Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

 
H.C. Andersens Tegninger
Andersen, Hans Christian
Copenhagen:: Slesvigsk Forlag,, 1925.. Illustrated by Vilhelm Wanscher. Very good in red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit faded. Black and white plates. Children's Literature. CHI1/5170. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
H.G. Wells Author in Agony
Borrello, Alfred
Carbondale and Edwardsville:: Southern Illinois University Press,, 1973.. Cloth.. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In blue and black price-clipped DJ. Interior pristine. Index. 137pp. LIT/110906. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
H.L. Mencken: The American Scene. A Reader
Mencken, Henry Louis
Alfred A. Knopf,, 1965.. Very good in dust jacket. A selection of old favorites and fresh material by Mencken, selected by Baltimore-born legal philosopher and book collector Huntington Cairns. First edition. H.L. Mencken. MENCKE22/112399. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
H.L. Mencken's Smart Set Criticism
Mencken, H.L
Ithaca:: Cornell University Press,, 1968.. Fine/tan and gilt cloth/edited by William H. Nolte Journalism. JOU510121. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
H.L. Mencken: Literary Critic
Mencken, H.L
Middletown:: Wesleyan University Press,, 1966.. Fine/turquoise cloth/edited by William H. Nolte Journalism. JOU610121. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
H.M.S. Ulysses
MacLean, Alistair
London:: Collins,, 1955.. Vg in red boards/8vo./320 pp./occasional text foxing Literature. LIT4/2082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
H.P.M. Harold Patrick McGrath
Robinson, Alan J., editor
H.P.M.  Harold Patrick McGrath
Easthampton, MA:: Cheloniidae Press,, 1991.. 8 0f 100 copies offered for sale to the public. 110 additional copies were printed for friends and family, with 10 copies comprising a deluxe edition with an additional suite of prints. SIGNED BY PRINTER HAROLD MCGRATH AND ALAN JAMES ROBINSON, founder of the wonderful Cheloniidae Press. The book is a tribute to Master Printer McGrath to commemorate his 50th year as a private printer. There are reminiscences and anecdotes about Mr. McGrath from such figures a... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
HIV, Mon Amour
Dent, Tory
Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY:: The Sheep Meadow Press,, (1999).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in fine black illustrated dust jacket with pink title to front and spine panels. 93 pages. POET/022712. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
HIstorical Sketches of Statesmen who Flourished in the Time of George III. Second Series. Volume II
Brougham, Henry Lord
Philadelphia:: Lea and Blanchard,. Very good in original purple cloth with paper title label on spine. Spine and edges of boards faded to brown. Some rubbing to label. Advertisements at front. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Light to moderate foxing. English History. ENG1/12050. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
HIstoric Bardstown and My Old Kentucky Home. Souvenir Edition
Unknown
Bardstown, KY:: J. Robt. Crume, n.d,. Very good plus in brown wraps with black lettering. Oblong 8vo. Black and white photographs. The South. KY1/2230. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Habits of the Balkan Heart: Social Character and the Fall of Communism
Mestrovic, Stjepan G. with Slaven Letica and Miroslav Goreta
College Station:: Texas A&M University Press,, (1993).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in near fine beige dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to top edge and spine panel of dust jacket. One small closed tear to top edge of rear panel of dust jacket. Includes original press release. Index, 181 pages. Eastern European History. EEUR/083111. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hacienda
Porter, Katherine Anne
New York:: Harrison of Paris,, 1934.. Hard Cover.. Number 550 of 895 copies. First Edition, Second issue. This is the first appearance of Porter's short story in the last appearance of the Harrison of Paris press. This was the presses thirteenth and final book. This copy is from the second issue in which page 51 / 52 was tipped in. Bound in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine. The previous owner has penned in a key to the true identies of the characters on the front free en... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Haerper's New Monthly Magazine, No. 477, February 1890
Unknown
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1890.. Very good. Original paper cover still clean with dark ink. Spine worn away at top and bottom. Includes The Majestic Literary Fossil by Mark Twain. Periodicals. PER/6282. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Haftling Nr. 7188. Tagebuchnotizen Und Briefe
Wiechert, Ernst
Verlag Kurt Desch,, 1966.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Black dust jacket with white title to spine. Several tears to bottom edge of jacket. 130 pages. GER/081506. Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Hague Peace Conferences and Other International Conferences Concerning the Laws and Usages of War. Texts of Conventions with Commentaries
Higgins, A. Pearce
Cambridge:: University of Cambridge Press,, 1909.. Hard Cover.. Includes a 3 page handwritten letter from the author (and signed by the author) tipped-in on the front free end page with tape. Very good in navy cloth boards with bright gilt title to spine. Both hinges are cracked and have been somewhat repaired with glue. Ex libris markings. Interior lightly yellowed, almost no foxing; some underlining throughout text. Index, 632 pages. General History. HIS/3153. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Hairdresser's Odyssey. An Anthology by a Prophet & a Rebel
Bernfeld, Jules E
Ardmore, PA:: Whitmore Publishing Company,, 1976.. Hard Cover.. Very good with a very good dust jacket. Comes with a letter from the author to Pauli Murray laid in. 180 pp. American Biography. AMBIO/8022. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Hairstons. An American Family in Black and White
Wiencek, Henry
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1999.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Hardcover. Black cloth backed beige boards with silver title to spine. Clean, tight interior with 361 pages. Previous owner sticker to half title page. Beige jacket with black spine panel and white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. BLA/070306. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Hairstons. An American Family in Black and White
Wiencek, Henry
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1999.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Hardcover. Black cloth backed beige boards with silver title to spine. Clean, tight interior with 361 pages. Previous owner sticker to half title page. Beige jacket with black spine panel and white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. BLA/070306. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hajar Bin Humeid. Investigations at a Pre-Islamic Site in South Arabia
Van Beek, Gus W
Baltmore:: Johns Hopkins U. Press,, 1969.. V.g. in dust jacket. Quarto. Illustrated. Archaeology. ARC9/1212. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, (1994).. Hard Cover.. Thick 8vo. Fine in dark blue dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Index, 698 pages. AMERBIO/031912. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (346)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
Signed (28)
With photos (18)