Titles starting with H from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 207
H.M.S. SULPHUR AT CALIFORNIA, 1837 AND 1839. BEING THE ACCOUNTS OF MIDSHIPMAN FRANCIS GUILLEMARD SIMPKINSON AND CAPTAIN EDWARD BELCHER
(San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1969. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine, with prospectus. Plates. Cloth-backed decorated boards Accounts of two midshipmen's experiences in early California, including Simpkinson's previously unpublished account.and Belcher's surveying voyage on the Sulphur to Russian America (Alaska), Sandwich Islands (Hawaii), San Francisco California and to Central America, originally published in 1843. Limited to 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A HALL OF MIRRORS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Stone's first book, winner of the William Faulkner Award for best first novel of the year and basis for the film WUSA, starring Paul Newman. Dustwrapper blurb by Wallace Stegner. Light edgewear to the first-state dustwrapper which has a slightly faded spine and virtually none of the rubbing to the front typical of this title. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
HAMLEN BROOK
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1982). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. One of 400 copies reserved for use as a holiday greeting. This copy contains the Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books printed greeting. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
HAMLEN BROOK
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1982). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. One of 400 copies reserved for use as a holiday greeting. This copy without the Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books printed greeting and was likely intended for use by the author or artist. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
HAMLET
New York: Pantheon, (1945). Wraps. A little wear to wraps. Marginal note to one page. VG. Bilingual edition with the translation into French by Andre Gide here published in its complete version for the first time. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE
New York: Congdon & Weed, (1983). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE HAND OF THE POTTER
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Mild foxing to the first few pages. About Fine in a close to Fine example of the uncommon dustwrapper. First state of the published edition with all three points; there was also a pre-publication copy which obviously was printed in a very small number. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE HAND OF THE POTTER
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Quite likely the Finest copy in existence, bright and clean in a similar dustwrapper. Cloth-backed boards. First state of the First Published Edition with all three points; there was also a pre-publication copy which obviously was printed in a very small number. Twenty-five copies of this issue were signed on the title page by the author. This copy is SIGNED on the verso of the half-title page above the ads. Boni and Liveright printed ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
HAND TO MOUTH. A CHRONICLE OF EARLY FAILURE
New York: Holt, (1997). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Auster's memoir of his early days of writing along with three of his plays, his baseball novel (originally published as a paperback under the name of Paul Benjamin), and the rules of a baseball game he invented. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER
Autograph. Fine. An envelope (6" x 3-1/4") with a lengthy printed statement by The Citizens' Suffrage Association addressed in the hand of Susan B. Anthony to her younger sister: "Miss Mary S. Anthony/Rochester -- N. Y./U. S. America." On the side of the envelope is written "Zurich/Apr 23rd 83," likely in one of the sisters' hands. Mary Stafford Anthony was a suffrage activist in her own right. Her interest in women's rights, in fact, preceded that of her sister. On August 2, 1848, she attended the Adjou... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
HANEY'S BASE BALL PLAYER'S BOOK OF REFERENCE CONTAINING THE REVISED RULES OF THE GAME FOR 1867, WITH AN EXPLANATORY APPENDIX TO EACH RULE, TOGETHER WITH FULL INSTRUCTIONS FOR UMPIRES AND SCORERS, AND ALSO FOR PITCHING, BATTING AND FIELDING. THE WHOLE FORMING A STANDARD AUTHORITY ON ALL POINTS OF THE NATIONAL GAME. [The first official baseball rule book]
New York: Haney & Co., 1867. First Edition. wraps. Light foxing to some pages, heaviest on the bulked fore-edge of the text. The front cover has an inch-long vertical closed tear along the spine edge and a small triangular piece torn off the fore-edge and still present, laid in loosely, with no loss in either case. A Very Good copy of a scarce and important baseball book. Small octavo (3-3/4" x 5-7/8") in original green wraps depicting three ballplayers on the front holding a bat and examining the rule bo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
HANGSAMAN
New York: Farrar Straus & Young, (1951). First Edition. hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Her third book and second novel, a fantasy of sorts and psychological drama. Dampstain to the very top of the text extending from the gutter and going about halfway across but only ranging in depth from 1/16" to 1/8". Dustwrapper is moderately soiled and clipped at the top with a $3.00 price stamped at the bottom of the front flap, as in all copies we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
HANS FROST
London: MacMillan, 1929. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good in about Good dustwrapper. One of 175 large paper copies SIGNED by the author. Additionally INSCRIBED by Walpole and SIGNED again to a collector, Arthur Wilmer Lissauer, with his small leather bookplate on the front pastedown. Corners with some wear. Dustwrapper soiled and worn with large pieces lacking at the top and bottom of the spine and the rear panel neatly detached. Internally fine and unopened. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE HANSOM CAB AND THE PIGEONS. BEING RANDOM REFLECTIONS UPON THE SILVER JUBILEE OF KING GEORGE V
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1935. First Edition. leather/boards. Brief rubbing to spine tips. About Fine. Original half dark blue morocco and marbled paper boards. Illustrated with one full-page wood engraving, one half-page wood engraving, and 15 wood-engraved vignettes by Eric Ravillious. Copy #158 of 212 printed on Arnold's handmade paper and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA: PADDLING THE PACIFIC
New York: Putnam's, (1992). First Edition. About Fine in Fine dustwrapper. A journey in the Pacific, island to island, by kayak as recounted by Theroux. Small splash stain to top edge of bulked text. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
HARD CANDY. A BOOK OF STORIES
(New York): New Directions, (1959). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper. Crandell A13.I.c. The limited edition was issued five years previously. Very small chip at the head of the spine of the dustwrapper which was designed by Elaine Lustig. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HARD FREIGHT
Middletown: Wesleyan University, (1973). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Softcover issue. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to poet Charles Simic: "For Charlie/--If you are the/mote in the devil's/eye, don't blink/Charles/Sept. 73. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
HARD NOT TO BE KING
New York: House of Books, Ltd., 1951. First Edition. cloth. Mild sunning to edges, as often the case. Near Fine, lacking the tissue dustwrapper. Crane A36. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
HARD TIMES
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First Edition. cloth. Small (1/4") nick rear edge halfway up spine. Quite good.. Bound in the first binding of original green cloth. An old catalogue description is tipped to the pastedown. Some uneven fading to cloth. Minor wear to spine tips. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
HARD TIMES FOR THESE TIMES
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966. buckram & boards. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Near Fine in a Fine slipcase. Charles Raymond. Large octavo (6-3/4" x 10") bound in beige English buckram and boards covered in dark blue paper imported from Italy. Copy #355 of 1500 designed and printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Sprial Press and illustrated with 15 wash drawings in color by Charles Raymond. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)Fine or New (74)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (70)
With photos (41)

