Titles starting with H from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 347
HISTORIC ROADSIDES in New Jersey
1928. HISTORIC ROADSIDES in New Jersey. [N.p.], 1928. 115 p. Illus. Folding map. Cloth-backed boards. Colonial and Revolutionary landmarks, published by the Society of Colonial Wars. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast
1878. HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast. Philadelphia: Woolman & Rose, 1878. Sm. folio. 372 p. Lithographed views and maps (some folding, many hand colored). Leather-backed cloth. Folding map of Lavalette with a bit of loss along one fold, a few other maps with very minor marginal erosion, else a very good copy with the spine in unusually lovely condition--tight and entirely unchipped. A very desirable copy. Cape May historian Robert C. Alexander's copy. Compiled by T.F. Rose... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,500.00
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast
1878. HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast. Philadelphia: Woolman & Rose, 1878. Sm. folio. 372 p. Lithographed views and maps (some folding, many hand colored). Original cloth. Binding completely broken, several of the folding thin-paper maps are torn and damaged, but most of the folding maps seemingly all of the lithographed views are fine and clean. Not collated and sold as is, as a working copy or a breaker, and priced less than a quarter of the price of a perfect copy. A "w... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$600.00
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast
1878. HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast. Philadelphia: Woolman & Rose, 1878. Sm. folio. 372 p. Lithographed views and maps (some folding, many hand colored). Original cloth, neatly rebacked with a cloth spine and new endpapers. Lacks the large statewide geological map following the title, as is often the case, extremities of cover well worn, else very good. A nice, sturdy copy--perfect for library use, and priced less than a fine copy. Compiled by T.F. Rose, T.T. Price, and Berna... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,200.00
HISTORICAL RECORDS SURVEY in New Jersey
1941. THE HISTORICAL RECORDS SURVEY in New Jersey. Description of its Purpose. Account of its Accomplishments. Bibliography of its Publications. Newark, 1941. 4to. vi, 66 p. Wrappers (light soiling). Published by the Historical Records Survey Project of the W.P.A. Contains a useful bibliography that records the work completed as well as all of the work in progress before the entire project was abruptly discontinued. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
HOOSAC TUNNEL
1851. HOOSAC TUNNEL. [Boston, n.d. but ca. 1851]. 8 p. Disbound. Heavily foxed (browned). Argument in favor of an extension of credit by Massachusetts to the Troy and Greenfield Railroad to build the tunnel. Signed at the end "A Citizen of New York." ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1835
1834. HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1835 ... By David Young.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, [1834]. 35, [1] p. Stitched. Minor dog- earing, top edge singed a bit. The final leaf is an Olds advt. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 781; Drake 5417. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1838
1837. HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1838 ... By David Young.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, [1837]. 35, [1] p. Stitched. Dog-eared and moderately soiled. The final leaf is an Olds advt. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 786; Drake 5433. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1841
1840. HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1841 ... By David Young.... Elizabeth-Town: Henry Kiggins, [1840]. 24 [of 36] p. Imperfect: Wanting the last gathering (pp. 25-36). Disbound. Thus, Felcone, New Jersey Books, 790; Drake 5453. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1837
1836. HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1837 .... By David Young .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, [1836]. 35, [1] p. Stitched. Lower corner of first leaf torn away, with loss of a few characters. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 783-784. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1836
1835. HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1836 ... By David Young .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, [1835]. 35, [1] p. Stitched. Numerous contemporary marginal notes and some newspaper cuttings and ms. notes pasted over. The final leaf is an Olds advt. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 782. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
HUTCHINS' IMPROVED FAMILY ALMANAC ... 1856
1855. HUTCHINS' IMPROVED FAMILY ALMANAC ... for the Year of our Lord 1856 .... By David Young. New Brunswick: John Terhune, [1855]. 24, 26-27, 31-32, [6] p. Stitched. Some tears, chiefly marginal. Complete as issued, despite erratic pagination. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 795. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
Hackensack Water Company, 1869-1969
1969. LEIBY, ADRIAN C. The Hackensack Water Company, 1869-1969. River Edge, 1969. xii, 231 p. Illus. Cloth. An excellent local history as well as a company history. Bergen County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Haddonfield Historical Society Publications
1922. HADDONFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Haddonfield Historical Society Publications, No. 1. Haddonfield, 1922. 19 p. Wrappers (a bit dust soiled). "A Brief History of Mountwell" by Julia B. Gill and "The Tanyard and its Owners" by Carrie E. Nicholson Hartel. Camden County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
Haddonfield Historical Society Publications, No. 2
1926. HADDONFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Haddonfield Historical Society Publications, No. 2. Haddonfield, 1926. 19 p. Wrappers. Four articles on local history. Camden County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
Hairy Ape
1929. O'NEILL, EUGENE. The Hairy Ape. New York, 1929. 114, [1] p. Color plates. Cloth-backed decorated boards. A fine copy in a very nice dust jacket (spine darkened) and in the publisher's slipcase. One of 775 numbered large paper copies, signed by O'Neill. With nine colored plates by Alexander King. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00
Half-Hour with the Religious, Charitable and Secular Institutions
1881. CARTER, ROBERT B. A Half-Hour with the Religious, Charitable and Secular Institutions, Industries, Corporations, Societies, and Mercantile and Professional Representatives, of Burlington, N.J. Beverly, 1881. 36 p. Boards. A highly useful, and little known, description of Burlington and its institutions and industries. This is the first copy we have ever had for sale. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Halidon Hill; a Dramatic Sketch, from Scottish History
1822. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Halidon Hill; a Dramatic Sketch, from Scottish History. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea; J. Maxwell, pr., 1822. 107, [1] p. Original paper-covered boards. Possibly wanting a tiny printed paper spine label, foxed, but in a remarkably well-preserved, fresh original binding. One of the first two American editions (also printed in New York in 1822). Shoemaker 10201. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Hamlet
1940. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Hamlet. New York: Random House, 1940. [8], 421 p. Cloth. A near-fine copy, with spine lettering a bit dull as always, in a near-fine and bright dust jacket with light wear only at the corners. First edition, and a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,200.00
Hand colored lithograph, Theodore Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah!
1844. (FRELINGHUYSEN, THEODORE). Hand colored lithograph, Theodore Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah! Hurrah! the Country's risin' / For Harry Clay & Frelinghuysen. New York: N. Currier, [ca. 1844]. 35.5 x 25 cm. overall. In very nice, clean condition, with half-inch or greater margins all the way around. Two tiny and almost invisible closed edge tears. A very attractive vice-presidential campaign portrait of Frelinghuysen seated at a desk, with one hand on a book and the other hand inserted, Napoleon-lik... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (171)
Signed (4)

