Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

 
HARPER, George McLean. Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve
[SAINTE-BEUVE, Charles-Augustin]
including bibliography and index. Maroon cloth with paper spine label. First edition of the first book in English to be devoted to the life and works of the Sainte-Beuve (1804-69), the foremost French literary critic of the nineteenth century, who abandoned his medical studies for literature. Part of Alexander Jessup’s series French men of letters. Harper (1863-1947) was assistant editor of Scribner’s Magazine, Woodhull Professor of Romance Languages at Princeton, as well as one of the closest fr... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hampton and his cavalry in ‘64
WELLS, Edward L
Blue publisher’s cloth decorated and titled in gilt. Some light wear to cloth, gilt a bit faded otherwise a very good copy from the library of John Needels Chester, with his engraved bookplate. First edition of this biography of the military career of Lieut.-General Wade Hampton during the campaign of 1864, when he commanded the Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia. Hampton provided much of the documentation to Wells in preparation of this work. Chester (1864-1955), an engineer specializing in wate... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Hands around [Reigen]. A cycle of ten dialogues
SCHNITZLER, Arthur
Title within blue decorative border. Cloth-backed boards, spine soiled, edges and corners rubbed. Uncut. Privately printed; ours is number 335 of 1475. An amusing play in ten short dialogues which traces a sexual circle starting with the seduction of a young soldier by a prostitute, with each dialogue involving one character from the previous dialogue, until the circle comes back round to the prostitute. Highly controversial, it provoked not only one of the largest scandals in German theatre as well as sev... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Harbinger, devoted to social and political progress
[BROOK FARM PHALANX]
Half-calf and cloth, cloth a bit spotted and worn; faint library marking to spine, some intermittent foxing. First edition of this journal representing the political and social philosophy of the Brook Farm Phalanx, which identified itself as American Fourierism. The contents are varied; in addition to articles on social issues, it includes literary and music criticism, translations of works by Fourier and George Sand, reports from other phalanges, political material opposing slavery and the was with Mexico,... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Harbinger; a May-gift
[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell; SARGENT, John O.; BENJAMIN, Park]
With engraved portraits of Holmes and Benjamin laid in. Original blue cloth with paper spine label; lightly foxed. In a cloth slip-case. First edition. The Harbinger was compiled and sold to raise funds at a fair on May-Day in Boston to benefit the New England Institution for the Education of the Blind. Contains 17 of Holmes’ poems, including The last leaf and The ballad of the oysterman. BAL 8723; Blanck, American first editions, 253; C&T, p. 22... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Harmoniae caelestes, or Christian melodies: and other poems
BETTNER, George, M.D
Red cloth, a bit faded; minor foxing and spotting. First edition of this collection of poems, dedicated to Washington Irving. The author states in the preface: “These effusions are the fruit of leisure hours . . . the utmost that can be expected in regard to them is that with the reader, they may beguile some pensive moments, as they did with the writer while he was composing them.” Well said!... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Harvey Cushing, a biography
[CUSHING, Harvey]. FULTON, John F
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations plus photographic plates. Cloth, faded spine; some waterstains. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Harvey Cushing's Seventieth Birthday Party, April 8, 1939
[CUSHING, Harvey]
Frontispiece. Blue cloth, dust jacket (chipped, small tears). Trade edition, on slightly thicker paper.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Harvey Cushing's Seventieth Birthday Party, April 8, 1939
[CUSHING, Harvey]
Blue cloth, dustjacket (chipped, spine with waterstains). ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Harvey Cushing, surgeon, author, artist. Foreword by John F. Fulton
[CUSHING, Harvey]. THOMSON, Elizabeth H
With frontispiece portrait and 6 photographic plates. Red cloth. Inscribed by the author to Dr. Mauer "after a perfect evening, 19 Aug. 1954".... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Harvey Cushing, surgeon, author, artist. Foreword by John F. Fulton
[CUSHING, Harvey]. THOMSON, Elizabeth
Blue cloth, dustjacket (lightly soiled, small tears). ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Hatter’s castle
CRONIN, A[rchibald] J[oseph]
