Titles starting with I from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 136
The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism (Revised Edition)
Rutland (VT) and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, [1959]. Large 4to, xxx1, 131pp. Original half orange silk, with gray silk-covered boards, stamped in red to top board and stamped in gilt to backstrip, orange pictorial dust jacket (clipped), original blue-gray box with paper label; illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. Dust jacket has price clipped, small bookplate affixed to rear pastedown, box sunned and faded. Near fine in a very good box. Second edition, second printing. A thorough exa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ideology and Utopia in the Poetry of William Blake
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. 8vo, xviii; 250pp. 11 illustrations. Light pencil marginalia. Black cloth with gilt lettering to backstrip. Illustrated dust-jacket with some edgewear. Very good. First edition. Studies of BlakeÕs response to the ideas, writings, and art of his contemporaries such as Wollstonecraft, Paine, Burke, Rousseau, and Robert Owen. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Ignorant Philosopher. With an Address to the Public upon the Paricides imputed to the Families of Calas and Sirven. Translated from the French
London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo, (6), 206 pp. Old polished calf, gilt backstrip (dulled) hinges neatly repaired. A good copy lacking the half-title. First edition in English, and a scarce book in commerce. ÒThe Philosophe Ignorant 'was written in a mood of exasperation and disgust produced by the impossibility of resolving the great metaphysical problems. In a series of brief sections Voltaire tries to answer the questions with which he begins: 'Who are you ? whence do you come ? what are you d... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Il Pentamerone; of, The Tale of Tales. Being a Translation by the late Sir Richard Burton, K.C.M.G., of Il Pentamerone; overo lo Cunto de li Cunte, Trattenemiento de li Peccerille, of Giovanni Battista Basile, Count of Torone (Gian Alessio Abbattutis)
London: Henry and Co., 1893. Two volumes. Roy. 8vo, 3/4 maroon polished calf over red linen, backstrips gilt-ruled between gilt-rolled raised bands, gilt-lettered tan & green morocco backstrip labels, gilt top, marbled endpapers, by Bayntun-Riviere. xvi, 1-282; vi, [283]-562 pp. Pencil signature of Edwin Mayall, dated 12/8/56, on flyleaf of each volume, a superb set without and within. First Edition; # 104 of 165 sets on large paper. There were also 1,500 sets on ordinary paper. One of the first antho... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Il Solimano Tragedie
Florence: Pietro Cecconcelli, 1620. Small 4to, [xiv], 162, [ii] pp. With an etched title-page and five double-page etched plates by Jacques Callot. Strictly contemporary limp vellum, backstrip titled in manuscript, some wear and soiling to binding and an inoffensive waterstain in the lower margin from a2-D2, but an entirely unsophisticated copy with superb strikes of the plates. First edition of this important tragedy, produced in 1619 and published many times in the 17th century. The illustrations are re... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The Iliad of Homer Engraved from the Compositions of John Flaxman [with] The Odyssey... [with] Compositions from The Works Days and Theogony of Hesiod. Designed by John Flaxman, engraved by William Blake. [with] Compositions from the Tragedies of Aeschylus Designed by John Flaxman, Engraved by Thomas Piroli, and Frank Howard
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1805 [Iliad and Odyssey] Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown [Hesiod], 1807-17, and Miss Flaxman and Miss Maria Denman [Odyssey], 1831. 4 vols., oblong folio. [Iliad] t/p and 39 plates. [Odyssey] t/p and 34 plates. [Hesiod] half title and 37 plates including the title. [Aeschylus] 2 t/ps and 35 plates numbered from 3-37. All complete and bound in original quarter green cloth and brown boards with the original printed label on the upper cover and red paper manuscript l... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
The Illuminated Blake. All of William BlakeÕs illuminated works with a plate-by-plate commentary
Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1974. Oblong folio, 416 pp. Paper covers, minor soiling and wear, small piece torn from edge of back cover. The soft-bound American edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A261. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Illuminated Blake
London: OUP., 1975. Oblong 8vo, 416 pp.. Illus. Original red cloth in a pictorial dust-jacket. Very good. First British edition, preceded by the US. With extensive commentary from Erdman. Jacket a trifle chipped along the edges. Although not printed in color, Bentley, Blake Books, A261 notes: ÒThis is a major work of scholarship and an important piece of criticism.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
The Illuminated Blake
