Titles starting with I from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 51
The "I AM" Doctrines of Mr. G. W. Ballard (Godfre Ray King): An Analysis
Los Angeles: Dr. G. B. Bryan, c. 1937. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 48pp. Stiff printed wraps. Ownership name, light soil, one corner chipped, else a very good copy. The "I AM" Series, No. 3... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The "I AM" Experiences of Mr. G. W. Ballard (Godfre Ray King): An Analysis
Los Angeles: Dr. G. B. Bryan, c. 1936. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 48pp. Stiff printed wraps. Ownership name, light soil else a very good copy. The "I AM" Series, No. 1.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The "I AM" Teachings of Mr. G. W. Ballard (Godfre Ray King): An Analysis
East Pasadena: Tarota, c. 1936. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 48pp. Stiff printed wraps. Ownership name, light soil else a very good copy. The "I AM" Series, No. 2.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I Am a Man: The Indian Black Hawk
Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1938. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. 312pp. Frontispiece. Red top edge; red cloth blocked in gilt on spine and upper hard. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
I intend to die in a tavern;
Santa Barbara: Young & Mackintosh, c. 1971. First edition. Broadside. Fine. Yes. Broadside, approximately 11 by 17 inches. Finely printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh on heavy stock in three colors plus black. With typeset quotation from Walter Mapes, "De Nugis Curialium". Fine. Shipped rolled. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Idylls of the King
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1952. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Red leather spine, gilt, and blocked in gilt with images of Arthur and Guinevere by Ward; red cloth boards. A fine, bright copy, in original slipcase (rubbed at edges).... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Ill-Made Knight
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Blue cloth, gilt. Trace of spine tip wear, spine gilt darkened. A very good copy. No dj. Third book in the Arthurian saga. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Illumination in Islamic Mysticism
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1938. First edition.. Hardcover. Good. Yes. Thin 8vo. x, 130pp. Publisher's black cloth, gilt spine title. Cloth lightly worn, ownership name on the front free endpaper, ink underlining to 11 pages else a good copy. The Fourth in the Princeton Oriental Text series. This is a translation with an introduction and notes of a critical edition of Abu-al-Mawahib al-Shadhili's Treatise "Quanin Hikam al-Ishraq".... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Illusions
London: The Theosophical Publishing Society, 1905. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Thin 8vo. 71pp. Publisher's grey cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Illustrations of Indian Field Sports
Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., 1892. Early Edition. Hardcover. Good. 10 chromolithographed plates reproduced from the colored engravings first published in 1807. Original cloth stamped in gilt, badly soiled. Minor soiling and offsetting within; plates near fine. Hogs, tigers, leopards and buffalo.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Illustrations of the Lives and Writings of Gower and Chaucer. Collected from Authentick Documents
London: F.C. & J. Rivington, et al., 1810. Hardcover. Very good. Engraved frontispiece of Chaucer on horseback and two plates. Original full calf, nicely rebacked, the spine in six compartments, tooled in blind and separated by gilt double rules; maroon lettering piece, gilt. Engraved bookplate of Benjamin Giles King. Plates foxed, with offset to the facing pages; light soil and wear to the leather else a very good copy. Lowndes credits this work as displaying great industry of investigation. 'Mr.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Illustrated Bartsch 199 (Supplement)
Abaris Books, (2008). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Folio. x, 262pp. Publisher's brown cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board and spine. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy. Issued without dustwrapper. This volume covers anonymous artists: ,1594 -- .1782.2... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
In Medias Res (Signed)
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, (1984). Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. 24pp. Finely printed on paper handmade by Barcham Green & Company. Illustrated with woodcuts by Tom Killion. Designed and Printed by Adrian WIlson. Quarter light blue morocco, grey canvas boards; gilt spine title and with a morocco inset to the upper board blocked in gilt with a design by the artist. One of 226 copies signed by Everson, Killion and Wilson. A fine copy. Everson's last book. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
In Medias Res (Signed)
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, (1984). Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. 24pp. Finely printed on paper handmade by Barcham Green & Company. Illustrated with woodcuts by Tom Killion. Designed and Printed by Adrian WIlson. Quarter light blue morocco, grey canvas boards; gilt spine title and with a morocco inset to the upper board blocked in gilt with a design by the artist. One of 226 copies signed by Everson, Killion and Wilson. Tiny bump to fore-edge of both boards else this is a fine copy. Eve... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
In Old Vintage Days
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Copy #69. Decorations by Dorothy Payne. Signed both by Colburn and Nash. Fine in fine dustwrapper. O'Day, p. 97... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
In Patagonia
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. 8vo. First edition, first issue, with map endpapers. Illustrated with photographs (not included in the American edition). The top edge of the text block is lightly toned else this is a fine copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped, else fine, and the spine is not faded as sometimes happens. A wonderful copy of the author's first book.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
In Patagonia (Signed)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good plus. Yes. 8vo. First edition, first issue, with map endpapers. Illustrated with photographs (not included in the American edition). A fine copy. Dustwrapper is lightly sunned on the spine and has a trace of foxing at the upper edge of the inside flap else fine, and not price clipped. Signed by Chatwin on the title page. Author's first book, and truly rare signed.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
In Quest of the Perfect Book
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1926. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 365 copies signed by Orcutt, and with 6 additional plates. Half vellum, top edge gilt. A fine copy in split slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
In Return For
Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, (1983). First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. 8vo. White cloth blocked in black. A fine copy. Dustwrapper has a touch of roughness along the top else fine and unclipped. Author's scarce fourth novel and her first in English.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
In The Quarter
London: Chatto & Windus, 1895. First English edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First English edition. 12mo. Original brown cloth blocked in gray and black. Top edge gilt. 314pp. followed by a 6 page publisher's catalogue. Lacks ffep, cloth has a couple of small bubbles, else this is a very good to near fine copy. The first edition was published in the United States in 1893. Author's first book. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)Signed (12)
With photos (42)

