Titles starting with H from Joseph The Provider / Books
Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 79
HAIKU
London:: Trigram Press,, 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. One of 60 numbered, hardbound copies signed by all three poets (there were also 1000 unsigned copies bound in wrappers). ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
HAIR O' THE CHINE: A Documentary Film Script
Bloomfield Hills / Columbia:: Bruccoli-Clark,, [1979].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine (issued without dust jacket). 8vo. Illustrated by Robin McDonald. One of 450 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 500). ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
THE HAIR OF HAROLD ROUX
New York:: Random House,, [1974].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Small 4to. Winner of the 1975 National Book Award for best novel. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00
A HALL OF MIRRORS
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1967.. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, unrubbed dust jacket. 8vo. This copy is signed by the author. An important debut, winner of the William Faulkner Award and a Houghton Mifflin literary fellowship. Stone adapted the novel for the 1970 movie, WUSA that starred Paul Newman. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00
THE HAND OF THE POTTER
New York:: Boni & Liveright,, 1918.. First edition, first binding state. Hardcover. Fine in a fine example of the dust jacket. 8vo. Neat contemporary bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,000.00
A HANDBOOK FOR VISITORS FROM OUTER SPACE
New York:: Knopf,, 1984.. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Top edges a touch dusty, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Growing up in a country that is forever at war with an unseen enemy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ
New York:: Viking,, 1957.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a trace of spine-sunning. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$150.00
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, WANDA JUNE
New York:: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence,, [1971].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. This copy is inscribed by the author: "For Wayne and Carol. Kurt Vonnegut." Wayne Warga was an editor at Life Magazine and a feature columnist for the Los Angeles Times, who interviewed Vonnegut for the newspaper. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$4,000.00
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, KURT VONNEGUT: A Festschrift for Kurt Vonnegut On His Sixtieth Birthday
New York:: Delacorte,, [1982].. First and only edition. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase as issued. 8vo. One of 500 numbered copies (the entire edition) that were privately distributed to friends of the author and the publisher. Compiled and edited by Jill Krementz (Mrs. Kurt Vonnegut). Illustrated with numerous photographs. With contributions by Updike, Mailer, Capote, and 81 others. Laid into this copy is a mimeographed list of the seating plan for the celebratory dinner at Michael's rest... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$850.00
HARLOT'S GHOST
New York:: Random House,, [1991].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00
HAROLD ARLEN: Happy With The Blues
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket of a book that rarely turns up this nice. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00
A HASTY BUNCH
Paris:: Contact Press,, [1922].. First edition of the expatriate author's second book, the first publication of the Contact Press. Printed wrappers. Both the broadside and the unopened book are in superb condition. 8vo. A collection of stories and sketches. The book's title was suggested by James Joyce because he found McAlmon's use of the American idiom racy. Laid in is a copy of McAlmon's broadside, From An H'English Printer To An English Publisher, which is a separate "A" ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00
THE HAWK IN THE RAIN
London:: Faber & Faber,, [1957].. First edition of the poet's first book. Hardcover. Fine in an exceptionally fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$2,000.00
HEADLONG
London:: Faber & Faber,, [1999].. First edition, hardbound issue. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize and chosen by The New York Times Book Review as one of the three best novels of the year. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
HEART EARTH: A Memoir
New York:: Atheneum,, 1993.. First edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by Doig on the title page. The author continues the autobiographical examination of the life of his family that he began in This House of Sky. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$45.00
THE HEART OF THE MATTER
London:: Heinemann / Book Society,, [1948].. First edition, Book Society issue. Hardcover. Crude attempt to remove bookplate on front free endpaper, a very good copy in very good dust jacket (some wear and tear). 12mo. This copy is signed by Greene on the half-title. The title page imprint is "William Heinemann Ltd / & The Book Society Ltd." The copyright page states "This edition issued on first publication by The Book Society, Ltd., in association with William Heinemann Ltd / May 1948... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00
HEART SONGS And Other Stories
New York:: Scribner's Sons,, [1988].. First edition of the author's first work of fiction. Hardcover. Red ink remainder spot on bottom edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$250.00
A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, [2000].. First edition of the author's acclaimed first book. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. . Small 4to. Cited by The New York Times Book Review as one of the five best novels of the year 2000. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
HEARTBREAKER
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1983.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. This copy bears Meyer's presentation inscription on the title page to actor and film director Paul Bartel: "For Paul, With anticipation of great & beautiful things for us both. With both affection and love, John. 8/25/83." Bartel created such cult classics as "Eating Raoul," "Scenes From The Class Struggle In Beverly Hills," "Death Race 2000," and "Lust In The Du... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$30.00
HEAVENLY CITY / EARTHLY CITY
Berkeley:: Bern Porter,, 1947.. First edition of the poet's first book. Hardcover. A very nearly fine copy (lacking the scarce dust jacket). 8vo. Illustrated with drawings by Mary Fabilli. One of 250 copies (of a total edition of 350). This copy is signed by Fabilli and inscribed by Duncan to fellow poet James Broughton: "For Mr. Broughton / 'he mimics the opulence of the fair' and charmingly / Duncan. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (25)

