Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

 
H.G. WELLS. A Comprehensive Bibliography. With a Foreword by Kingsley Martin
(Wells, H.G.)
Middlesex: H.G. Wells Society,, [1972].. 8vo, 74pp. Olive cloth. Very good.. Third edition with new text. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
H.M. FACTORY, GRETNA. Description of Plant and Process
(MOULTON, John Fletcher, Baron)
Dumfries: J. Maxwell & Son... for His Majesty's Stationery Office, [ca. , 1918].. Folio, x, (4), 216pp, 82 plates of diagrams, plans, and photo-illus., many folding, some colored. Contemp. maroon morocco (skilfully rebacked), covers stamped in gilt, bordered in blind. Board edges worn, some chafing at rear board, else a very good copy, text and plates clean and fresh.. Only Edition, this copy bound for Baron Moulton, who was appointed in 1914 chairman of the committee which organized the manufacture of h... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
THE H. WINNETT ORR HISTORICAL COLLECTION & OTHER RARE BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS
(ORR, H. Winnett)
Chicago: American College of Surgeons, , 1960.. 8vo, xxi, 198pp. Publ. red cloth (lightly sunned at spine and edges), gilt vignette and spine lettering. Very good ex-lib. with label at spine, bookplates and pocket at rear.. First Edition. G-M 6786.2: 'Describes 2289 rare books primarily concerning surgery, military medicine, and orthopaedics, donated by H. Winnett Orr (1877-1956).' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
HACIENDA
PORTER, Katherine Anne
New York: Harrison of Paris,, 1934.. 8vo, 81pp. Red cloth. Spine lightly faded, otherwise fine in slipcase.. One of 895 copies, with a 6 line presentation from Porter dated June, 1939. Designed by Monroe Wheeler, this was the last book published by this press. Published in Paris, p.342-4. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$132.00

 
THE HAGGIN COLLECTION
(Haggin Collection). SANDERS, Patricia B
Stockton, California: The Haggin Museum, , 1991.. 4to, illus. throughout. Wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
HAIL! ZAMORANO
(Zamorano, Agustin). MARY LUKE, Sister
Tamalpais Press, Sept., 1960.. 4to, block print loose in orig. printed paper folder. Fine print in nearly fine folder.. First Edition, printed by William J. Monihan, S.J., and Roger Levenson at the Tamalpais Press in an edition of 130 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE, In a Series of Designs for Gate Lodges, Gamekeepers' Cottages, and Other Rural Residences
HUNT, T[homas] F[rederick]
London: Longman, Rees et al.,, 1826.. 4to, (8)pp, 9 lithographs on India paper by Pyne after Hunt of cottages and lodges, each with facing text, 3 lithographs of floor plans printed by Hullmandel, (5)pp appendix. Orig. drab boards, printed label, spine worn, light marginal foxing, otherwise very good.. Second edition; the first appeared in the previous year. a third was published in 1833, reprinted in 1841. Hunt's instructive work on the construction of attractive, small rural residences in which he clai... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50

