Titles starting with H from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 78
The H.L. Mencken Murder Case: A Literary Thriller
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 First edition. Signed by the author on title page. Brown cloth lettered in green. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A mystery novel featuring noted author H.L. Mencken as one of the primary characters.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
H.M.S. Sulphur at California, 1837 and 1839. Being the Accounts of Midshipman Francis Guillemard Simpkinson & Captain Edward Belcher
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1969 First edition. Limited to 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. 70 pp. Frontis map in color, 2 facsimiles, portrait, and 3 plates (1 in color). Cloth-backed decorated boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. A previously unpublished account of the visit to California in 1837, taken from Simpkinson's journal and illustrated from contemporary drawings. The text tells of visits to San Francisco Bay, up the Sacramento River, and to ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Halley's Hand-Book of the California Legislature. Twenty-Second Session. 1877-78
Sacramento: William Halley, 1878 First edition. 16mo. 84pp. Title page illustration. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on front cover. Spine faded, contemporary owner's name on endpaper, else a fine and clean copy. This little work was intended as a hand-book and companion for visitors to the State capitol, as well as a useful guide for state officers, et al. Includes biographical sketches of the State officers, executive officers, judges, State Board of Education, etc. Also covers members of the Senate, hold... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Hancock the Superb
Dayton: Morningside Bookshop , 1980 Cloth. Some highlighting in yellow marker. A good reading copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
A Handbook for Travellers in Japan Including the Whole Empire from Saghalien to Formosa
London: John Murray, 1907 Eighth edition, revised and partially rewritten. Thick 12mo. Pp. x, 570 plus 38pp. of ads including inner covers. Illustrated with 30 maps and plans, many folding and in color, 2 folding black & white plans; text illustrations throughout, large folding map in rear pocket. Limp red cloth, gilt-lettered spine and front cover. Lower front corner a bit crunched with slight damage to fixed endpaper, three folding maps with short gutter tears, else a fine copy. A comprehensive and de... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$375.00
Handbook to Hall Marks on Gold & Silver Plate of Great Britain and Ireland
London: William Reeves, 1969 Later, revised edition. Text and date tables extended, corrected and revised by Cyril G. E. Bunt. Green cloth with blue lettering on spine. A fine copy in well worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Handbook of American Sheet Music. A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by the Compiler and Publisher, Harry Dichter. First Annual Issue - 1947
Philadelphia: Harry Dichter, 5458 Montgomery Avenue, 1947 A dealer catalogue by the co-author of "Early American Sheet Music". 100pp. plus forty-five photographic reproductions. Semi-stiff pictorial tan wrappers. Minor crease to fore-edge of front wrapper. Overall, a fine copy. The catalogue is organized by subjects such as Automobiles, Aviation, Circus, Civil War, Clocks, Comic Songs, Dixie, Fire, Indian, Lafayette, Jenny Lind, Military, Negro & Minstrel, New York, and on, and on. Of particul... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Handbook of Alaska. Its Resources, Products, and Attractions in 1924
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 Third and best edition, first published in 1909. Includes a new Preface for this edition. Twenty-four photographic plates, 7 text maps, large folding color map in rear pocket. Dark green cloth, gilt. A few pencil notations on free endpaper. A fine copy. A comprehensive account of Alaska and its resources, mining, gold, copper, fur farming, lumber, big game hunting, fishing, oil, the military, tourism, etc. This third edition includes new chapters on fisheries, fur... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Handgun Hunting
New York: Winchester Press, 1975 First edition. Octavo. 245pp. Appendix, index. Numerous photogrpahs throughout. Red paper boards with black lettering on spine. A fine copy with fine dust jacket. The first book on the subject of hunting game with sidearms.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
The Hands of Cantu
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1964 First edition. Illustrated with 30 of the author's drawings, including frontis in color. Original yellow cloth lettered in red and brown. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Slight spotting to rear cover of jacket. A novel of the early Spaniards and their all-important horses in the conquest of Mexico in the sixteenth century. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The Happy End
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1939 Number 391 of 1250 copies printed at the Derrydale Press by Eugene V. Connett. Foreword by Kenneth Roberts. Pp. xiii, [5], 240. Illustrated by Churchill Ettinger. Half tan buckram, turquoise cloth sides lettered in gilt, gilt-lettered spine label. Tiny spot to lower portion of first 3 leaves, but a fine copy. Reminiscences of bird shooting, angling, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Hard Hand of War: Union Military Policy Toward Southern Civilians, 1861-1865
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 Cloth. Very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Hardly Any Fences: Baja California in 1933-1959
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1977 First edition, signed. Limited to 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. 189pp. Illustrations, plus 8 tipped-in color reproductions of the author's paintings. Light blue cloth lettered in gilt. Spine lightly faded, else a fine copy. Reminiscences of exploration and painting in Baja California by a major Western artist and author of Sonora Sketchbook. Apparently a few copies of this title were intended for presentation and were bound with two ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Harmony By Hand. Artifacts of the Southwest Indians
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white plates. Some discoloration to the top edge, else a fine copy in wrappers. An overview of Southwestern Native American crafts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
Harry Smith: Magic Moments
Los Angeles: S. White Editions, 1981 First edition. Introduction by Anita Ventura Mozley. Oblong quarto. 23 pages plus 50 full-page photographic plates. Maroon cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (tiny chip to upper corner). Fine photographs at the turn of the last century by this rediscovered San Francisco photographer. Smith grew up in San Francisco and began to use a camera at the age of 17. Between 1900 and 1913 he recorded the life he knew in the city, including numerous images of ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Harry Waugh's Wine Diary 1982-1986
South San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Wine Appreciation Guild, 1987 Tall octavo. 234pp. Index. SIGNED by the author. Marron cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. Diaries covering the years 1982 to 1986 and is packed full of the most delightful and informative details of wine tasting and jouneys in the major parts of the world where wine os produced. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Harwell Hamilton Harris
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1991 First edition. Foreword by Kenneth Frampton. Introduction by Bruno Zevi. Quarto. xx, 252pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photographs, plans, etc. Extensive notes, chronological bibliography, index. Tan cloth lettered in black. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A detailed monograph of this important American architect. Traces the development of Harris' life (1903-1990) and career, assessing his place in American Modernism, in t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Hatches II: A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1996 Introductions by Art Flick and Gary LaFontaine. Full color frontispiece. Many detailed drawings and charts and numerous color and black & white photographic plates. Bibliography; index. Watered silk endpapers. Bound in dark green leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome title on angling.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Hawaiian Railway Album. Volume 2 - Along the Main Lines of the Oahu Railway & Land Co. And the Hawaii Consolidated Railway
Hanover, PA: The Railroad Press, 2005 Paperback. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, taken mostly by Victor Norton, Jr. 72pp. Stiff pictorial wrappers. A very fine copy. Photographs of Hawaiian railways taken during World War II.. Illus. by Norton, Jr., Victor. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Hawaiian Railway Album. Volume 3 - Plantation Railways on oahu
Hanover, PA: The Railroad Press, 2007 Paperback. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, taken by servicemen Victor Norton, Jr. and others. 72pp. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Very minor rubbing to covers, else a fine copy. Photographs of Hawaiian railways taken during World War II.. Illus. by Norton, Jr., Victor, et al. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (8)
With photos (1)

