Titles starting with I from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
"I GUARDED KINGS" THE MEMOIRS OF A POLITICAL POLICE OFFICER
New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc., (1936). Octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. with index. Eighteen illustrations from photogrqphs. Very good in fair jacket. Book has a dent in the top edge of the front board and some edgewear. Jacket has heavy chipping and edgewear wih several short tears. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
I, JACK SWILLING, FOUNDER OF PHOENIX, ARIZONA
New York: Hastings House, (1961). Octavo, red cloth. 308pp. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of extremities. Number stamp on front free fly. Front hinge starting. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
I ROSE LIKE A ROCKET; THE POLITICAL EDUCATION OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT
New York: Free Press, (2004) 2004. First edition. Octavo, red cloth and blue boards in a pictorial dust jacket. 448pp. with index and an author biography page. Illustrated. Photographs. Very good in a very good jacket. Roosevelt's life as a member of the New York Assembly. Provides great detail in the New York politics and TR's earliest reform efforts. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
I WILL BEAR WITNESS: A DIARY OF THE NAZI YEARS, 1933-1941
New York: Random House: (1998). 1998 octavo. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 519, (1)pp. with index, notes and chronology. Frontispiece and one other photograph. Very good in very good jacket. A nick in the jacket at the top front corner. The first of two books on the subject by this author, ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
I, WILLIE SUTTON
New York: Farrar, Strauss and Young, (1953). Octavo, grey cloth and orange boards in pictorial jacket. 273pp. Very good in fair jacket. Jacket is dampstained at the back joint and has chippiing at head and tail and a short tear at the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE ICE AGE IN NORTH AMERICA
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Fourth edition. Thick 8vo., blue cloth. 648pp with index. Illustrated with folding maps, black and white plates. Good, solid. soil and some wear at extremities, corners bumped. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
IDOLS OF PERVERSITY: FANTASIES OF FEMININE EVIL IN FIN-DE-SIECLE CULTURE
New York: Oxford University Press, (1988). 1988 First trade paperback edition. Quarto, pictorial wraps. Softcover. 453pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated in black and white. Very good with slightly worn corners. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
IF I FORGET THEE: A PICTURE STORY OF MODERN PALESTINE
New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and tan decorated boards. 143, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated with scenes from the film. Good. corners bumped. Endpapers darkened. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
IF THERE WERE NO LOSSES: THE STORY OF CHUBB & SON FROM ITS FOUNDING IN 1882 UNTIL 1957
New York: Chubb & son, 1957. First edition. Quarto, Pictorial boards. Hardcover. 93pp. Illustrated. Good or better with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
IL PELTRO IN EUROPA
Milano: Bramante Editrice, (1964). First edition. Square quarto, light green boards in pictorial dust jacket. 276 pages with maker's marks. Profusely illustrated with 223 plates in color and black and white. The color plates are tipped-on. Good or better in good jacket. Internally very good. The covers show some soil at the top edges. The jacket is taped and has several chips and a few short tears. The text is in Italian. An important work on European Pewter. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
ILLINOIS IN 1837; A SKETCH DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SITUATION, BOUNDARIES, FACE OF THE COUNTRY, PROMINENT DISTRICTS, PRAIRIES, RIVERS, MINERALS, ANIMALS, AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIONS, PUBLIC LANDS, PLANS OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT, MANUFACTURES, &C., OF THE STATE
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1837. First edition, second issue, with "animals" spelled correctly on title page. Octavo, original quarter green cloth and printed paper covered boards. 143 pp. plus 9pp. ads. Large folding map hand-colored in outline (dated 1838). Internally very good. Map clean and crisp. Some abrasion to spine and rear board at lower left. Ink smudge at top left rear board. American Imprints 44893; Buck 313; Decker 30:191; Graff 2840; Howes M-689; Sabin 32460. &Ogra... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$600.00
ILLUSIONS
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, (1997). First edition. Two- toned blue boards. 345pp. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ORCHIDS
Portland: Timber Press, (1992). 1992 First edition. Folio. Navy cloth, Hardcover. Pictorial dust jacket. 304pp. with index, glossary and bibliography. Profusely illustrated in color. Good or better in like jacket. A little shaken. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY. VOLUME THREE: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1969. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt and stamped in blind, in pictorial dust jacket. 209pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has a little edgewear, and soil on the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIBLES OF COCA-COLA
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1972. Third printing. Quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. 333 pages with appendices, bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated with photographs in black and white. Very good in good or better jacket. The book's fore-edge is somewhat soiled. The jacket has some soil, edgewear and a few very short, closed tears. In addition to the text and illustrtions, the appendices contain: Coca-Cola Bottlers and the Dates They Started in Business; Advertising Slogans an... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GUITAR
New York: Franco Colombo, (1970) 1970. First edition. Octavo, decorated maroon cloth, gilt in a dust jacket. 215pp. with index. Profusely illustrated. One hundred plates, many colored. Charts on endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
THE IMAGE MAKERS; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN BIOGRAPHIES
Metuchen: Scarecrow Press Inc., 1979. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 254pp. with index. Very good. The definitive work on the subject and a must for any political collector or enthusiast. Beginning in 1824 and complete through the 1976 election. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
IMITATIONS OF THE TROUT'S WORLD
Wiltshire: Crowood, (1985). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 154pp. with index. Illustrated. Black and white and color plates. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
IMPEACHMENT: THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROBLEMS
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1973). Octavo, black cloth. 345pp. Good or better. Bottom edge worn. Top edge soiled. Top of front pastedown damaged from small sticker removal. Faint scratch on front board; two small dents on rear board. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE IMPROVEMENT OF INSTRUCTION
(Seattle): Special Child Publications, Inc., (1972). Octavo, printed wraps. 455pp. Very good. A collection of papers given at a 1968 workshop entitled "Instructional Improvement: Behavior Modification". B. F. Skinner met with the participants and offered his comments in what became the preface of this book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (45)