Black publisher’s cloth, gilt lettering to spine, in original dust-jacket. First edition of Cronin’s first novel, the story of an arrogant and cruel hat-maker who struggles for social acceptance. It was made into a motion picture in 1942, starring Robert Newton, Deborah Kerr and James Mason. The Scottish born Cronin (1896-1981) earned his M.D. from the University of Glasgow. After a few years, he gave up practice due to the unexpected success of this, his first book Hatter’s castle,... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Hauss apoteck, zu jeden leibs gebresten fur den gemainen mann und das arm landvolck
BRUNSCHWIG, Hieronymus
Hauss apoteck, zu jeden leibs gebresten fur den gemainen mann und das arm landvolck
Woodcut title by Hans Weiditz depicts a man raking the earth and woman gathering herbs. Among the other woodcuts are illustrations of a herb garden, an apothecary shop, and a banqueting scene. Finely bound in blind-stamped full calf of the period. Second edition (first 1537) of Brunschwig's popular pharmacology and distillation manual, based on his Thesaurus pauperum, which formed Book Five of his Liber de arte distillandi, also called Grosses destillierbuch. Brunschwig's advice on herbal remedies ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
The Haven of Health
COGAN, Thomas
Gothic type. Full calf in a contemporary English style, with the title in expert facsimile; text lightly toned throughout, but generally an excellent copy with marvelous contemporary annotations. The annotations are probably by Charles Healey and Charles Cornelius (or Cornelius Charles) whose signature appears on a couple of leaves. Fourth edition (first 1584) of this classic in the literature of diet and nutrition, augmented with a discussion of the "pestilence" including the recent outbreak at ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Heads of lectures on a course of experimental philosophy, particularly including chemistry, delivered at the New College in Hackney
PRIESTLEY, Joseph
Modern morocco-backed pebbled cloth; some minor spotting, first and last pages lightly toned. Bookplate of Dr. Sydney Ross of the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York. Overall an excellent copy. First edition of the author’s thirty-six lectures summarizing his experiments on chemistry, heat, light, magnetism, and electricity. He here continues to defend the phlogiston theory, years after Lavosier and others disproved it. The work was intended for the use of his students at New College in Hackney,... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Health: Five lay sermons to working people
BROWN, John, M.D
With frontispiece. Original stiff pebbled wrappers, decorated in blind, gilt stamped, top wrapper as well as first few gatherings detached. First edition. “Three of these sermons were written for, and (shall I say?) preached some years ago, in one of the earliest missionary stations in Edinburgh” (preface). The sermons are entitled The doctor-our duties to him; His duties to us; Children, and how to guide them; Health; and Medical odds and ends. Brown (1810-82), a Scottish physician and ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Heliconia. Comprising a Selection of English Poetry of the Elizabethian Age: Written or Published Between 1575 and 1604
PARK, Thomas, [editor]
Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards with morocco spine labels titled in gilt. Internally clean and sound. Extremities rubbed, spines sunned, joints starting but sound. Good. An excellent collection of Elizabethan poetry reproducing works in their entirety including title-pages, introductions and notes. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Hephzibah Guinness; Thee and you; and A draft on the bank of Spain
MITCHELL, S[ilas] Weir
including 4 pages publisher’s advertisements. Original beveled green publisher’s cloth, paper label on spine, covers lightly worn; stamps of the Library of Congress on title. First edition of Mitchell’s first novel. BAL, 6, 14101... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Hermaphrodism, from a Medico-Legal point of view
POPPESCO, Basile
Disbound First edition of this fascinating lecture, translated and added to by Sawyer. It details the most up-to-date discoveries in the field, in order to treat the medico-legal issues with competence. An elucidating event, both for those at the time and for us today.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Hidden Lincoln. From the Letters and Papers of William H. Herndon
[LINCOLN]. HERTZ, Emanuel
Green cloth with blind-stamped front cover; ex-libris. First edition, Number 69 of 150 signed by Hertz. Herndon (1818-1891) was Lincoln's law partner, as well as one of his many biographers. What distinguished him from Lincoln's other biographers was his well-known penchant to conduct first-hand interviews with sources, and for his use of primary materials, a practice which was evident even during his days of practicing law. Monaghan 3623. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)