Titles starting with H from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 266
H.W. JOHNS' ASBESTOS MATERIALS
1875. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) JOHNS' ASBESTOS, PATENTEE AND SOLE MANUFACTURER. H.W. JOH ASBESTOS MATERIALS. New York: (1875). 12mo. Printed wrappers. 20 pages. Rare trade catalogue with only one copy of this issue of their catalogue recorded on OCLC -- at the Canadian Center for Architecture. Johns' catalogu advertises and describes their entire line of products made from asbestos -- roofing, cement, paints, paper, boiler covers, etc. With some line drawings. Bright red and black Aesthetic Mo... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
HAAK-BOEKJE ONDERRIGT EN VOORBEELDEN VOOR ALLERLIE WERK IN HET HAKER
1846. KORN, M. HAAK-BOEKJE ONDERRIGT EN VOORBEELDEN VOOR ALLERLIE WERK IN HET HAKE Haarlem: A.C. Kruseman, 1846. 12mo. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth spine 84 pages, 12 plates. Second printing. An instructional guide for lace making, illustrated with twelve plates showin the lace against a black background, this book reflects the styles and fancie of needlework that were so popular both in Holland and in the United States. Five of the plates are of bonnets and six show details of various kinds of stitc... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE
1841. HUNT, Thomas Frederick. HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1841. Folio. Leather spine, cloth. 34 pages, 14 plate Third edition. [Abbey, Life, 25]. Hunt's priced plans range from a gameskeeper's cottage (cost: 240 pounds) to mansion with library, dining room, drawing room, entrance hall, and butler's room (cost: 4,500 pounds.) The lithographs are by C.J. Hullmandel. Respined with new endpapers, still very desirable. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$450.00
HAMMOCKS
1917. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) GEM HAMMOCK & FLY NET CO. HAMMOCKS. Milwaukee: 1916. Oblong 4to. Publisher's wrappers. 65 printed pages, includi 48 chromolithographic plates. First edition. An exquisite trade catalogue for hammocks featuring forty-seven examples of hammocks, each with ornate and finely designed covers shown as is and with tw inserted variant combinations of colors. Of interest are price lists for 191 and 1917 which are laid-in. At a glance, prices seem to have risen between t... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$685.00
HAMPTON'S SEVEN-ROOMED SPECIMEN HOUSE FURNISHED THROUGHOUT, INCLUDING
1920. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) HAMPTON'S SEVEN-ROOMED SPECIMEN HOUSE FURNISHED THROUGHOUT. London: (circa 1920). Oblong 4to. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. 16 pages. First edition. Hampton and Sons was an interior decorator located on Trafalgar Square. This catalogue offered a a complete, coordinated assemblage of furnishings for the suburban house including carpets, chairs, upholstery, pillows, curtains, tabl and related items sold as a package for two hundred and sixty pounds. In addition ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
HAND PAPERMAKING: PAPERMAKING BY HAND, BEING A BOOK OF QUALIFIED
1982. HAMADY, Walter. HAND PAPERMAKING: PAPERMAKING BY HAND, BEING A BOOK OF QUALIFIED SUSPICIONS. Dade County, Wisconsin: The Perishable Press, 1982. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 42 leaves. First edition. Begun in 1961, this is arguably the finest production of Hamady's Perishable Press. Illustrated, printed from type designed by Hermann Zapf who also designed the title page. The whole is printed on a series of handmade paper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,750.00
A HANDBOOK OF INDIAN ART
1927. HAVELL, E.B. A HANDBOOK OF INDIAN ART. London: John Murray, (1927). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xvi, 222 pages, 79 plates. Second edition. An exploration of Indian architecture, sculpture, and painting, with illustrations. Light foxing throughout, inscription in ink on endpapers, sporadic notetaking in ink, some cover wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
HAND-BOOK OF CERAMIC ART
1922. LOCKWOOD, M.S. HAND-BOOK OF CERAMIC ART. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, 1 (3) pages. First edition. A nice aesthetic item in which Mary Smith Lockwood (1831-1922) gives a brief history of the development of pottery. Mrs. Lockwood's Hand-Book is representative of the remarkable popularity of ceramics in the late 19th century; by the 1860s in England and the 1870s in America, people were avidl collecting, painting, producing, and writing about c... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
A HANDBOOK OF THE ART OF ILLUMINATION, AS PRACTISED DURING THE MIDDLE
1866. SHAW, Henry. A HANDBOOK OF THE ART OF ILLUMINATION, AS PRACTISED DURING THE MIDDLE AGES. London: Bell and Daldy, 1866. 4to. Publisher's cloth, all edges gilt. viii, pages, 16 plates. First edition. The text is an historic perspective on illumination techniques. Ours is an exceptionally bright copy with an early photographic armorial bookplate. Som minor, sporadic foxing, and light chipping at base of spine and lower tips. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$365.00
THE HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE
1943. (AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS) THE HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE. Washington: The Author, (1943). 4to. Cloth. 204 pages. A handbook describing the principles and practices of architects associated w the American Institute of Architects. Robert A. Helser's copy, light cover wear, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
