Titles starting with H from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 138
H.R.H. A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
HARDCOVER EDITION. Front hinge is cracked but content remains intact. NO DUST JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.34
THE HEPBURN
1950, 1st, NAP, nice condition, clean and sound, light foxing to bottom edge of dj rear flap, dj bright. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
THE HISTORICAL NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENT - THIRD SERIES
First edition copy. Collectible - Acceptable. Good dust jacket. Author: Rafael Sabatini. Dust jacket edges somewhat frayed. Textblock soiled but inside of pages fairly clean. Library markings: some pencil notes, book pocket in rear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIME. PART THE FIRST FROM 1772 TO 1780. IN THREE VOLUMES. VOL. 1. THIRD EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED
Collectible - Acceptable.. NO DUST JACKET OCTAVO (8VO)/ FULL LEATHER COVER. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, in the Strand. Copyright is 1818. VOLUME 1 ONLY. NO DUST JACKET. EX-LIBRARY. Cover has rubbing, fading, discoloring and scuffing. Corners of cover are bumped and scuffed. Some chipping and tearing in head and tail of spine. Corners of cover are bumped and scuffed. Upper right corner of front cover is bumped and cracked. Library cardholder glued to inside of front cover. Ex-Libris plate i... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$300.00
HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIME. PART THE SECOND, FROM JANUARY, 1781, TO MARCH, 1782. IN THREE VOLUMES. VOL. 2. THIRD EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED
Collectible - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET OCTAVO (8VO)/ FULL LEATHER COVER. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, in the Strand. Copyright is 1818. VOLUME 2 ONLY. NO DUST JACKET. EX-LIBRARY. Cover has rubbing, fading, discoloring and scuffing. Corners are bumped and warped. Some chipping and tearing in head and tail of spine. Dirt discoloring and staining in page ends and edges. Hinges are partially cracked. Library cardholder and ex-libris plate glued to inside of front cover. Library card glued to ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$300.00
HISTORY OF THE CAPTIVITY OF NAPOLEON AT ST. HELENA
Collectible - Acceptable.. London: John Murray 1853. 3 volume set!!! 5.5x8.5" brown leather hardcovers with gold stamping. Pages: v1 495, v2 490, v3 529. Illustrations: B/W frontispiece in each volume + fold-out map in v1. subtitle: "From the letters and journals of the late Lieut.-Gen. Sir Hudson Lowe, and official documents not before made public." No dust jacket. Covers rubbed particularly along edges & on spine. Ex-library: call numbers on spine, bookplates, book cards/pockets. Endpa... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$319.99
HISTORY OF NORMANDY AND OF ENGLAND
4 volume set!!! 6x8.75" blue cloth hardcovers with navy leather spines & cover corners. Pages: v1 756, v2 916, v3 662, v4 734. No dust jackets. Back cover of v4 detached. Spines faded & rubbed. Cover edges somewhat rubbed. Pages fairly clean. Ex-library markings: call number on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, book pocket on rear pastedown, remains of book card on rear endpaper, impression stamp on title pages, notes in pencil on beginning pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$520.00
THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED WITH CANNE'S MARGINAL NOTES AND REFERENCES Stereotyped by E.White, New York
Collectible - Acceptable.. No date listed, but likely correct. Cover rubbed with front detached. Pages foxed. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$105.00
Hail and Farewell!
1925, 1st printing of Appleton edition, 2 volume set in edgeworn slipcase includes Ave, Salve and Vale, books are in very nice condition, clean and sound, djs darkened and worn with some large chips. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Hajszalhid. I. Lelencek Zsoltara (Versek Versben) & II. Szarny es Verofeny (Koltemenyes Konyv)
Collectible - Good. Acceptable dust jacket. Munchen: Aurora Konyvek 1970. 6.5x9.5" ? buckram hardcover with gold stamping & gold pictorial dust jacket. 592 pp, in Hungarian. Signed/Inscribed on half title page & laid-in photograph. POOR dust jacket (torn). Bookplate otherwise book VERY GOOD (clean, firm & even).... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99
Hall with Doors
1920, green cloth with pictorial to front cover, light wear to extremities, light foxing to page opposite frontis, interior is clean and sound, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Hammond-Harwood House Atlas of Historical Maps of Maryland, 1608-1908
1982, black cloth spine over cream cloth covered boards, very nice condition, dust jacket has a slight crease to top of rear panel.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Hand-Built Pottery
1960, signed by Kurm on title page, light wear to corners and spine ends o/w fine, dj is edgeworn and torn, dj rubbed, now in Brodart. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Handbook of Animal Models of Infection: Experimental Models in Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Collectible - Acceptable. no dust jacket Academic Press 1999. 8.5x11" navy blue hardcover with silver lettering. 1136 pp (last 42 pp is index), B/W illustrations. Condition: No dust jacket. Ex-library but still VERY GOOD because little use & no markings on interior pages. Library markings: 1x2" call number, stamps on front endpaper, book card glued to back endpaper, barcodes glued to back endpaper/cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$315.99
Handbook of the sparrows, finches, etc., of New England
Collectible - Acceptable.. Newtonville: C.J. Maynard 1896. 4.75x6 brown morocco hardcover with gold lettering. Yellow pastedowns/endpapers with green flower design. 94 pp. 18 color plates & 11 B/W figures of birds. Ex-library: title & call number written on spine, bookpocket & label on front pastedown, book card on front endpaper, stamps (front pastedown/endpaper, title/copyright/dedication pages, plates). Condition: No dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed/soiled. Spine slightly cocked. Spine edg... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$235.99
Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt
Illustrator: Leech, John .no date given, c1890, subscription edition, no ads in rear, red cloth with gilt and black pictorial front cover, corners and spine ends lightly worn, smudge mark to bottom corner of text block, hinge starting p134 and p148, o/w interior is tight and clean, many pages uncut at top edge, b/w and color plates. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$70.00
Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales
no date given, c. early 1900's?, green cloth covers are soiled and edgeworn, pages are darkened and hinge is starting in a few places but binding still sound and interior is clean, hinge cracked at rear, dust jacket is quite edgeworn and chipped but still bright.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$25.00
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales: World Edition (4 Vols.)
1967, 4 volume set, 5 3/4 inches by 3 3/4 inches each, blue cloth with white lettering, very light wear to covers, very nice condition, no dust jackets, 394-368-368-397 pages,... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Har Lampkins: A narrative of mountain life on the borders of the two Virginias
Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket HARDCOVER EDITION. Binding is cocked. Hinges are cracked. Corners of cover are bumped and scuffed. Content binding is cracked, and some pages are shaken.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$47.25
Harper of Heaven A Further Adventure Into Memory
1948, stated 1st (UK), light orange cloth, light edgewear to covers, foxing to eps, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and soiled, price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (13)
With photos (3)

