Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

 
I COMPASSIONEVOLI AVVENIMENTI... Di Greco Ridotta in Volgare... Di Nuovo... Coretta & Ristampata Con Nuova Tavola... [BOUND WITH] CHEREBIZZI
Erastus, Thomas. [BOUND WITH] Calmo, Andrea
Venice: G. A. Valvassori.. 1556. Full Calf. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. 260,(4)pp. Large woodcut device on title. BOUND WITH: Calmo, Andrea. CHEREBIZZI... Venice: Domenico de' Farri. 1559. ff.54,(2). With the final blank. Large device on title and woodcut border at top of title around "Cherebizzi di M. Andrea Calmo." Cont. blind-stamped calf, rebacked. Some old faded waterstains. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
I PRINCIPI DELLA MORALE, O SIA SAGGIO SOPRA LíUOMO. Poema Inglese. TradottoÖ Anton-Filippo Adami con la Giunta di Critiche e Filosofiche AnnotazioniÖ
Pope, Alexander
Venice: Presso Giambatista Novelli.. 1761. 8vo. xxxii,182pp. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait, engraved title page vignette, and several woodcut head- & tailpieces. A fine uncut copy in the orig. pasteboard covers, hand-lettered spine. Small ownership stamp on verso of title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
...IAMBLICHI CHALCIDENSIS EX COELE-SYRIA, DE MYSTERII LIBER. Praemittitur Epistola Porphyrii ad Anebonem Aegyptium, Eodem Argumento. Thomas Gale Anglus Graece Nunc Primum Edidit, Latine Vertit, & Notas Ajecit
Iamblichus
Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano.. 1678. Very Good. Folio. (40),316,(8)pp. Index. Title and double column text in Greek & Latin. Title page with a large copper engraved publisher's vignette. Orig. vellum, hand lettered spine, somewhat soiled. Small Cyrillic rubber stamp on final leaf of index. First text leaf torn at bottom fore-corner (no loss of text). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
IDAEA, SIVE DE JACOBI MAGNAE BRITANNIAE, GALLIAE ET HYBERNIAE, Praestantissimi & Augustissimi Regis, Virtutibus & Ornamentis, Dilucida Ennaratio, Eiusque cum Laudatissimis Veterum Regibus, Monarchis & Imperatoribus, Camparatio Exacta & Enucleata
Rosa, Thomas
London: [Richard Field for] Johannes Norton.. 1608. y First edition. Sm. 8vo. (6),330pp. Woodcut arms of James I on verso of title. Numerous woodcut head & tail pieces and intials. 18th c. calf, elaborately gilt tooled spine with red calf label and initials "B.P." at head of spine. Both covers with gilt embossed arms of Charles Philip Theodore of Sulzbach, Duke of Bavaria (1742-1799). Preliminary blank with ownership signature of the bibliographer, E. Gordon Duff, dated 1915. First blank prese... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
THE IDLER. In Two Volumes
Johnson, Samuel
London: Printed for J. Newberry.. 1761. y First edition. Very Good. First collected edition. 12mo. 2 vols. (8),294;(2),285pp. plus (3)pp. publisher's ads. With the Advertisement leaf in Vol. I. Cont. calf, elaborately gilt tooled spines (somewhat rubbed), brown calf spine label. Outer hinges cracked but holding soundly. Both vols. housed in a custom gray cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
IDYLLES DE BION ET DE MOSCHUS. Traduites en Francois par J. B. Gail, Ouvrage Orne d'Estampes Dessinees par Le Barbier... Ce l'Imprimerie de Didot Jeune
Bion, Smyrnaeus and Moschus
Paris: Chez l'Auteur.... No date (circa 1794). Very Good. 18mo. 106pp. With the half-title. Plus (2)pp. publisher's ads. Illustrated with 4 finely executed copper engraved plates by Le Barbier (1, a portrait of the translator). Cont. 1/2 blue morocco, gilt, over marbled boards. T.e.g. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
IDYLLS OF THE KING
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord
London: Edward Moxon & Co.. 1859. y. First edition, 1st issue. Sm. 8vo. (2),vi,(4),262pp. (lacking the ads). Full, gilt stamped vellum (circa 1900), spine a bit darkened. Fore-edge ties torn. Gauffered gilt top edge. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
IL CHIARO SCURO DI PITTURA MORALE ABBOZZATO
Lupis, Antonio
Venice: Appresso Giacomo Ferretti.. 1685. Second edition. Vellum. Very Good -. 12mo. 550,(2)pp. Copper engraved frontispiece which includes the arms of the book's dedicatee, Aurelio Gervasoni (very minor worming, mostly in the blank fore-margin). Woodcut device on title. Cont. vellum, hand lettered spine, back cover with minor worming, and a small (1/2") split at bottom of front hinge. Minor worming of final 2 leaves, text unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
IL CONCILIO, OVERO CONSIGLIO, ET I CONSIGLIERI DEL PRENCIPE... Tradotta di Lingua Spagnuola Nella Volgare Italiana, per M. Lodovico Dolce
Furio Ceriol, Fadrique
Venice: Appresso Gabriel Giolito De' Ferrari.. 1560. Sm. 8vo. (16),120pp. Index. Woodcut printer's device on title and final page of text. Several large woodcut pictorial capitals. Early 20th c. patterned paper covered boards, extremities a bit rubbed, tan calf spine label. Minor worming of first 5 leaves at top inner margins. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
IL CORPO-UMANO, o Breve Storia Dove con Nuovo Metodo Si Descrivono in Compendio Tutti gli Organi Suoi, e I Loro Principali Ufizi, Per Istruire a Bene Intendre, Secondo il Nuovo Sistema, la Teorica, e Practica Medicinale
