Titles starting with H from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 582
H. D. : the Life and Work of an American Poet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0395318556 . First Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in very good, rubbed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
H. M. S. Pinafore Or, the Lass That Loved a Sailor "An Entirely Original Nautical Comic Opera" - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hunter College Playhouse. Fine. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor edgewear and light soiling. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
"H" is for Homicide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 9780805010848 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; What started with the murder of Kinsey Millhone's sometime drinking buddy, an insurance claims adjuster, lets Grafton's hero Kinsey stumble onto a massive insurance scam. Undercover as the known wisecracking vamp, ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
"H" is for Homicide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 080501084X . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; What started with the murder of Kinsey Millhone's sometime drinking buddy, an insurance claims adjuster, lets Grafton's hero Kinsey stumble onto a massive insurance scam. Undercover as the known wisecracking vamp, Millhone descends into the Los Angeles nether world of machismo and gang hideouts . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
"H" is for Homicide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 080501084X . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with a trace of foxing to top edge in Fine dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; What started with the murder of Kinsey Millhone's sometime drinking buddy, an insurance claims adjuster, lets Grafton's hero Kinsey stumble onto a massive insurance scam. Undercover as the kno... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
HM = X: Checklist Number III: The First Decade
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey. Fine+; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A fascinating publication consisting of 26 copies, each one press-lettered (this one being "W") with Jim Rimmer's 36-pt Duensing type. The books were sewn at HM, and uniformly cased in black Japanese cloth, with printed labels on the front board and spine. In original blind-stamped slip cover. Although not called for, signed by Rollin Milroy on the limitation page, a unique copy; It was around... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
A Habit of the Blood - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0312001282 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with age toned pages in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Habit of the Blood - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0312001282 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Habitat Guide To Birding - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394474929 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good, spine sunned condition in alike dust-jacket designed by Betty Anderson. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Had Enough? A Handbook for Fighting Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743255755 . This unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket was signed by author James Carville directly on the title page; In Had Enough? political advisor Carville takes on the Bush White House and the Republican leaders in Congress on every front - from the economy to education to foreign affairs. He then lays out constructive solutions fo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Had She But Known: A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart -1st Edition/1st Printing
Milwaukee, WI: The Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892964448 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bumped lower corners and remainder mark to top edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear ; ; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Hadrian's Walls - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375403698 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Minor bumping to spine. Signed and dated 6/14/99 by author Robert Draper directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Hairdo - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0446515264 . First Edition/First Printing Very Good condition with light soiling to page and board edges in Very Good+ dust-jacket with a couple small closed tears to upper edge; Author's debut novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Haj - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition in unread Fine condition, SIGNED by author Leon Uris ; The story of a Palestinian Arab family during the historic events of the 1920s-1950s as seen through the eyes of Ismael, the youngest son. Of the intent of the book, Uris said," It is urgent that we know what goes on behind the door of an ordinary Arab family
o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
The Haj - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0385034598 . An attractive First Trade Edition/First Printing following a private publication by the Franklin Library, in about Fine condition in Nearly Fine dust jacket with hairline cut to back panel ; A sequel to "Exodus" and New York Times bestseller (1984), the story of a Palestinian Arab family during the historic events of the 1920s-1950s as seen through the eyes o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Haj - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0385034598 . A bright First Trade Edition/First Printing following a private publication by the Franklin Library in Near Fine condition in Very Good-, edge-worn dust-jacket with a few closed tears ; The story of a Palestinian Arab family during the historic events of the 1920s-1950s as seen through the eyes of Ismael, the youngest son. Of the intent of the book, Uris said," It ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Hal Borland's Book Of Days - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394401875 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, little sunning to edges and spine, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Halcyon; Or Rod-fishing With Fly, Minnow And Worm To Which Is Added A Short And Easy Method Of Dressing Flies, With A Description Of The Materials Used
London: Bell and Daldy. Very Good. 1861. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First edition with publication year 1961 present on title page. Eight hand-coloured and four plain plates. 1861 owner's name to front end page. Very Good+ to Near Fine condition, hairline cracks to endpapers, binding sound. Blind-stamped dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. A handsome collectible ; "Angling, like most other pursuits, originated in necessity. The art owes its gradual improvement to t... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$690.00
Half A Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0330485164 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Willie Chandran's father rejected his Brahmin heritage to marry a lower caste woman, much to his regret. As an adult, Willie contrived a new identity as a bohemian writer in 1950's London. At the brink of exhaustion, he is rescued by the love of a woman who carries him to her home in Africa where he stays fo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Half A Life - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0330485164 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; Willie Chandran's father rejected his Brahmin heritage to marry a lower caste woman, much to his regret. As an adult, Willie contrived a new identity as a bohemian writer in 1950's London. At the brink of exhaustion,... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (571)Fine or New (359)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (559)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (545)With dust jacket (531)
Signed (246)
With photos (333)

