Titles starting with I from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
I am Taking My Time Making Something
Ann Arbor, MI: Bloodroot Press. 1993. Signed, Limited Edition, one of 100 copies, all on Ragston paper, and handmade numbered. Page size: 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". Bound: accordion style between handmade paper covered boards by the author. The four-page poem is set in Eve typeface designed by Rudolph Koch. The frontispiece is a cyanotype by photographer Tom Finke who has signed the book in pencil. A handsome book. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6662.jpg >Image.<... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I felt a Funeral in my Brain / The Hollow of the Three Hills
New York and Bremen, ME: Red Angel Press. 2002. One of 100 copies, each signed and numbered by the artist / printer, Ronald Keller, on the colophon. The Hawthorne story was hand set and printed with Bembo and Caslon types in blue ink on Gutenberg Laid paper. The Dickinson poem was printed with handset Centaur type in Heidleberg Blue ink on the rectos of Sekishu paper; with woodcut illustrations printed in blue on Sekishu. Page size: 7-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches; 40pp. Bound: Slate-gray cloth imprinted with a typo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
I was on my Way Up the Stairs to See You. Calligraphy by Nancy Leavitt
[Berkeley, CA]: Blood Root Press. 2000. One of 135 copies, all on Frankfurt Cream and Deep Green Ingres paper in three colors, each hand numbered and signed by the author / artist / printer, Jean Buescher and the calligrapher, Nancy Leavitt. Page size: 4- 3/4 inches x 6-1/2 inches; 20 pages. Bound by Jean Buescher: hand-made papers by Anne Marie Kennedy of raw flax and cotton rag cover papers over boards, framed and pigmented pale blue and red oxide; appliqué and embroidery by Jean Buescher in sha... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Idylls of the King with Illustrations in Photogravure Reproduced from Original Designs by Gustave Dore. Two Volumes
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. The Knickerbocker Press. [1902]. First Edition thus. Small 8vo; 170 and 132pp. Elaborate trade binding by Margaret Armstrong, stamped with her paraphe "MA" on front panel in gilt, blue cloth stamped in gilt red and white with title in gilt on front panel and author, artist and title in gilt on spine, teg, original glassine on both volumes. Over glassine is white card-stock dust jacket stamped in blue on the spines repeating gilt design stamped on spines... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
If This is a Man
London: Westway Press. 2000. One of 12 copies only, all on Arches and Somerset papers, with 14 original etchings, each etching signed and numbered and titled by the artist, Jane Joseph, in pencil. Page size: 12-1/2 inches x 9-7/8 inches; 15 single leaves - poem printed letterpress and 14 etchings. Bound: loose as issued in Arches wrappers, housed in blue clamshell box with colophon on inside front of box, fine. The colophon is also signed and numbered by the artist, Jane Joseph, in pencil. The etchings w... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
Illusion of Two
Houston, TX: Crystal Press. 1981. One of 40 copies only, all on moulin du verger and moulin du verger china paper, each signed by the author/artist. Page size: 11 x 3 1/2". Bound: accordion fold laid into publisher's wrappers and slipcase. Each copy is hand-painted by the artist, fine. The type is 14-pt. garamond by J. Brejoux who also made the paper. Ms. Vaughan's work is in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Pierpont Morgan Library, The Humanities Res... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Illustrations of Political Economy. No. III. Brooke and Brooke Farm. A Tale
Boston: Leonard C. Bowles. 1832. First American Edition. 12mo; 202pp; 4pp. listing Miss Martineau's Works, original brown cloth, paper label; boards soiled and rubbed, spine sunned with some chipping to ends, corners bumped, label with loss of "OK" in BROOKE and "M" in FARM, foxed, p. 75 torn with 1/4 x 3 1/2" section at upper edge, p. 83 with closed 2 3/4" inch tear extending diagonally from the top edge, small section missing from the lower corner of p. 119, about very go... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Images de Paris. Pointes-seches de Ch. Samson. Three volumes: Volume I by MacOrlan, Volume II by Salmon, Volume III by Vaudoyer
Paris: Les Heures Claires. [1951]. One of 100 numbered copies on white wove paper, from a total issue of 312. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco and paste-paper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt., original covers bound in. Titlepages letterpress variously in blue and black, black and red, with vignette of Centaur, Liberty, etc., fine. Each volume illustrated with 12 drypoints printed in black and colored by hand by Manuel Robbe after Charles Samson, with an extra suite of drypoints ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Impronta
Berkeley, CA: Digger Pine Press. 1998. One of 35 copies illustrated with color xeroxes of infrared silver prints, written, illustrated, designed , printed and bound by Jean Buescher. The poem is sent in Garamond and Goudy Open. The paper for the text and binding is New Zealand flax flower pod Gray Rives BFK. The binding is a concertina binding with a photographic image on front panel. Size: 12 x 4", fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/7640.jpg >Image.</A>... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
In Country
New York: Harper and Row. [1985]. Advance Copy, signed by the author on the half-title, fine in original wrappers, front illustration as on regular jacket, back panel differs markedly from jacket and contains promotional information. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
In Edward's Garden