Pascoli, Alessandro
Venice: Presso Andrea Poletti.. 1727. 4to. 2 parts in 1. (12),406;56pp. Index. Illus. with an engraved frontis., engraved title page vignette, eng. portrait of the author, and 20 engraved plates. Title printed in red & black. Cont. vellum, gilt lettered spine (rubbed). Some occasional f oxing. The second part is G. Baglivi's DE FIBRA MOTRICE, & MORBOSSA... Epistola ad Alexandrum Pascoli. This 1727 edition not in the Wellcome Library. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
IL MONDO ANTICO, MODERNO, E NOVISSIMO... GEOGRAFIA con Tutte le Novita Occorse Circa la Mutazione deíDomini Stabiliti Nelle Paci di Utrecht, Bada, Passarowitz, Vienna ec
Chiusole, Antonio
Venice: Appresso Gio: Battista Recurti.. 1739. 3 vols. (16),408;(409)-816;(817)-1365pp. Plus (3)pp. publisherís ads. Index. Title page of Vol. I printed in red & black. Orig. thin boards, lightly soiled, hand-lettered spines, paper label at top of Vol. I. A few leaves of Vol. I lightly browned from an old water stain. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
IL PASTOR FIDO, Tragi-Comedia Pastorale
Guarini, Giovanni Battista
Paris: Appresso Giovanni-Luca Nyon [printed by Firmin Ambrose Didot].. 1759. Fine. 12mo. 348pp. Finely bound in cont. gilt decorated green morocco, brown calf spine label. A.e.g. Small private library stamp of Jacob Carol on title page. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
IL PECCATOR CONTRITE... Con la Tavola delle Cose Piu Notabili. Dato Nuovamenti in Luce
Lorenzini, Niccolo
Venice: Filippo Giunti.. 1591. First edition thus. Vellum. Very Good. 8vo. ff.(8),137(misnumbered "173"),(7). With the final blank. Woodcut printer's device on title and full-page wood engraving of the Crucifixion on f.(8) verso. Cont. vellum. Title with two old paper repairs to blank portions. Title a bit soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
IL PETRARCHA con la Spositione, de M. Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo
Petrarca, Francesco
Venice: Domenico Giglio.. 1553. Later printing. Vellum. Very Good. 4to. 2 volumes in 1, each with a title page. ff.(22),346;(72). Both titles within a fine woodcut border, with portraits of Petrarch and Laura. The second volume, "I Trionfi" is illustrated with 6 half-page woodcuts. Cont. vellum, somewhat soiled. Spine hand lettered vertically. Top 1/4" of spine chipped off. Text with light soiling and minor marginal worming. The bottom inner corner of the first title page torn away (probably ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
IL PRIMO [SECONDO] VOLUME DELLE LETTERE DI M. PIETRO BEMBO... Di Nuovo Riveduto & Stampato. Con la Gionta Della Vita del Bembo
Bembo, Pietro
Venice: Girolamo Scotto.. 1562. 12mo. 2 volumes in 1. ff.(6),209,(1);(6),209,(1). Complete with the final blanks. Woodcut device on both titles and final leaves. Cont. vellum. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
IL ROMULO. [and IL TARQUINO SUPERBO]
Malvezzi, Virgilio Marchese
The Hague: Isaaco Burchornio.. 1633. 12mo. 140pp. Text & title page within ruled borders. Cont, inked note in a blank portion of title. BOUND WITH: Malvezzi, Virgilio Marchese. IL TARQUINIO SUPERBO. The Hague: Antonio Tongerloo. 1634. (8),160pp. Text within ruled borders. Nicely bound in full modern calf done in antique style, gilt decorated covers, black morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
IL TESORO DELLA SANITA. Nel Quale S'Insegna il Modo di Conservar la Sanita, & Prolongar La Vita
Durante, Castore
Venice: Michiel Angelo Barloni.. 1675. Sm. 8vo. (4),308pp. Woodcut device on title. Cont. plain thin boards, spine lettered by hand. An uncut copy. Some occasional text soiling. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
ILLUSTRATIONS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. NO. VIII. COUSIN MARSHALL. A Tale
Martineau, Harriet
Boston: Leonard C. Bowles.. 1833. 12mo. 188pp. Cont. rose cloth, paper spine label, spine faded & with a small chip at head. Ownership signature on title-page dated October 1833. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON ALMANACK 1867 [thru 1875]
London: At the Office of the Illustrated London News.. 1867-1875. 4to. 9 years with an average of 62pp. per year. Double column text. Without the orig. wrappers. Each of the 9 years has 6 color printed plates, plus tinted plates and numerous finely executed woodcuts. All 9 almanacs are bound together in 19th c. brick cloth, gilt, a bit soiled & rubbed, some fraying at extremities, but holding soundly. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
ILLUSTRATIONS OF SHAKESPEARE; Comprised in Two Hundred and Thirty Vignette Engravings, by [John] Thompson, from Designs by Thurston: Adapted to All Editions
Thurston, John
London: Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, by Maurice and Co.. 1830. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. ff.(3),37. Partially unopened. Profusely illustrated with approximately 230 woodcuts. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled, back strip repaired (later paper). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)