 
HALLEY'S COMET IN HISTORY
(Halley's Comet)
London: British Museum Publications,, (1985).. 8vo, wrappers, fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE HALLUCINOGENICS DRUGS. Reprinted from
BARRON, Frank; Murray Jarvik; & Sterling Bunnell, Jr
Scientific American, April,, 1964.. 4to, (12)pp illus. Stapled self-wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
HAMILTON DRAFTING ROOM FURNITURE. 'Harmonize and Economize.' Catalogue No. 7, 1929. [With] Price List (1931). [With] The Hamilton Calumet Filing and Drafting Equipment Catalogue No. 9
(Hamilton Manufacturing - Furniture)
Two Rivers, Wisconson: Hamilton Manufacturing,, 1929-31.. 3 vols., 4to, 48, thumb-indexed, color drawing throughout; 16, b&w illus.; 16pp, color illus. Illus. wrappers, the mildest of wear, a bit of lt spotting to cat. 9, otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
THE HAND. Journal of the British Society for Surgery of the Hand
STACK, H. Graham, et al. (ed.)
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone,, 1972.. 8vo, iv, 209-290, ixpp. Printed wrappers, near fine.. Volume 4, Number 3. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS North of Mexico
HODGE, Frederick Webb (editor)
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1907 &, 1910.. 2 vols, thick 8vo, ix, 972; iv, 1221 pp. Large colored folding map in Vol. I of the "Linguistic Families of American Indians," prepared by John Wesley Powell; many text illustrations after photographs and sketches. Green cloth. Gilt titling dull, some occasional smoke smudging, front jinge crackedotherwise a very good and tight set of this cumbersome work.. First Edition ( Fourth impression of vol. 1, second impression of vol. 2) issued as Bull... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY. An Explanation of the Geologic Map of South America
JENKS, William F. (ed.)
New York: Geological Society of America,, 1956.. 8vo, xix, 378pp, frontispiece, 12 foldout plates (1 detached). Publ. maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good, clean copy.. First Edition, Geological Society of America Memoir 65. With laid-in contemporary newspaper clippings of mobile oil drilling platform/barge movements off the coast of Trinidad, and the Gulf of Paria oil strike. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC. Second Series
DICHTER, Harry
Philadelphia: Harry Dichter,, (1953).. 8vo, 49pp, 28 b&w illus. Printed wrappers, some shelf darkening, wear, otherwise very good. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE HANDBOOK FOR THE ROLLS ROYCE SILVER SHADOW LONG WHEELBASE SEDAN
(Rolls-Royce)
(Cheshire): Rolls-Royce Motors,, 1975.. 8vo, 192pp, 99 b&w figure illus., misc. tables. Black moire cloth, gilt lettered, beveled edges, 1 sm blister to upper board, otherwise a tight, bright, fine copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
HANDBUCH DER ANGEWANDTEN ANATOMIE Genaue Beschreibung Der Gestalt und der Wuchsfehler des Menschen
PFEIFFER, Dr. Ludwig
Leipzig: Otto Spamer,, 1899.. 4to, viii, 502, (2)pp, 11 b&w plates, 419 text illus. 340 drawings. Orig. illus. cloth, beveled edges. Extremities worn, covers soiled. A good, working copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
HANDLIST OF EDITIONS OF THE POEM SYPHILIS. Sive Morbvs Gallicvs by Girolamo Fracastoro of Verona
FRACASTORO, Girolamo
Oxford: Privately printed at the University Press, , 1933.. 12mo, 19pp. Orig. taupe wrappers, fore-edge untrimmed, a nearly fine, unopened copy.. First Edition, the printer's copy with library bookplate & withdrawn stamps. This pamphlet issued in preparation for a forthcoming bibliography lists all known editions of Fracastoro's poem. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
HANDLIST OF PROCLAMATIONS ISSUED BY ROYAL AND OTHER CONSITUTIONAL AUTHORITIES. 1714-1910. George I to Edward VII. Together with an Index of Names and Places
(Bibliotheca Lindesiana)
New York: Burt Franklin,, (1967).. Lg. 4to, xxiv, (420), 182pp. Orig. blue cloth. Slightest external wear, otherwise fine.. One of 200 copies of this reprint of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana VIII. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
HANDWRITING ANALYSIS. The Art And Science of Reading Character by Grapho Analysis
BUNKER, M.N
Chicago: Nelson-Hall,, (1959).. 8vo, (10), 256pp, 151 b&w illus. Maroon leatherette cloth, gilt lettered, tight, bright, fine in like dj with a bit of rubbing to upper flap joint.. First Edition. Alas, we cannot offer the free handwriting analysis offered by the publisher and author with purchase. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE HANGER AT SUNNYVALE 1937
LEWIS, Janet
San Francisco: Book Club of California,, 1947.. Tall 8vo, (2)pp. Illus. French fold, fine.. Number Seven of the California Poetry Folios series, limited to 750 copies, produced by the Masque Press of Paul A. Bissinger. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (42)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (6)