Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

 
H. C. W. Recent Sculpture by H. C. Westermann
Art - Westermann, H. C
New York: Allan Frumkin Gallery, 1963. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Catalog of an early exhibition of Westermann's sculptures. With 16 illustrations. A few smudges to second endpaper else a clean very good copy in stapled thick card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Ha! Ha! Houdini!
Smith, Patti
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Number 55 of 100 specially SIGNED copies. Comes with original small padlock and key that attaches to the book. A bright near fine copy in stiff card wrappers. One of Patti's scarcer titles from the 70's. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Hackman Blues (Signed)
Mystery - Bruen, Ken
London: Do-Not-Press Ltd, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Trade paperback original crime novel. Bruen's powerful second novel Fine condition. SIGNED by Bruen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Haewon Chon "Chaos and Creation
Chon, Haewon
New York: Walter Wickiser Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition in oblong bound glossy wrappers. catalogue for the exhibition at Wickiser Gallery. 29 pp. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Haewon Chon Memoirs
Chon, Haewon
New York: Walter Wickiser Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine first edition. Glossy bound oblong wrappers. 27 pp. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Haggadah
Szyk, Arthur (with Cecil Roth, Editor)
Jerusalem and Tel Aviv: Massadah and Alumoyh, 1962. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Later printing of this classic retelling of Jewish mythology with spectacular full color illustrations by Szyk. Plush navy blue velvet binding with raised gilt illustration to front and rear covers. Small prior owner inscription else a fine example in thick cardboard clamshell box which has a few splits at corners. Box has performed well and maintained the book in bright clean condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Hailing Light of Bees (Inscribed)
Brogan, Brian
Portales: Scopcraeft, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. First edition of this uncommon collection. With a long INSCRIPTION by the author to a fellow writer and friend. A very good plus copy in bound glossy wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Halcyon Winter 1948
Cummings, E. E., Nemerov, Howard, Merrill, James et al
First issue of this literary magazine edited by Albert Cook and Aaron Rosen. Notable for the inclusion of two early poems by James merrill plus work by Cummings, Nemerov, Walter Elder, Stanley Moss and others. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Halfway
Kumin, Maxine
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the poet's first book. This copy has been SIGNED by the author. An attractive near fine copy in like near fine price intact dustwrapper. Collector's copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Halfway Down The Coast
Blackburn, Paul
Northampton: Mulch Press, 1975. First edition. Cloth. Fine/very good +. First edition. The last collection of Blackburn's poems put together before his death. 57 pp. A fine copy in navy cloth binding in very good plus dustwrapper. Rear cover blurb by Robert Kelly. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Hambone Issues 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11 (Six Issues)
Mackey, Nathaniel, Editor (Susan Howe, Leslie Scalapino, Will Inman, Bob Perelman, Barbara Guest, Lydia Davis et al, Contributors)
Santa Cruz: Hambone, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Six issues of this small press poetry journal sold here together. All issues in near fine condition in thick bound wrappers. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Don Byrd, John Yau, Keith Waldrop, Clarence Major and dozens more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Hamilton Stark
Banks, Russell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this early novel by Banks. Near fine in light blue cloth in near fine price intact and, notably, unsunned dustwrapper. This copy from the library of friend and fellow poet Doug Blazek. INSCRIBED "to Doug, Russell Banks". A nice copy made special by a great association. Banks published Blazek in Lillabulero in the late 1960's. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Hammergreen
Art - Baselitz, Georg
London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1991. First edition. Cloth. Fine/fine. Quarto. 67 pp. Catalog of a 1991 exhibition. Text by Kevin Power. Fine clothbound copy in fine thick-paper dustwrapper. Full page color plates. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Hampden-Sydney Poetry Review Spring 1975, Summer 1976, Winter 1977 (3 Issues)
Simpson, Louis, Turco, Lewis, Rexroth, Kenneth, Levertov, Denise, Piercy, Marge, Moss, Howard et al
Three early issues of this poetry journal sold here together. Edited by Michael Egan and Tom O'Grady. An exceptional lineup of contributors. Each issue in at least very good condition in glossy stapled wrappers. One issue has a faint ownership name at top of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hand Shadows
MacInnes, Jamie
Fine copy of this book of poems with cover and title page illustrations by Bruce Erbacher. One of four hundred trade copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hand on the Doorknob - A Charles Plymell Reader(Signed)
Plymell, Charles
8vo. Edited by David Breithaupt. Fine hardbound book issued without dustwrapper. 200 pp plus a selected bibliography. SIGNED by Plymell on the title page and with a postcard of the author laid into this copy. Includes essays and poems. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa Volume IX
Ornithology - Cramp, Stanley
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Volume IX of this incredible series on the birds of the Western Palearctic. This volume covers Buntings and New World Warblers. 488 pp plus plates at rear. Heavily illustrated. A fine hardbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa
Ornithology - Cramp, Stanley
Volume VIII in this incredible series of books on birds. The Birds of the Western Palearctic Crows to Finches. 900 pp plus plates at rear. Heavily illustrated. A fine oversized hardbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. A heavy book - international buyers should email ahead for shipping quote. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Handmaid's Tale
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. First American edition of the author's best known work, a disturbing novel of the near future. A sharp clean fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Handsome Policeman (Broadside)
Heliczer, Piero
New York: Moon Dragon Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Single sheet broadside poem. Printed on delicate pink paper and measuring 11.5 x 17.5" tall. Published as Moon Dragon Press broadside no. 2. Faint wear - a near fine example. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)
Fine or New (68)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (49)
With photos (3)