Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1160
Sort by:

 
I Am the Snakehandler and Lament and Psalm, Plus Offprint
Inman, Will
Crescent City, Florida: New Athenaeum Press. 1960. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st editions. Two softcover 8vo's, 17pp., 21pp. Both volumes are signed by the author. These include an offprint of "The Logic of a Kiss" and "The Winged Bull" marked with "From Summer 1960: EPOS". "I Am the Snakehandler" has mild sunning to the spine and upper edge of rear wrap. "Lament and Psalm" has a small scuff to the upper right hand side of the cover. Each is numbered a... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
I Chol Kin
Araujo, Rolando; Rodriguez, Miguel; Solis, Hugo E. (eds.)
Merida: Ediciones De La Univ De Yucatan. 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 119 pp. Softcover, Spanish text, illustrated. Very Good copy: wraps show light fading, soil and edgewear. Insides clean with bright and unmarked contents. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Chronicles
Myers, Jacob
New York: Doubleday. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Anchor Bible. Cloth. 239pp. Very good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Light wear to corners of dustjacket. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
I Disegni Antichi dei Musei Civici Di Udine
Rizzi, Aldo
Udine Del Bianco Editore. 1970. First. Hardcover. Very Good+. Italian text, 42 plates w/ entries and intro., illustrated. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust jacket; some soil to covers of dust jacket. Green cloth, lightly rubbed, front board shows small wave; insides clean, text and images bright and unmarked. DJ rubbed, edgeworn; rear panel soiled; no tearing. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Disegni Veneziani Del Settecento
Pignatti, Terisio
Canova: Libreria Editrice. 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. 234 pp., illus, Italian text. Very Good copy, white cloth, hardcover. Dust jacket is Very Good-. Boards lightly cocked; cornerworn; pages have faded a bit, due to age, but contents remain bright and unmarked. DJ shows 1" closed tear at head of spine, 1/2" closed tear at bottom of front panel; o/w lightly rubbed, faded. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
I Don't Know Where I am Going But I am Enjoying the Ride
Straube, Win
Honolulu: SCI Corporation. 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. 430. Pre-publication copy, 1/500. Signed by author and publisher on half- title page. A near fine soft cover copy, some reading wear to cover joints, shelfwear to bottom edge. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text and photographs. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Knew Sister Kenny, a Story of a Great Lady...INSCRIBED COPY
Levine, Herbert J., M.D
BostonBoston: Christopher Publishing House, 1954. Very Good. in Very Good dj. First printing, inscribed copy by author, cloth hardback in dust jacket, 234 pp., memoir of Sister Elizabeth Kenny who gave comfort to polio victims. VG in VG dust jacket with light soil and wear to jacket, musty basement odor. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Knew a Phoenix
Sarton, May
New York: Rinehart. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 222pp. Very Good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Light wear to dustjacket. Includes a brief but harrowing personal letter written and signed by May Sarton dated January 25, 1973. Some excerpts from the letter: "(T)his past year has been a sustained, relentless Hell.. the walls of the house are covered with metaphorical blood like a house where the Gestapo has "worked someone over".." and "I ca... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
I Like Gardening
Hersey, Jean
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint. 1914. Hardcover. Near Fine. 234 pp. First edition, inscribed by author on flyleaf. A near fine cloth copy. Spine ends bumped. Dust jacket is very good with some chipping at spine ends, darkening to spine with faint brown stain on front cover, small black mark. No major rips or tears. Contents fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
I Love Galesburg in the Springtime
Finney, Jack
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 224 pp., near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, minor rubbing/soil/discoloration to dust jacket, . FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
I Love Golf
Coll, Ben
Johnstown, PA: Schubert Press Inc.. 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Pictorial Wraps. 64pp. Illus. Very Good. Light shelfwear to wraps, mild general soiling. Signed by Ben Coll. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
I Married Adventure: The Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson
Johnson, Osa
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincot Company. 1940. Hardcover. Near Fine. Fifth printing, 1940. Zebra-patterned cloth 8vo, 376pp. Illustrated with numerous halftone plate photographs of Osa and Martin Johnson's adventures. Near fine with some dusting to upper edge, in a VG dustjacket with several snags/tears along upper and bottom edges, also a tape-sized tear to the front flap. Near fine/Very Good. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
I Married Me a Wife
Scherr, Arthur
Lanham, Maryland Lexington Books 1999.. First edition, hardcover, 180 pp. In print @ $60, as new, issued without dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
I Married a Soldier or Old Days in the Old Army
Lane, Lydia Spencer; Eisenhower, Mrs. Dwight D., Foreword
Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace. 1964. Reprint, First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. Orange cloth octavo with white jacket. Jacket is VG, with light soiling and rubbing to covers and spine. Gentle wear to spine ends and open tear to rear corners. Price-clipped. Book is NF, pages clean, text unmarked. Light creasing/warping to illustrated, front pastedown. 193 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
I Numeri Naturali: Le Definizioni Di Numer I Sistemi Ordinali Di Peano, di Padoa, Di Pieri, I Numeri Cardinali Secondo Cantor
Tortorici, Pietro
Palermo: Arti Grafiche Gr. Uff. Antonio Renna. 1950. Paperback. Very Good. 115pp. Facsmile reproduction of handwritten numbered examples. Very good soft cover, some browning and chipping to spine paper. Contents fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Papi nella Storia (2 Volume set)
Paschini, Pio & Vincenzo Monachino
Italy: Coletti Editore Roma. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. 1171 pp total. Very good copies in paper covered boards. Book sshow overall shelfwear including corner and spie bumping. Dust jackets also very good with wear similar, light soil. 1/2" closed tear on top edge of volume 2. Colorful tipped-in frontis plate. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Photograph Russia
Abbe, James E
New York: National Travel Club. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover octavo in black cloth w/gold spine lettering; clean, unmarked text, 324 pp. Copy is Near Fine in Very Good d/jw/ light scuffing of corners and spine head&foot; little bending of spine foot; hinges GOOD; strong and tight; finger soiling on text blocks' corners. Pictorial D/J is clipped w/some loss at front bottom corner and spine head&foot; some bending. Protected from further damage by mylar cover. 8vo (6.25... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
I Remember America
Sloane, Eric
New York Funk and Wagnells 1971.. Hardcover. Very Good. INSCRIBED WITH LARGE DRAWING OF A SHED BY AUTHOR at fly leaf. First edition. Very Good copy in like dust jacket, 2 inch tears on rear panel near head and foot of spine. Large oblong 4to, cloth, 184 pp., ill. Front board waved; light signs of edge and shelfwear. Contents clean, unmarked. Oblong 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Samuel
McCarter, P. Kyle Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. The DJ is lightly rubbed to the tips. The DJ is lightly sunned to the spine and also there are small "check" marks to the publisher series listing to the rear. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. (Anchor Bible Series) Pages: 474. 8vo (6.25" x 9.5"). FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$21.25

 
"I Swing"
Van Doren, Mamie
Chicago: Novel Books. 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, 128 pp., illustrated, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges, minor discoloration to the pages of the text. 1965. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1160
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (816)
Fine or New (145)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (440)
$25-50 (298)
$50-100 (152)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (773)
Paperback (378)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (258)
With dust jacket (795)
Signed (70)