London: OUP., 1975. Oblong 8vo, 416 pp.. Illus. Original red cloth in a pictorial dust-jacket. Very good. First British edition, preceded by the US. With extensive commentary from Erdman. Jacket a trifle chipped along the edges. Although not printed in color, Bentley, Blake Books, A261 notes: ÒThis is a major work of scholarship and an important piece of criticism.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
The Illuminated Blake
New York: Anchor Press, 1974. Oblong 8vo, 416 pp.. Illus. Original white and blue cloth in a pictorial dust-jacket. Very good. With extensive commentary from Erdman. Jacket a trifle chipped along the edges. Although not printed in color, Bentley, Blake Books, A261 notes: ÒThis is a major work of scholarship and an important piece of criticism.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Illuminated Ornaments selected from the Manuscripts and early printed books from the sixth to the seventeenth centuries. [bound with] Alphabets, Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages
London: William Pickering (printed by Charles Whittingham), 1833-45. Together, 2 volumes in one, imperial 4to on largest paper (38 x 27.5 cms.), lithographed titlepage heightened with hand coloring, printed titlepage, 18 pp. of text; 40 leaves of descriptions between 59 magnificent etched or lithographed plates heightened with printed and hand-coloring, 4 of the early plates with a highly burnished background of gold leaf; and many other plates illuminated with liquid gold, 1 addendum leaf: (8) pages and ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$11,250.00
The Illuminated Blake. All of William BlakeÕs illuminated works with a plate-by-plate commentary
New York: Dover, 1974. Oblong folio, 416 pp. Paper covers, minor soiling and wear. Very good. The soft-bound American edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A261. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Illuminated Blake. All of William BlakeÕs illuminated works with a plate-by-plate commentary
New York: Dover, 1974. Oblong folio, 416 pp. Paper covers, minor soiling and wear. Very good. The soft-bound American edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A261. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Illuminated Blake
New York: Anchor Press, 1974. Oblong 8vo, 416 pp.. Illus. Original white and blue cloth in a pictorial dust-jacket. Very good. With extensive commentary from Erdman. Jacket a trifle chipped along the edges. Although not printed in color, Bentley, Blake Books, A261 notes: ÒThis is a major work of scholarship and an important piece of criticism.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Illuminated manuscript initial on vellum. The initial ÔPÕ cut from a large antiphonal. [with] Illuminated manuscript initial on vellum. The initial ÔDÕ cut from a large antiphonal
France (?Tours), c. 1500-1520. 2 pantings, (see below) framed and glazed in fine condition. A very large (220 x 170 mm) illuminated miniature of the nativity of Christ, set inside a large stable. Possibly by the ÒMaster of Morgan 85Ó (see below). with a very large (190 x 190 mm) illuminated miniature of David and Goliath. Possibly by the ÒMaster of Morgan 85Ó (see below). These two magnificent miniatures have been shown to be closely linked to a group of cuttings from a monumen... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$16,500.00
Illustrations of the Book of Job
London: Gowans and Gray, 1912. Square 12mo, printed on glossy paper. Original printed wrappers, glassine jacket. Very rare and useful Òreduced facsimile from impressions in the British MuseumÓ (title-page). Bentley, Blake Books, 428. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Illustrations of the Book of Job. The Eighteenth Book of the Old testament with the Twenty-two Engravings of William Blake
London: Ernest Benn, 1927. 4to, [6], 56, [4] pp., with 22 plates. Original black cloth, sprung, some slight foxing in margins. A scarce edition, well printed by the Westminster Press with collotype plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 431. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Illustrations of the Book of Job... The Doctrine of Job
New York: United Book Guild, [1950]. Slim folio, title-page and 21 plates, each with DamonÕs commentary. Original black cloth, with printed label on upper cover, a good copy. A useful edition for DamonÕs commentary, though the illustrations are of poor quality. Bentley, Blake Books, 432B. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Illustrations of... for ThorntonÕs Virgil, with the First Eclogue and the Imitation by Ambrose Phillips. The Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes
London: Nonesuch Press, 1937. 8vo, 38 pages illustrations in the text, 13 pages of illustrations from BlakeÕs woodcuts. With a portfolio of 17 electrotype plates. Decorated paper over boards. Very good. Limited to 1000 copies printed at the Curwen Press. Includes 8 proof plates from the first state, and the 16 original pencil drawings, all reproduced here for the first time. Bentley, Blake Books, 510. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (9)

