Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Hareta Hi / A Fine Day
SHINOYAMA, Kishin
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1975.. First Edition. Quarto. A sequential diary of events, some seminal, others trivial, all occurring in 1974. While the range of subjects may seem random, Shinoyama's electrifying use of color binds these parts into a grand conceptual dream. (Parr / Badger, v1, 303; Auer 586). Fine in gilt- stamped leatherette boards in the near fine printed publisher's acetate jacket, frayed a little at the bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Harlem: Black Angels
YOSHIDA, Ruiko and Hajime Kijima
Tokyo: Kodansha. (1974).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Text by Hajime Kijima. The second book by acclaimed female Japanese photographer Ruiko Yoshida, whose early seventies images of Harlem capture both the time and place with uncanny virtuosity. That this book has remained nearly completely unknown in the West is a testament to the great breadth of postwar Japanese photobooks. Despite numerous references and a torrent of free information online, it is still possible to find gems in the rough. The search c... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Harry Callahan: Color, 1941-1980
CALLAHAN, Harry
Harry Callahan: Color, 1941-1980
Providence: Matrix Publications. (1980).. First Edition. Square folio. With two original publisher's postcards laid in. SIGNED by Callahan and dated in Providence in the year of publication. Very lightly faded at the spine as usual, else fine in yellow stamped boards, housed in the near fine publisher's matching slipcase with a photograph mounted on. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Harry Callahan: Color, 1941-1980
CALLAHAN, Harry
Harry Callahan: Color, 1941-1980
Providence: Matrix Publications. (1980).. First Edition. Square folio. SIGNED by Callahan and very briefly inscribed to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin. Lightly faded at the spine as usual, else fine in yellow stamped gray boards, housed in the near fine publisher's matching slipcase with a photograph mounted on (small scratch). Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Hey Fuckface
GOSSAGE, John
Hey Fuckface
Tucson: Nazraeli Press,. 2000.. Limited Edition portfolio. Number 8 of 8 deluxe copies of 100 total, issued with an extra print, with all the photographs SIGNED by Gossage. (In the edition of 100 the prints are unsigned.) 19 original silver gelatin prints with hand written curses mounted on rag board, housed in a wood and plexi-glass box by Yachio-shi, Japan. With a booklet by Gus Blaisdell entitled From Obscenity in Thy Mothers Milk, and a single page interview of Gossage by renowned journalist Peter Lloy... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$9,500.00

 
Higley
PHELPS, Andrew
Higley
Heidelberg: Kehrer. (2007).. Limited Edition. Number 99 of 100 numbered copies; SIGNED and dated by Phelps with an original 8 X 10 c-print, also SIGNED and dated. The study of the altered landscape of a small Arizona town, as well as a commentary on the consequences of unabated urban sprawl. While Phelps' piercing color images track the personal and architectural tragedies of random and rampant development, his pictures capture a humor and individuality that transcend the monolithic rise of strip malls ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Higley
PHELPS, Andrew
Higley
Heidelberg: Kehrer. (2007).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. With the publication of his critically acclaimed book Higley, Andrew Phelps joined an illustrious group of American photographers, Robert Adams and Lewis Baltz among them, who have documented the disastrous rise of the suburban southwest. Published by Kehrer Verlag in 2007, Higley is both a study of the altered landscape of a small Arizona town, as well as a commentary on the consequences of unabated urban sprawl. While Phelps&#... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Hiroshima
DOMON, Ken
Tokyo: Kenko-sha,. 1958.. First Edition. Tall quarto. The first major Japanese book to tackle the horrors of Hiroshima. Beautifully printed in deep gravure with Miro's distinctive cover. (Parr / Badger, v1, 274-275; Open Book 170-171; Auer 382). Fine in a bright, near fine jacket, publisher's printed slipcase, a bit yellowed as is often the case, with a small split at the bottom edge; lacking the rare outer mailing box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Holland
de AMICIS, Edmondo. With Photographs by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell
Holland
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.,. 1894.. First Editions thus. Two volumes. T.e.g. Illustrated with 45 lovely photogravures of Holland taken by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell, and printed by A. W. Elson & Co., Boston. Pleasant contemporary gift inscriptions; else near fine in white boards illustrated in gilt. One of many 19th century books with underrated photographs. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Home Stills
SCHMIDT, Bastienne
Home Stills
