Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

 
H. L. Mencken on American Literature
Joshi, S. T.:
H. L. Mencken on American Literature
First Edition by Ohio University Press, Athens, Ohio: 2002. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 284 pages of text including an index, glossary of names and text. "H. L. Mencken was one of the most respected - and feared - literary critics of the early twentieth century." Here the editor of his collected book reviews provides a poignant summary of Menchen's opinions of the writings of such greats as Theodore Drei... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
H.M.S. Bounty
McKee, Alexander:
First Edition by William Morrow & Co., New York: 1962. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and 1/8" chips across the upper edge of the spine area. A true account of the famous mutiny of 1789. Published in the UK under the name of "The Truth About the Mutiny on the Bounty." ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60

 
H.M.S. Pinafore
Wheeler, Opal:
First Edition by E. P. Dutton and Co., Inc., New York: 1946. Near fine in illustrated cloth covered boards with illustrated end sheets. There is light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears around the edges of the panels. Signed by the author on the fly title page. Illustrated with both color and black and white drawings by Fritz Kredel. 96 pages of text, illustrations and sheet music. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
HMS Expedient
Smalley, Peter:
HMS Expedient
First Edition by Century, London: 2005. Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine with illustrated end sheets. In a fine unclipped dust jacket with wrap-around art by Geoff Hunt. 402 pages of text. The first volume in the HMS Expedient series and the author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Haig: The General's Progress
Morris, Roger:
Haig: The General's Progress
First Edition by Playboy Press, n.p. (Chicago): 1982. Very good+ in 1/4 dark blue cloth and peach colored paper covered boards. The paper covering to the front board is quite faded. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket where the price has been lined out with a single ink line. Signed and inscribed by General Haig on the fly title page. 450 pages including an index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
The Hairy Ape and other Plays
O'Neil, Eugene:
First Edition by Jonathan Cape, London: 1923. Good in light blue cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine. The spine is tanned as well as lightly soiled with rubbing and wear to the head and heel and the cloth is torn at the rear edge near the rear joint. Without a dust jacket. A collection of three plays including the Hairy Ape, Anna Christie and The First Man. 111 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.50

 
Half Moon Street
Theroux, Paul:
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1984. Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edge. In a very near fine dust jacket , spine bumped at head & 1/4" nick on face. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80

 
Halfhyde and The Fleet Review
McCutchan, Philip:
Halfhyde and The Fleet Review
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1992. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with top of spine creased and modest flecking of color. The 15th volume in the Halfhyde series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.50

 
Halfhyde on the Amazon
McCutchan, Philip:
Halfhyde on the Amazon
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1988. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with flecking of the colors at the corners and top of spine and with two small areas of the front panel which are scratched. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00

 
Hamburg Cove
Schuler (Editor), Stanley:
Hamburg Cove
First Edition by Lyme Historical Society, Old Lyme, Conn.: no date (circa 1990). Fine in illustrated, heavy paper wraps over a perfect bound binding. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket. 162 pages of text including an index, illustrated reproductions of earlier photographs and works of art all highlighting the history of Hamburg Cove in Lyme, Connecticut. One of the volumes in the Lyme's Heritage Series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00

 
Hanabi The Fireworks of Japan
Anonymous
First Edition by JICC, Inc., Tokyo: 1986. Fine in light gray cloth covered boards. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 8" deep. In a near fine but price clipped dust jacket. 80 pages heavily illustrated with line drawings, black and white and many color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Handbook Of American Indians North of Mexico (Bulletin 30 Parts 1 and 2)
Hodge (Editor), Frederick Webb:
Handbook Of American Indians North of Mexico  (Bulletin 30 Parts 1 and 2)
Fourth Impression and second impression by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1912. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good condition in their original green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines. Both are small quartos measuring 9 1/4" by 5 1/2". Part 1 has a prior owner's name in pencil on the first free end page, the cloth at the ends of the spine for both volumes is rubbed and worn and both have areas of red paint to the lower edges of the text blo... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$120.00

 
The Hands of Cantu
Lea, Tom:
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1964. Fine in full yellow cloth covered boards with red and brown text on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped flap, small nicks at the corners of the front panel and very light spine end wear. Well illustrated by the author throughout. The author's fifth book which takes place in Mexico in the 16th century. A very clean and presentable book in a collectable bright jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes:
Reprint of 1935 by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1915, 1935. Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with an illustrated paper plate affixed to the front board. There is only minor rubbing to the lower edges of the boards and moderate rubbing to the head of the spine. The paste-on label has no wear loss, or rubbing. A prior owner has placed two rubber stamps on the fly title page and an attractive small book plate on the front end paper. There are no... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
The Happy End
Williams, Ben Ames:
The Happy End
Limited First Edition of 1939 by The Derrydale Press, New York: 1939. Near fine in 1/4 off-white buckram and blue-gray cloth covered boards with gilt text on a black leather title box on the spine and with gilt text stamped on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the "original" Derrydale printings of which only 1,250 copies were produced. This copy is identified as number 609 on the copyright page. 240 pages with black and white illustrations by Churchill Ettinger. A coll... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
The Happy Isles of Oceania
Theroux, Paul:
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1992. Fine In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
Happy Land
Kantor, MacKinlay:
First Edition by Coward-McCann, Inc., New York: 1943. Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with red banding and text on the spine with a prior owner's label on the first free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with 1/4" chips at the base of the spine area, a 1/8" nick at the upper edge of the front panel and at the upper edge of the spine area and with several creases and a closed tear to the front panel. One of the more uncommon titles by MacKinlay Kantor. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Happy to be Here
Keillor, Garrison:
First Edition by Atheneum, New York: 1982. Near Fine, gift inscription on FFEP, else fine. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$22.05

 
Hard Times For These Times
Dickens, Charles:
Reprint by The Folio Society, London: 1983. Fine in 1/4 dark green cloth and printed paper covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with gild decorations. Without a dust jacket but contained within a fine paper covered slip case. 244 pages of text illustrated with drawings by Charles Keeping and with an introduction by Christopher Hibbert. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Hard to Be Good
Barich, Bill:
First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Gir, New York: 1987. Fine In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (18)
With photos (76)