Titles starting with H from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 258
H.L. Mencken
New York: Robert McBride, 1925. First Edition. About fine in a very good dust jacket with a date stamp (Sep 3 1925) on the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
H.M.S. Surprise
London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Hail to the Chief: An 87th Precinct Mystery
New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Half A Chance
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1909. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some professional mends and some small chips. In Hubin. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Halfway House
New York: Stokes, 1936. First Edition. Some cloth spotting; very good in a dust jacket with interior tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Halfway House
New York: Stokes, 1936. First Edition. Some cloth spotting; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Halifa
New York: Neale Publishing, 1913. First Edition. A near fine copy; presented by the publisher. A story of Egypt, illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Hall of Mirrors
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. Only very slight wear; fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The “Halls”
London: T. Fisher Unwin, n.d. (c.1900). First Edition. Publisher’s illustrated cloth; some cloth foxing; very good. With an introductory essay by George Gamble, describing the music hall artists, “...mostly, a music-hall artiste is a person who has to roar, bellow, screech, caterwaul for supremacy throughout a mere orchestral free-fight...” The 24 illustrations are very much in the style of William Nicholson. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
The Hamlet
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Very good plus in a dust jacket with a tear at the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Hamlet
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition; one of 250 numbered copies signed by Faulkner. Aside from a little foxing, a fine copy in the publisher’s clear acetate. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
The Hamlet
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition; one of 250 numbered copies signed by Faulkner. A little better than very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
Hamley Cowboy Catalogue 32
Pendleton, Oregon: Hamley & Co., n.d. [1932]. Publisher’s wrappers; very good. A substantial offering of 176 pages in black and white and color of gear for the cowboy: boots, saddles, hats, chaps, bits, spurs, belts, ropes, etc. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Hammett Homicides
New York: Spivak, 1946. First Edition; original wrappers; a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Hammett Homicides
New York: Spivak, 1946. First Edition; original wrappers; a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Hand of Fu Manchu
New York: McBride, 1917. First American Edition. Ownership inscription; pages a little yellowed, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Handley Cross; or, The Spa Hunt. A Sporting Tale
London: Henry Colburn, 1843. First Edition; three volumes; original publisher's cloth backed boards; lacking half-title in volume I; spines and labels worn and chipped; some other wear and staining; a good set in a custom cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Hanging of the Crane. Illustrations by Arthur I. Keller
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. Illustrated in color. A fine copy in the original glassine jacket (damaged) and the original printed box (some chips, foxing and soiling). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Hangsaman
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1951. First Edition. Corner of rear free endpaper clipped; news clipping taped into the rear paste-down; very good in a tape mended dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For Red [Stodolsky] and Louisa - Affectionately, Shirley. April, 1951.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Happy Birthday of Death
New York: New Directions, 1960. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the poet, “For Jimmy & Gloria [Jones], two fine straight (?) souls who I met in Monte Carlo at the dice table and where unknowingly we met and so onward to lose all my money! love, gregory. 1960. I hope yr child is born a beatnik with golden hair.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (51)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Filter by attribute:
First editions (224)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (17)