Berlin: Jovis,. 2010.. Limited Edition. Oblong quarto. Number 6 of 10 numbered copies; SIGNED by Schmidt, and issued with an original tipped-in drawing on tracing paper of flowers in black and white, with a red watercolor of a female figure on the title page, "beneath" the drawing. Schmidt's fourth book, a rumination on the role of the female artist within a paradigm of domesticity. Reminiscent of Cindy Sherman, but with Edward Hopper's palette. Fine in photo-illustrated laminated boards a... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Home Town
D'AGATA, Antoine
Home Town
[France]: Le Point du Jour Éditeur & Galerie du Théâtre. (2002).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Antoine D'Agata's second book, with pictures taken mostly in his home town of Marseille, and continuing his study of prostitutes, drug addicts, vagrants, and people at the margins of society. The intensely personal style in which these photographs have been shot only heighten the innate tension between the photographer and his subjects. D'Agata was elected to Magnum in 2004. Fi... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Hommage du "Cercle des Alumni" de la Fondation Universitaire A L'Occasion de Son Xme Anniversaire
("Cercle des Alumni" de la Fondation Universitaire)
Hommage du "Cercle des Alumni" de la Fondation Universitaire A L'Occasion de Son Xme Anniversaire
Forest-Bruxelles: O. de Rycker, S.A.,. 1933.. First Edition. Square quarto. A book of privately published travel photographs, nicely printed in heliogravure, with eight excellent images of New York. None of the photographers are credited. Little chip at the bottom of the rear wrapper, else near fine in string-bound yapped wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Hooked
KOOIKER, Paul and Arno Nollen (photographs). HEIDEN, Maria (text)
Hooked
Rotterdam: Hotel New York. (2005).. First Edition. Thin quarto. Paul Kooiker and Arno Nollen's photography gives faces - or at least bodies - to the characters in Maria Heiden's accompanying text. Fine in stapled white wrappers and folded, photo- illustrated iridescent paper jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Horst: Photographs of a Decade
HORST, P. Horst
Horst: Photographs of a Decade
New York: J.J. Augustin. (1944).. First Edition. Quarto. The photographer's first book. Small bump at the spine head, else very good in a very good jacket with a few small chips and tears, soiled on the rear panel. A rarity in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Hospital at Night
NAGANO, Shigeichi (photographs) and Shuntaro Tanikawa (text)
The Hospital at Night
Tokyo: Fukuinkan,. 1979.. First Edition. Small oblong quarto. Photo documentary of a little boy's appendectomy, from his bedroom to the operating room. One in a series of children's books. Exceptional layout and sequencing by renowned photographer Shigeichi Nagano. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Hot Printing
WERKMAN, Hendrik Nicolas. (Edited by J. Martinet)
Hot Printing
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum,. 1963.. First Edition. Quarto. Edited by J. Martinet. Catalogue raisonné of Werkman's "druskel" prints, interim catalogues of general printed matter, lithographs, etchings, woodcuts, typewriter compositions and paintings. Crease to the top edge lightly affecting the text block, else very good in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Hotel-Hotel
KIPPENBERGER, Martin
Hotel-Hotel
Köln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König,. 1992.. Limited Edition. Quarto. Number 76 of 100 press-numbered copies (of 950 total); SIGNED by Kippenberger as issued (only the first 100 copies are signed). The first of three volumes of Kippenberger's famous hotel drawings. Lightly discolored at the spine and bottom edge as usual; a near fine copy in printed green wrappers with integral French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Härbärge
ENGSTROM, J.H
Härbärge
Stockholm: Bökförlaget DN,. 1997.. First Edition. Quarto. The photographer's first book. Engstrom received great critical acclaim for his second book, Trying to Dance, and is widely regarded as one of the leading talents in contemporary photography. This book consists of 54 black and white images of women at the Klaragarden shelter in Stockholm. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Humphrey Industries
HUMPHREY, Ryan and Edsel Williams
Humphrey Industries
[New York]: Printed Matter,. 2003.. First Edition. Spiral-bound Octavo. Published on the occasion of Humprey's exhibition at the Green Barn, August 16- September 15, 2003, in Sagaponack, NY. Fine in printed card boards and spiral binding. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Hundred Summers, A Hundered Winters
VAN MANEN, Bertien
A Hundred Summers, A Hundered Winters
Amsterdam: De Verbeelding,. 1994 / 2011.. Unique object with four parts: A SIGNED first edition copy of A Hundred Summers, A Hundred Winters from Van Manen's archive, a large sheet of press proofs from the book which has hung over the artist's desk since publication, a handwritten text sheet explaining the above, and a custom original box, created by Van Manen for this project, which is elegantly housing these parts. The book is lightly worn and has some notations in Van Manen's hand, the proof ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (8)
With photos (17)