Canton, NY: Caliban Press. 1995. First Edition of this initial version of the open chapter of a new novel by Bolger, one of 80 copies signed by the author and artist, all on Somerset paper. Illustrated with five woodengravings by American artist David Moyer printed from blocks on Japanese Kitakata paper. The text is set in Dante type and printed letterpress. 8vo, bound in flexible handmade paper boards and leather spine, 30pp; fine. Bolger, a young Irish poet, playwright and novelist, received the AE memori... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
In Your Hands. Text by Eleanor Roosevelt at the Tenth Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Whidbey Island, WA. 2010. Artist's book, one of 18 copies, all hand-painted and digitally printed on Lutradur, (man made product which was coated with a UV spray) designed and bound by Sande Wascher-James, signed and numbered on the colophon by her. Page size: in the shape of a hand, 8 x 5.5 inches, the hand-shaped pages cut with a Graphtec Robo cutter; 32pp; including covers. Bound: hand-sewn by the artist in blue thread matching the Liberty of London floral fabric on which the text and stamp images of... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Individual Design Support
[New York. 2008]. Unique artist's book, consisting of vintage salesman sample girdle, title, INDIVIDUAL DESIGN SUPPORT, is machine stitched, cotton embroidered text, containing 30 pages of images and text which are machine embroidered and hand stitched onto cotton, satin and organza fabric. Digital ink-jet prints are accomplished on 40mm. silk, satin, and sheer organza. Page size: 5 x 7 inches. Signed in stitching on the last page, "Tamar Stone". The book / corset is housed in a custom-made cl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Insomnia
Winnetka, IL: The Vixen Press. 2008. One of 12 copies, each signed and numbered by the artist / author / printer, all on Somerset cover stock. Page size: 5-3/4 x 7 inches; 20pp. Bound by the artist: black cover stock, exposed spine with three white ribbons printed by the author woven behind wires that are affixed to each page with tape, the ribbons extend on to front and back panels, front label with hand-printed relief print in black that resembles a bid or open curtains (with eyes peering out) and a sleep... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The Interesting and Affecting History of Prince Lee Boo, A Native of the Pelew Islands, brought to England by Capt. Wilson. To which is prefixed, A Short Account of those Islands, with A Sketch of the Manners and customs of the Inhabitants
London: E. Newbery. 1789. First Edition, complete as issued. Illustrated with frontis portrait. 12mo; original paper over boards, green vellum spine, worn and generally heavily used, children's ink signatures on front pastedown and flyleaf, joints tender. Collation: Front Free Endpaper; Stub Engraved portrait page; [I-III], IV-VIII; [1]-178; six pages of ads for E. Newbery; Rear Free Endpaper.[A], B, B2, B3, C, C2, C3, D, D2, D3, E, E2, E3, F, F2, F3, G, G2, G3, H, H2, H3, I, I2, I3, K, K2, K3, L, L2, ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Interior Skies: Late Poems from Liguria. Foreword by Philip Hoy
Camden, ME: Two Ponds Press. 2011. Artist's book, 1 of 75 copies, all on paper made by Velke Losiny in the Czech Republic, each copy hand-numbered. Page size: 12 1/2 x 9-1/8 inches; 38pp. Bound by Gray Parrot: his own teal blue pastepaper over boards with coral morocco spine, author and title in gold gilt stamped on the spine, hand-sewn teal headbands, housed in matching grey cloth clamshell box with title and author's initials stamped in gold gilt on coral morocco within rules, binder's ticket ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Intimes Retraits
Octon, France: Verdigris Press. 2011. Artist's book, one of 36 copies, from a total issue of 40, (4 deluxe) all on Hahnemulhe paper, each copy signed by the artist, Judith Rothchild and initialed by the author in pencil, as is the numbering. Page size: 6-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches; 20pp; printed on 5 folios. Bound: loose as issued, housed in grey wrappers printed in black, the whole in custom-made burgundy paper over boards sleeve and slipcase, title, author, artist, and press printed in black on spine. Each co... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Invisible Collection. Frontispiece Etching by Joseph Goldyne
New York: Ursus Books. 2007. One of 50 copies, signed by the artist, Joseph Goldyne, and the printer, Peter Koch, all on Hanemuhle Biblio paper. Page size: 9 x 5-1/2 inches; 16pp; plus frontispiece containing original signed etching, "As the Blind Remember" by Joseph Goldyne. Bound by John DeMerritt: hand-sewn, black leather spine with author, title, and publisher in gold gilt on spine, tan colored paper over boards, ivory label printed in black and red on front panel, new. Joseph Goldyne's e... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Irene, Good-Night. Illustrated by Edward Gorey
New York: Targ Editions. 1982. First Edition, one of 250 copies signed by Benson and Gorey, frontispiece by Gorey, a portrait of "the woman" signed in lavender ink by Gorey. Small 4to; 42pp; A "jewel" of book, printed and designed by Leslie Miller at The Grenfell Press, bound in purple Japanese silk over boards, glassine jacket has the Gorey portrait of Ms. Adler in four colors, fine. Long out of print, this is one of the most amusing of the Sherlock Holmes spin- offs, centering on &quo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
An Irrational Alphabet
[Leonia, NJ]. 2005. Alphabet artist's book by Lois Morrison, one of 12 copies, each signed in blue pen by her on the colophon page. Page size: 9-7/8 inches x 7-7/8 inches; 26pp. This is a color photocopy of a unique artist's book which contains 26 hand-collaged letters by the artist. The text is the artist's own - as are the letter shapes and collaging. Some sample readings: "A is an assembly," "B is baleful." "C concepts," ..."X-chromosome," "Youth... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (14)
With photos (13)

