Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

 
An I. D. B. in South Africa
Vescelius-Sheldon, Louise
New York:: John W. Lovell,, (1888).. First edition.. A few gatherings rather shaken; cloth a little spotted; a very good copy.. 8vo, pictorial terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering. Illus. A tangled tale of diamond smuggling, bigamy, and local color around the mines of South Africa, with an almost obsessive fascination with miscegenation running as an undercurrent throughout. The "I. D. B." is an illicit diamond buyer, a class of traders upon whom the novel hinges. Hubin, Crime Fiction, page 362; Wr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Found Health and Happiness Through Faith . . . How I was healed after twenty-five years of helplessness [caption title]
Pence, Della Marie
I Found Health and Happiness Through Faith . . . How I was healed after twenty-five years of helplessness [caption title]
[Los Angeles?:: n. p.,, ca. 1930].. First edition.. Stained, somewhat creased and a bit soiled; a good, sound copy only of an ephemeral pamphlet. Unbound pamphlet, approx. 6 x 3-1/2 inches, [4] pages. All too soon, my entire body was helpless; all my joints became stiff and as hard as stones. This trouble caused my hair to fall out and, in addition, I was forced to wear glasses since I had lost the sight of one of my eyes." The wheelchair-bound widow is of course given a copy of Science and Health an... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Was a Priest . . . New and Revised Edition
Vinet, Lucien
[N. p.]:: Published by the Author; Available at Book Stores or Notre Dame Book Store, Winnipeg,, (1949).. Stated later edition of this fairly popular Protestant work, evidently first published in Toronto by the Canadian Protestant League.. Some discoloration to the front wrapper, a little wear and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial drab wrappers, 143 pages. An anti-Catholic tract from a former priest, warning against Rome's undue influence in Canadian politics. With much on the conver... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ihmisiä, Seitseman Novellia
Tähtelä, Kalle
Ihmisiä, Seitseman Novellia
8vo, original pictorial brown cloth, 213, [1] pages. Seven stories from this Finnish-born author (resident for a time in America), including the novella "Amerikaan," published at the fairly prolific "Workman's Press" in Hancock, Michigan. There was an edition of this title also published in Helsinki the same year. Tähtelä was executed in late 1919 by the White Army after being shot down as a Red Army pilot during the Russian Revolution. Early Seattle pencil ownership inscr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Illinois Odd Fellows Orphans Home: The Great Fraternity by the Side of the Cradle
Wood, David Ward
Chicago:: Triple Link Mutual Indemnity Assocation,, [ca. 1896].. First edition.. Small stain to the title page; a little dust soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original self wrappers, 16 pages. Illus. On the orphanage in Lincoln, Illinois, dedicated in 1892 to the service of orphans of Odd Fellows. With a 4-page leaflet on insurance from the Triple Link Mutual Indemnity Association of Chicago laid in. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Illustrated Circular of The Oakland, Open the Year Round
(St. Clair, Michigan)
St. Clair, Michigan:: Published by the St. Clair Mineral Spring Co. (Limited),, 1882. First edition.. Cloth a bit rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original elaborately gilt pictorial blue cloth over flexible boards, 82, [4] pages. Frontis, illus. Inserted folding engraved bird's-eye view (by the Calvert Lith. Co. of Detroit) of rail and water routes to St. Clair. An attractive promotional piece for this resort hotel, which had opened in 1881, and the entire St. Clair community. With a number of fine f... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Illustrated Book of Scottish Songs. From the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
(Scottish Literature)
London:: Illustrated London Library,, [ca. 1850-1862].. First edition, with later titles in this series noted in the ads as "in preparation.. Joints, corners and head and foot of spine a bit rubbed; a trifle shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary gilt-stamped red prize morocco, a.e.g., 324, [3] pages. Frontis, illus. With a prize presentation label on the front paste-down from Clapham Grammar School, with the signature in type of astronomer Charles Pritchard, who was headmaster there until 1862... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Immortal Memory: The Real Robert Burns
(Burns, Robert). Lindsey, John
New York:: Liveright Publishing Corporation,, (1938).. First edition.. Spine sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, 412 pages. Frontis portrait. Lacks dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
An Impartial Account of the Nature and Tendencies of the Late Addresses, in a Letter to a Gentleman in the Country
[Cooper, Anthony Ashley, First Earl of Shaftesbury, attributed author]
London:: Printed for R. Baldwyn,, 1681. First edition.. Stitching perished, with the gatherings loose; some soiling and wear; a good copy.. 4to, unbound, 40 pages. A pamphlet that deplores, among other things, the Popish drift of a number of recent publications. If this pamphlet was indeed written by Shaftesbury, political foe to Halifax and champion of the Exclusion Bill, it was no doubt published shortly before his arrest in July of 1681. He here attacks Charles on a number of points. With printed shoul... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Imperial Purple
Saltus, Edgar
Chicago:: Morrill, Higgins & Co.,, 1892. First edition.. Front free endpaper starting; cheap paper browning a little; a fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt-stamped blue cloth, purple lettering. One of Saltus's more popular novels, a look at the Roman emperors, and one that perhaps best exemplifies his fin de siecle sensibilities and exotic eroticism. BAL 17147, printing 1 (sheets bulk 3/4 of an inch); Wright III, 4748... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Importance of the Last Promise of Jesus Christ to Christian Missionaries. A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Rufus Anderson, as an Evangelist; and of the Rev. Messrs. Josiah Brewer, Eli Smith, Cyrus Stone, and Jeremiah Stow, to the High