A HAND-BOOK OF ENGLISH ECCLESIOLOGY
1847. ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY. A HAND-BOOK OF ENGLISH ECCLESIOLOGY. London: Joseph Masters, 1847. 16mo. Contemporary half-calf. v, 266, cxviii, (2), 24 pages. First edition. A pocket survey of styles, sites, buildings, and historical data on English churches and cathedrals, with appendices and index, published by the successo to the Cambridge Camden Society. Bookplate. Binding lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
A HANDBOOK TO AGRA AND THE TAJ SIKANDRA, FATEHPUR-SIKRII AND THE
1912. HAVELL, E.B. A HANDBOOK TO AGRA AND THE TAJ SIKANDRA, FATEHPUR-SIKRI AND THE NEIGHBORHOOD. Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 12mo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 147 pages, 13 plates. Second edition. A brief study of the history of Indian art, with illustrations. Faint edgewe else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
HANDBOOK OF EARLY ADVERTISING ART, MAINLY FROM AMERICAN SOURCES
1956. HORNUNG, Clarence P. HANDBOOK OF EARLY ADVERTISING ART, MAINLY FROM AMERICAN SOURCES. Two volumes. New York: Dover Publications, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jackets. xlvi, 244; (viii), 312 pages. Third edition. The first book has two hundred and thirty-seven full-page plates of reproductions from early advertisements of a pictorial nature; the second, ha three hundred and ten full-page plates of a typographical nature. Included i bibliography of early American type-specimen books. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
THE HANDBOOK OF TURNING
1850. (GASCOIGNE, M.I.) THE HANDBOOK OF TURNING. London: Saunders & Otley, 1846. Small 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, xxix, (1), 143, (1) pages, 14 plates, 1 of which is folding. Second edition. Attributed to Mrs. Gascoigne, this comprehensive manual includes instruction concentric, elliptical, and eccentric turning. The frontispiece and plates a all printed in variations of brown ink. One of the plates is folding. The plates show equipment used in the craft and samples of the work. With... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00
A HAND-BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF PAINTING
1874. KUGLER, Franz. A HAND-BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF PAINTING. London: John Murray, 1842. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (xxxvi), 444, 4 pages, 1 folding plate. First edition. Lady Eastlake translated Franz Kugler's art history study into English with t editorial assistance of her husband Sir Charles Eastlake. The Eastlakes dominated art history and connoisseurship in mid- nineteenth century England a sponsored translation and publication of several of the leading European art studies of the day into Engli... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$325.00
A HAND-BOOK FOR THE ARCHITECTURE, TAPESTRIES, PAINTINGS, GARDENS & GRO
1841. (TRAVEL GUIDE) (COLE, Sir Henry.) A HAND-BOOK FOR THE ARCHITECTURE, TAPESTRIES, PAINTINGS, GARDENS, & GROUNDS, OF HAMPTON COURT. London: Hugh Cunningham, 1841. 12mo. in sixes. Publisher's cloth. vii, (i), 160, (2) pages, 15 of 16 plates, plus 2 engraved tail pieces. First edition. Scarce item as are all of Sir Henry Cole's guide books. A comprehensive guid book to Hampton Court published under the pseudonym of Felix Summerly. This an unusual book for, even though the illustrations were ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00
HAND-BOOK FOR FRUIT GROWERS
1878. ELLIOT, F.R. HAND-BOOK FOR FRUIT GROWERS. Rochester: D.M. Dewey, 1878. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth. 128 pages. First edition. "A short history of fruits and their value--instructions as to soils and locations--how to grow from seeds--how to bud and graft--the making of cuttings--pruning-- best age for transplanting, etc." Illustrated. Extremiti of spine and tips rubbed. Very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_553.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
A HAND-BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF PAINTING
1874. KUGLER, Franz. A HAND-BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF PAINTING. London: John Murray, 1842. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (xxxvi), 444, 4 pages, 1 folding plate. First edition. Lady Eastlake translated Franz Kugler's art history study into English with t editorial assistance of her husband Sir Charles Eastlake. The Eastlakes dominated art history and connoisseurship in mid- nineteenth century England a sponsored translation and publication of several of the leading European art studies of the day into Engli... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
HANDBOOK OF PULP AND PAPER TECHNOLOGY
1971. BRITT, Kenneth W. HANDBOOK OF PULP AND PAPER TECHNOLOGY. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1971). Large 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 723 pages. Second edition. With essays by sixty-one leaders in the paper industry about new technology. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
HANDBUCH UBER DIE OBSTAUMZUCHT UND OBSTLEHRE
1828. Paperback. CHRIST, Johann Ludwig. HANDBUCH UBER DIE OBSTAUMZUCHT UND OBSTLEHRE. Frankfurt am Main: Hermannschen, 1794. 8vo. Contemporary unprinted wrappers. xxviii, 652, (24) pages, 4 folding engraved plates. First edition. Christ was a prolific German author on fruit and grape culture. One of his books (on the cultivation of the vine) is listed in the newly created library for the University of Virginia in 1828. This book is a manual for growing fr trees. The plates show tools and the proper way t... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (4)

