Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

 
H. P. Berlage Idea and Style
Architecture - Singelenberg, Pieter (H. P. Berlage)
Utrecht: Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert, 1972. First edition. Superb 274 pp monograph illustrated with 134 pp of plates. Slight lean else a near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with belly band.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Ha! Ha! Houdini!
Smith, Patti
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1977. First edition. Number 55 of 100 specially SIGNED copies. Comes with original small padlock and key that attaches to the book. A bright near fine copy in stiff card wrappers. One of Patti's scarcer titles from the 70's.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Haewon Chon "Chaos and Creation"
Chon, Haewon
New York: Walter Wickiser Gallery, 2000. Fine first edition in oblong bound glossy wrappers. catalogue for the exhibition at Wickiser Gallery. 29 pp. Illustrated in color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Haewon Chon Memoirs
Chon, Haewon
New York: Walter Wickiser Gallery, 1997. Near fine first edition. Glossy bound oblong wrappers. 27 pp. Illustrated in color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Haight
Kleinzahler, August
London: Northern Lights Publishers, 1984. First edition. A slender chapbook containing six poems. One sheet of paper folded three times to form a booklet. One of only 200 hand numbered copies. Fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Half of Paradise
Burke, James Lee
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. First edition of Burke's uncommon first book. Written years before he became famous for his Dave Robicheaux crime series. This copy is about very good plus in brown cloth, tight and square. Light scuffing to bottom page block and a couple of bumped corners, but overall quite nice. Unclipped jacket is about very good with chipping to upper spine and lower corner of front panel. Overall, a little rubbed, but solid.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Halfway
Kumin, Maxine
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1961. First edition of the poet's first book. This copy has been SIGNED by the author. An attractive near fine copy in like near fine price intact dustwrapper. Collector's copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Hamilton Stark
Banks, Russell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. First edition of this early novel by Banks. Near fine in light blue cloth in near fine price intact and, notably, unsunned dustwrapper. This copy from the library of friend and fellow poet Doug Blazek. INSCRIBED "to Doug, Russell Banks". A nice copy made special by a great association. Banks published Blazek in Lillabulero in the late 1960's. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa
Ornithology - Cramp, Stanley
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Volume VIII in this incredible series of books on birds. The Birds of the Western Palearctic Crows to Finches. 900 pp plus plates at rear. Heavily illustrated. A fine oversized hardbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. A heavy book - international buyers should email ahead for shipping quote.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa Volume IX
Ornithology - Cramp, Stanley
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Volume IX of this incredible series on the birds of the Western Palearctic. This volume covers Buntings and New World Warblers. 488 pp plus plates at rear. Heavily illustrated. A fine hardbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Hangsaman
Jackson, Shirley
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1951. First edition of the author's third book and second novel after The Lottery. A bright near fine copy in blue boards. Priceclipped dustwrapper is also in very good condition with minor chips to corners. Much nicer than usually found.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Happy Birthday, Wanda June
Vonnegut, Kurt
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First UK edition of the author's first play. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper, mild wear to spine. Priceclipped dustwrapper is clean and unfaded. An uncommon edition.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Happy Rock
Miller, Henry
Berkeley: Packard Press, 1946. First edition thus of this tribute to Henry Miller by 35 artists and writers. Unnumbered copy of 3000 copies, 750 of which were specially bound and distributed in 1945. Laid in is a SIGNED drawing by Bern Porter entitled Profile of Henry Miller in Bird Cape with California Mountain. Book itself is near fine with light wear around board edges. Unclipped jacket has some archival tape reinforcing two areas near the spine corners, invisible from the outside.. First Thus. Cloth... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Hard Facts 1973 - 1975
Baraka, Amiri (Jones, Leroi)
Newark: Congress of Afrikan People, 1975. First edition in tall side stapled wrappers. SIGNED by Baraka and dated in 1998.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hard Freight
Wright, Charles
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1973. Fine first edition of the poet's second full length book. Near fine priced dustwrapper. This copy has a lenghthy INSCRIPTION by Wright on the front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Hard Frost
Mystery - Wingfield, R. D
London: Constable & Co., 1995. Fine first UK edition of the author's fourth crime novel. Terrific series.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Hard Revolution
Mystery - Pelecanos, George
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 2004. First edition, one of 300 SIGNED copies of this mystery novel. Book still in shrinkwrap - as new in slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Hard Trail To Follow
Kelton, Elmer
New York: Tom Doherty & Associates, 2007. Fine first edition in fine unclipped dustwrapper. A novel of West Texas. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the author to Al Lowman.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Harlem Globetrotters An Illustrated History (Signed)
Sports - Menville, Chuck (Harlem Globetrotters)
New York: David McKay Company, 1978. First edition. 186 pp illustrated history of this talented athletic squad that has entertained millions over the years. A very good hardbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. This, a special copy in that it has been SIGNED by TEN players (nine by members of the Globetrotters and one by a member of their arch rival Washington Generals). The former owner of this book obviously took great pains to collect these signatures and has charmingly added some neat handw... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Harry Callahan
Photography - Callahan, Harry
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First clothbound edition of this attractive black and white photography monograph. Slight mustiness else a clean near fine copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Callahan to Helen and Ezra (Stoller) with warmest regards. Also included is an inscribed MOMA With Compliments Card signed by Gray Williams, Jr. Signed or inscribed copies of Callahan's trade books are few and far between.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Ve... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (44)