Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 646
Sort by:

 
H. Nishimura's Lacquer Factory, Okazaki Park, Kyoto
2. H. Nishimura's Lacquer Factory, Okazaki Park, Kyoto ... [cover title]. [Kyoto: Post-WWII]. [12]p. Wrapper. Oblong (21 x 14cm.). Staple rusty. Horizontal crease. Very Good. Brochure extolling their products and giving a brief explanation of the technique of lacquering. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
H. P. Blavatsky, Tibet and Tulku
Barborka, Geoffrey A
1966. Barborka, Geoffrey A. H. P. Blavatsky, Tibet and Tulku. Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1966. ills, photos (portraits), index, 476p. Bright blue leatherette. Moderately soiled and worn dj. 23cm. Special focus on Blavatsky's processes of writing. Substantial content about Tibet. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Habadu Hangukhak-ui Yoram = the Cradle of Korean Studies at Harvard
Yoon, Choong-Nam [editor] H
2001. 1. Yoon, Choong-Nam, editor. Habadu Hangukhak-ui Yoram = the Cradle of Korean Studies at Harvard University. Seoul: Uryu munhwasa, (2001). 296p. Hardcover in original red cloth. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. Korean and English text -- it does not appear that the English text is a translation of the Korean text but we don't really know. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Habitable World Described, or the Present State of the People in All
Trusler, James
1788. 2. Trusler, James. The Habitable World Described, or the Present State of the People in All Parts of the Globe, from North to South.... London: 1788-1797. 1st ed. 20 vols. bound in 10. 20 engraved second titles, 69 folding maps and plans, 155 plates. Hardcover in solid 19th century 1/2 leather (marbled boards with brown leather backstrips and corners). 21cm. Browning on some plates and maps. Portions (perhaps a fifth or less) of the volumes with significant foxing; the balance is almost without fox... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$1,875.00

 
Habito de esperanza: poemas (1936-1964)
Florit, Eugenio
1965. Paperback. 2. [Inscribed by Author] Florit, Eugenio. Habito de esperanza: poemas (1936- 1964). Madrid: Insula, 1965. 104p. Softcover. 23cm. Slightly browned. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by "Eugenio"). Spanish text. Cuban poet. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Habla y cultura popular en Antioquia; materiales para un estudio
Florez, Luis
1957. Paperback. 3. Florez, Luis. Habla y cultura popular en Antioquia; materiales para un estudio. Bogota: 1957. illustrations, 489p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Stain in right margin throughout and on wrapper as well. Good. Unopened. Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 13. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Hacia una propuesta indigena de descentralizacion del estado
Central de Pueblos Indigenas del Beni
1995. Paperback. 2. Central de Pueblos Indigenas del Beni [and] Centro de Informacion y Documentacion para el Desarrollo del Beni. Hacia una propuesta indigena de descentralizacion del estado. La Paz: PROADE & ILDIS, (1995). folding charts, folding maps (including two in pocket), photos, 381p. Softcover in originaL wrapper. 29cm. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Hadji in Syria; or, Three Years in Jerusalem
Johnson, Sarah Barclay
1858. 3. Johnson, Sarah Barclay, 1837-1885. Hadji in Syria; or, Three Years in Jerusalem. Philadelphia: Challen, 1858. 1st ed. frontis, 12 plates, 303p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Blue cloth. 18cm. Extremities frayed and rather worn. Ends of backstrip chipped. Significant foxing throughout. Frontis and all plates (and their tissue guards) browned. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Hadji in Syria; or, Three Years in Jerusalem
Johnson, Sarah Barclay
1977. 2. Johnson, Sarah (Barclay), 1837-1885. Hadji in Syria; or, Three Years in Jerusalem. NY: Arno Press, 1977. frontis, illustrations, 303p. Hardcover (blue cloth). 21cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1858 edition published in Philadelphia. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Haft Paikar (The Seven Beauties): Containing the Life and Adventures
Nizami of Ganja [translated by C. E. Wilson]
1924. 3. Nizami. Ganjavi. The Haft Paikar (The Seven Beauties): Containing the Life and Adventures of King Bahram Gur, and the Seven Stories Told Him by His Seven Queens. London: Arthur Probsthain, 1924. 2 vols. 1st ed. xxix, 288, 212p. plus a few pages of publisher's advertisements at end of both volumes. Hardcover in original blue cloth. Extremities rubbed. Covers dull and somewhat worn. Some internal soiling, foxing and wear. A reasonably sound set but not bright or crisp. Good/No Jackets. Transla... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Haggadah Executed by Arthur Szyk. Edited by Cecil Roth
Roth, Cecil, editor [Arthur Szyk]
1956. 1. Roth, Cecil, editor. The Haggadah. Executed by Arthur Szyk. Edited by Cecil Roth. Jerusalem & Tel-Aviv:: "Massada-Press" and "Alumoth," n.d. [ 1956 or later]. color illustrations with English translation of Hebrew text on facing pages. Unpaginated (circa 56 double-leaves). Hardcover in blue velvet cloth. No Jacket. Slipcase. 27cm. Book Fine. Slipcase rubbed along extremities. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Haifa or Life in Modern Palestine
Oliphant, Laurence
1887. 3. Oliphant, Laurence. Haifa or Life in Modern Palestine. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1887. vi, 369p. Hardcover in original brown cloth. 21cm. Chipping at ends of backstrip. Corners frayed. Bookplate and former owner's name on endpaper. Text Moderately browned. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Haikai and Haiku
1958. 3. Haikai and Haiku. Tokyo: Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai, 1958. illustrations, map, index, xxv, 191p. Hardcover in original blue cloth binding. dj. 27cm. Jacket unevenly faded. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Hail Columbia, the Flag, and Yankee Doodle Dandy
Saffell, William Thomas Roberts, 1820-1891
1864. 3. Saffell, William Thomas Roberts, 1820-1891. Hail Columbia, the Flag, and Yankee Doodle Dandy. Baltimore: T. N. Kurtz, 1864. 1st ed. frontispiece, viii, [9]-123p. Recent quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in leather). Some leaves have chipping along fore-edge. Contents Good. An uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00