Fay, Warren
Boston:: Printed by Crocker & Brewster,, 1826. First edition.. Title pages somewhat dust-soiled and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, stitched as issued, 40 pages, untrimmed. The sermon covers the qualifications needed to serve as a foreign missionary as well as the expected trials; appended are two short charges to the missionaries, from L. Ives Hoadley, from Worcester, Mass., and Isaac Knapp of Westfield, Mass. Small ink number stamped at the head of the title. American Imprints 24511. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Impression Club
Carter, John Henton
New York:: Cater & Bro.,, 1899. First edition.. Rear hinge cracked, but sound; cloth just a trifle spotted; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, seven plates. Members of the upper-middle class come together in St. Louis and, in their efforts to promote social reform, end up reforming themselves. Includes a fair amount of local detail. Wright III, 925. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Improved American Pocket Battery for Physicians and Family Use . . . [caption title]
Electro-Medical Battery Co
The Improved American Pocket Battery for Physicians and Family Use . . . [caption title]
Battle Creek, Mich.:: B. Salisbury & Co.,, [ca. 1882-1890].. First edition.. Edges a little browned, a trifle worn and dust-soiled; in good condition.. Broadside handbill, approx. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Vignette. A promotional handbill for this medicinal vibrator, boasting closed-cell battery circuits ("Physicians can carry it from house to house fully charged with no danger of leaking") and a detailed list of its features keyed to the engraved view of the device. Price $10, address all orders to... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
In Fond Remembrance of the Old Home. "Rose Lawn," Putnam County, Indiana
Williamson, A[nna] Gertrude W[illiams]
Indianapolis:: The Hollenbeck Press,, 1899. First edition of the author's only book. Frontis, five plates.. A couple small spots of rubbing; a fine copy.. 8vo, original black cloth, gilt lettering, 90, [2] pages. Verses from a resident of this small Indiana town on the National Road west of Indianapolis. Williamson writes movingly of Christmas in the old home, a brief, moderately uplifting lyric of life on the frontier ("Far out west went Ned and I, To a town so small in size, A man of wealth wou... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
In Keswick Vale and Other Lyrics . . . With an Introduction by the Rev. H. J. Dukinfield Astley
McCurry, Samuel S
London:: Morgan and Scott,, 1907. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed; a trifle shaken; some soiling and foxing; a very good copy. Not found in the NUC.. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering. Printed in Dublin, and evidently McCurry's first book, a collection of formal verses in such forms as the triolet, the rondeau, the sonnet, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
In Trust; or, Dr. Bertrand's Household
Douglass [or Douglas], Amanda M[innie]
Boston:: Lee and Shepard,, 1866. First edition of the author's first book.. Cloth a bit rubbed and worn; some foxing and light staining; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 383 pages. Wright II, 784: "In the vicinity of the Passaic. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
In Western Levant
Sessions, Francis C[harles]
New York:: Welch, Fracker Company,, 1890. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth spine, marbled boards, enameled inlay labels, 252, [4], xi pages. Frontis, illus. Observations on travel through Spain and North Africa. Includes a brief account of a bull-fight, along with an appendix on the antiquity of bull-fighting. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Inaugural Address, Delivered in the Hall of the Assembly, Madison, January 16, 1850 by John H. Lathrop, LL.D., Chancellor of the University of Wisconsin
Lathrop, John H[iram]
Madison, Wisconsin:: David T. Dickson, State Printer,, 1850. Some staining and general browning; a little wear; old light vertical crease; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, disbound (lacks front wrapper; plain rear wrapper present), 42 pages, unopened. The first chancellor of the University of Wisconsin delivers his inaugural address on the grand role of the university in the education of the new state, touching in part on the importance of its hybrid mission as a university and a normal school. AII (Wisconsin 18... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Inaugural Address of Governor Wm. M. Stone, to the Eleventh General Assembly of the State of Iowa [wrapper title]
Stone, W[illiam] M[ilo]
Inaugural Address of Governor Wm. M. Stone, to the Eleventh General Assembly of the State of Iowa [wrapper title]
Des Moines:: F. W. Palmer, State Printer,, 1866.. First edition.. Wrappers edges somewhat browned; some light soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 17 pages. And by what authority dare we declare that the loyal citizen of African descent, born upon our soil, shall, among 'all men,' be the soliltary exception to this truth [of enfranchisement]. He has worn our uniform, fought our battles, and proved true to the flag. We made him a freeman, an element of national power... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words Made Use of by Shakespeare; Calculated to Point Out the Different Meanings to which the Words are Applied
(Shakespeare). Ayscough, Samuel
An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words Made Use of by Shakespeare; Calculated to Point Out the Different Meanings to which the Words are Applied
London:: Printed for John Stockdale,, 1790. First edition, nominally ex-library with the small HEH Bacon library stamp and withdrawn stamp at the foot of the paste-downs and a couple of leaves but no other library marks. Some general wear and rubbing; occasional light soiling and foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary tree calf (neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down and retaining the original endpapers), [1081]-1752, [8] pages, a.e.g. The first significant Sakespeare index and concordanc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With photos (22)