Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
I promessi sposi, storia milanese del secolo XVII
Manzoni, Alessandro
Paris: Baudry, Libreria Europa, 1836 . Nuova edizione. 18 cm; 3 volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound in polished half calf over marbled boards, quite rubbed at crowns, heels, joints and edges, boards scuffed. Mild foxing. Volume label flaked away from volume 1. The "original" text of 1825-26, before the revision of 1840, which disciplined the language more to the Florentine standard. According to a popular internet encyclopedia: "The Betrothed was inspired by Walter Scott... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$180.00

 
I santi evangeli, col commento che da scelti passi de' padri de fra Tommaso D'Aquino Ed. Raffaele Ciampini
Tommaseo, Niccolo; Raffaele Ciampini
Florence: Sansoni, 1973. Wraps. 2 vols. lxiv, 950 p.; wraps, unopened. The National Edition of Tommaseo's works, Vol. VI. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Icons
Noack, Heinz
London: Barmerlea Books, 1972. Small 4to (8 1/2 inches tall), 12 pages of text and 16 fine plates of Byzantine paintings tipped in. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Icons of the Present
Robinson, Edward
London: SCM Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Prior owner's name on half title. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Il Bacco in Toscana di Francesco Redi e la poesia ditirambica
Imbert, Gaetano; Francesco Redi
Città di Castello: S. Lapi, 1890. First edition. 20 cm; 213 pages and folding table. Original printed wraps. Inscribed by the author on upper wrap to Fausto Lusinio, the scholar of Oriental languages at the University of Florence who edited the Hebrew and Arabic texts of Averroes. Classic study of Francesco Redi's text, with an appendix of Redi's unpublished poetry. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Il Libro del cortegiano del conte Baldesar Castiglione
Castiglione, Baldassare (1478-1529)
Venice: Vettor de Rabani [Vittore Ravani] e compagni, 1538. Not in standard bibliographies (Adams, BM STC Italian). . Octavo (16cm); [5], 193 leaves, lacks final two leaves, blank but for printer's device on recto of BB7. Initial spaces with guide letters; printer's device (two-tailed siren) on title page. Italic type throughout. Bound in nineteenth-century green cloth with polished calf backstrip, titled in gilt on spine. Lower margin of title page excised early on and repaired, with place an... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Il Memoriale della lingua estratto dalle scritture de' migliori e più nobili autori antichi ; ridotto in ordine d'alfabeto
Pergamino, Giacomo
Il Memoriale della lingua  estratto dalle scritture de' migliori e più nobili autori antichi ; ridotto in ordine d'alfabeto
Venice: Giovanni Battista Ciotti, 1602. First edition. Reference: Bruni & Evans, 4042; Fontanini I,80 ("il primo Vocabolario pieno e metodico"); Gamba 2757 (1617 ed.); Vinciana 3839 (1656 ed., "uno dei migliori vocabolari italiani pubblicati prima della Crusca."). Folio (31 cm); [12], 524, 395 [i.e. 375], lacks two unnumbered leaves errata at end. Title page in red and black. Printer's device on title page and colophon. Text printed in two columns. Woodcut head pieces; init... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Il libro delle rime Ed. Alberto Chiari
Sacchetti, Franco
Bari: Laterza, 1936. Cloth. 550 p. Cloth. Original wraps bound in. Sonnets, canzoni and madrigals by Petrarch's contemporary. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Il libro nel bacino Adriatico
Graciotti, Sante
Florence: Leo S. Olschki, 1992. 8vo; 223 p. Cloth in d.j. Essays on the history of book production in the Adriatic basin from the 15th century to the 18th century. Byzantine, Islamic and Western culture meet on the Adriatic. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Il mattino, Il meriggio, Il vespro e La notte di Giuseppe Parini; (bound with) Scelta di canzoni de' piu' eccelenti poeti antichi, e moderni, compilata ... dal Padre Teobaldo Ceva
Parini, Giuseppe (1722-99); Teobaldo Ceva
N.p. ; Venice: N.p.; Leonardo e Giammario Basaglia, [1803]; 1784. 18 cm; Two titles bound together (Parini's "Poemetti" bound second). 559, [1 blank] ; 162 pages. Half title of second volume: "Poemetti di Giuseppe Parini." Bound in contemporary half vellum over patterned-paper boards. Leather label titled in gilt. Abrasion on upper board. Lower board dusty and somewhat discolored. Reference: Bustico, Bibliografia di Giuseppe Parini, #48. Parini has been called "the grea... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Il vero mezzo per vincere all'estrazioni de' lotto o sia una nuova lista generale contenente quasi tutte le voci delle cose Poplaresche appartenenti alle Visioni e Sogni, col loro Numero
Albumazar de Carpenteri and Fortunato Indovino
Il vero mezzo per vincere all'estrazioni de' lotto  o sia una nuova lista generale contenente quasi tutte le voci delle cose Poplaresche appartenenti alle Visioni e Sogni, col loro Numero