 
Haim's One-Volume English-Persian Dictionary
Hayyim, Sulayman
1960. Hayyim, Sulayman. Haim's One-Volume English-Persian Dictionary: Designed to Give the Persian Equivalents of the Most Important and the Most Common English Words and Phrases about 60,000 in Number. Teheran: Y. Beroukhim & Sons, 1960. 1465p. Leather. 21cm. Covers scuffed & quite worn. Backstrip partially detached. Fair/No Jacket. First published in 1952. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Haiti: Copy of the Code Rural of That Island. (Translation)
Haiti
1827. 2. Haiti. Haiti: Copy of the Code Rural of that Island. (Translation.) Rural Code of Haiti. [London]: Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 25 May 1827. 18p. Old plain marbled wrapper. 33cm. Old stitching gone. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
Haiti Faces Tomorrow's Peace
Hudicourt, Max Lelio
1945. Paperback. 3. Hudicourt, Max Lelio. Haiti Faces Tomorrow's Peace. NY: Association Democratique Haitienne, (1945). Translated from the French by Anita Dlyn Weinstein. photo (portrait), 24p. Softcover in original wrapper. 20cm. Some cover wear and spotting. Text moderately browned. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$18.00

 
Haiti: Its Dawn of Progress after Years in a Night of Revolution
Kuser, J. Dryden
1921. 2. Kuser, J. Dryden. Haiti: Its Dawn of Progress after Years in a Night of Revolution. Boston: Richard G. Badger, (c. 1921). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 108p. Hardcover. 23cm. Minor fraying at ends of backstrip and some soiling. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Haiti Our Neighbor: A Melodrama of Vivid LIfe
Rosemond, Henri Ch
1944. 2. *Rosemond, Henri Ch. Haiti Our Neighbor: A Melodrama of Vivid Life. Brooklyn: Haitian Publishing Company, (c. 1944). Portrait on title page. 95p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket faded and somewhat soiled. Very Good/Good. SIGNED by Rosemond on the second title-page. A play that was highly critical of the government and ruling class in Haiti. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Haiti, Premiere Republique Noire du Nouveau Monde
1968. Haiti, Premiere Republique Noire du Nouveau Monde; Son Vrai Visage ... Port-au-Prince: Haiti Visite S.A., n.d. (1968?). ills (mostly color), 160p. Black cloth. Gilt lettering and palm tree on front cover. Lacks free endpapers. Relatively minor staining on outer leaves. Title and text in French, Spanish and English. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 646
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (436)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)
With dust jacket (426)
Signed (18)