edition. Library blind stamp on pages 101-102, small tear at lower margin of pages 129-130, not affecting text. 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches, x, 158 pages, modern library cloth with original wrappers bound-in, slight soiling to wrappers otherwise in fine condition, no chips or creases to wrappers, library pocket pasted to inside front cover not affecting wrappers or contents of book. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Hokkaido
Kenna, Michael
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, (2006). First Edition, Limited edition: 100 copies in cloth clamshell case with 4 1/2 x 5 inch gelatin silver photograph signed , dated and editioned by the photographer in pencil on verso. 13 x 12 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth spine with birchwood boards in a cloth slipcase, Signed by the photographer in pen on title page, All plates reproduced 1:1 from original sepia-toned silver gelatin prints, with an introduction by Daido Moriyama, an elegant and beautifully-presented collect... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Hollywood: The First 100 Years
Torrence, Bruce
Hollywood Chamber of Commerce, Hollywood, (1979). First Edition. 12 x 9 inches, 288 pages, boards. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Hollywoodland: Five Minutes From Hollywood's Great White Way
S. H. Woodruff, Hollywood, [circa 1925]. Near fine. 14 x 10 1/4 inches, [16] pages, wrappers, "A Pictorial Record of Actual Photographs Taken in This Distinctive Place", beautiful brochure for this residental development printed by the California Rotogravure Corporation in Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Homecoming
McCullin, Don
Macmillan London Ltd, London, 1979. Very good, light general wear. 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, 190 pages, cloth with very minor soiling. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Homoeópathy, and its Kindred Delusions
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
William D. Ticknor, Boston, 1842. Very good interior in Fair binding: joints split, backstrip chipped, edges and corners worn, boards rubbed; minor foxing. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, v, 72 pages, original brown boards. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Hotel St. Francis Book of Recipes and Model Menus: L'Art Culinaire
Hirtzler, Victor
Putney Haight, San Francisco, 1910. First Edition. Good: front free endpaper excised, recipes written on flyleaf, rear pastedown and 2 blank leaves, other culinary notes scattered throughout. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 307 pages, cloth, Subscription Edition, featuring an 8-page list of subscriber names. Pagination is irregular. Glozer, California in the Kitchen, number 127. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
How To Read Music In One Evening/A Clatworthy Catalog
Sultan, Larry; Mike Mandel
, Santa Cruz, 1974. Very good. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Signed by both photographers on title page, Early collaborative work by Sultan and Mandel and a precursor of their "Evidence" project. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (5)