Venice: Silvestro Gnoato, 1809. 12mo (16 cm); frontispiece, title page, 5-228, and [20] pages of woodcut figures. Bound in contemporary Venetian decorated paper over pasteboard. Covers thumbed; some foxing present throughout, few numbers scrawled in pen on endleaves, yet a sound, clean copy of a book that was normally abused to destruction. This book begins, "Just as Aristotle said that all men naturally want knowledge, so I say that all men want to be rich." The text that follows purports to... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Illuminated manuscript leaf framed in vellum binding. Later manuscripts on vellum employed in endleaves. The Piccolomini Library
[Illuminated Manuscript Leaves]; Bible. Latin. Psalms. Other texts
Siena: Stefano Venturini, 1954. A mundane guidebook to the frescoes of the Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena has been craftily rebound employing an illuminated manuscript leaf framed in vellum as the upper board, and two secretarial manuscripts on vellum as endeaves. The illuminated leaf is mounted in a cutout 90 mm x 115 mm, with recto and verso showing. 16 lines of text per page, with initials painted in gold leaf on fields of red and blue, with red and blue line ornaments highlighted with ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
Illustrated Catalogue of the Egyptian Museum in 3 languages. English, French, German
Ahmad Yousef (for Mathaf al-Misri, the Egyptian Museum)
Cairo: Eastern Publishing Company, [1900]. Cloth. 21cm; [68] leaves. Half tone plates. Text block split but holding; title page rumpled. Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Illustrations to Schiller's Song of the bell. With explanations
Retzsch, Moritz (1779-1857)
Stuttgart and New York: J. G.Cotta; D. Appleton & Co., 1857. 35 cm; Complicated collation available on request, but in summary there are ten title pages, 46 pages of text in English and German, and 107 engraved plates showing Retzsch's illustrations to various works of Schiller and Goethe. Bound in sturdy gilt-stamped full polished leather, scuffed at extremities. Upper joint cracked but holding strong. Edges generously gilt. Contents include Retzsch's illustrations for stage productions of ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
The Illustrated London News
[California Gold Rush]
London: Vol. XIV, #357, February 10, 1849. 40 cm; pp. 81-96. Woodcut illustrations. Disbound; outer bifolium split along fold. Horizontal fold. Contains appropriately illustrated articles on "The Gold-Seekers of California" and on "The Hudson Bay Company and Vancouver Ilsand. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Images for Eternity : Egyptian art from Berkeley and Brooklyn
Fazzini, Richard A
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 29cm; xxxi, 139 pages, illustrated. Catalogue of the exhibition at the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, July 26-October 18, 1975. A little scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Imhotep : The Vizier and Physician of King Zoser and afterwards the Egyptian God of Medicine
Hurry, Jamieson B
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1926. First edition. 23cm; xvi, 118 pages, and 17 half tone plates. Bound in original blue cloth, stamped with gilt figure on top board. A bit shaken; scuffs to top joint; shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Importation of Malaga Wine. Printed document, blanks filled in and signed
Dearborn, Henry
Marblehead, Massachusetts: March 2, 1810. 1 oblong page (5 inches by 10 inches). Certifies the importation of a cask of wine from Malaga, Spain, containing "twenty-nine and one quarter" gallons. Signed by Dearborn as Collector, and countersigned by J. Prentiss as Inspector. Henry Dearborn (1751-1829), Revolutionary War general who commanded the militia at Bunker Hill, saw action at Ticonderoga and Saratoga; he was on Washington's staff at Yorktown. He was appointed Secretary of War by Preside... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
In Barbary
Powell, E. Alexander
New York: The Century Company, 1926. 21cm; xxii, 483 pages, two folding color maps and 65 half-tone plates. Polychrome pictorial cloth. No dust jacket. Hinges a little tired, but sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
In Darkest Africa
Stanley, Henry M
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Later printing. 24cm; 2 volumes: xiv, 547; xvi, 540 pages, complete with 2 steel engravings, 43 full-page wood engravings, and 3 folded maps in rear pockets. Numerous in-text wood engravings. Bound in original duotone green cloth stamped with the outline of Africa and titled in gilt. Gilt portrait of Stanley on spines. Remarkably well preserved, with light shelf wear only. Lower hinges tender or splitting. Owner's name in pencil on front pastedown. Nic... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)