Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

 
I KNEW A PHOENIX
SARTON, MAY
1959. Fine. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. A fine copy in a moderately soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
I KNEW A PHOENIX
SARTON, MAY
1959. Fine. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. Bookplate on pastedown else a fine copy in a rather worn slightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
I KNEW A PHOENIX
SARTON, MAY
1959. Fine. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. A fine copy in a rather worn slightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
I KNEW A PHOENIX
SARTON, MAY
1959. Fine. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. Remnants of a label on the pastedown else a fine copy in a rather worn, tired, slightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
I KNOW A SECRET
MORLEY, Christopher
1927. MORLEY, Christopher. I KNOW A SECRET. New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1927. First edition. 8vo., green cloth boards. Front board and spine stamped in yellow. Boards soiled, shaken and slightly warped at top-edge. A reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
I LIKE IT HERE
AMIS, Kingsley
1958. Fine. AMIS, Kingsley. I LIKE IT HERE. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1958). 8vo., yellow cloth. A near fine copy that shows some light soiling at the cloth in a crisp dust jacket that also shows only some light soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
I MAESTRI DEL COLORE
MAESTRI DEL COLORE
1963. Paperback. Fine. (MAESTRI DEL COLORE). I MAESTRI DEL COLORE. Storia della Pittura. Milano: Fratelli Fabbri, (1963-1966). #s 1-220 (missing #146), plus general index #s 1-200. Folio, in wrappers. Fine copies, in the publisher's slipcases, a few of which are tape-repaired. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00

 
I OBJECT: Letters to the Electors of East Harlow
HERBERT, A.P
1959. Paperback. Very Good. HERBERT, A.P. I OBJECT: Letters to the Electors of East Harlow. (London: Bodley Head, 1959). 12mo., yellow wrappers, 16 pp. Foxing and a touch of damp to wraps. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
I PROMESSI SPOSI
MANZONI, ALESSANDRO
1827. MANZONI, Alessandro. I PROMESSI SPOSI. Storia Milanese del Secolo XVII Scoperta e Rifatta da Alessandro Manzoni. Livorno: Dalla Tipografia Di G. P. Pozzolini, 1827. 3 vols. 328; 353; 398pp. Fifth edition (Bibliografia critica... de I Promessi Sposi, by S. Giujusa), published the same year as the first. Although the three volumes of the first edition are dated 1825, 1826, and 1827, they did not appear until 1827. The novel was such a runaway best-seller that eight other editions, including one at... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
I SKOVEN SKULDE VAERE GILDE
WIVEL, Niels
1927. Fine. WIVEL, Niels, illustrator. I SKOVEN SKULDE VAERE GILDE. Kobenhavn: Richard Edelmanns Kunstforlag, 1927. Dansk Arbeide. [14 pp.]. 4to., quarter cloth with color illustrated paper covered boards (chromolithographs). Music on first page, with lyrics on each page and chromolithograph illustrations of various birds (single sided). In Danish. Fine and bright. Slight rubbing to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
I WANT IT NOW
AMIS, Kingsley
1968. Fine. AMIS, Kingsley. I WANT IT NOW. London: Jonathan Cape, (1968). First edition. 8vo., blue paper-covered boards, spine in gilt. A fine copy; clean and bright in a dust jacket that shows just a hint of soiling and a little rubbing at the foot of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.50

 
ICE BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH
WORKMAN, Fanny and William
1908. Good. WORKMAN, Fanny and William. ICE BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An account of two seasons of pioneer exploration and high climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. First American edition. 8vo., green illustrated cloth, gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with over 150 photographs, 2 folding maps. Ex-lib. A good and servicable copy that bears a small tear and perforated stamp on the title page, perforated stamps at the plate margins, libr... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
ICE ELEVATORS, CONVEYORS, LOWERING MACHINES, ICE TOOLS, ICING STATION
GIFFORD-WOOD CO
1915. Paperback. Good. GIFFORD-WOOD CO. ICE ELEVATORS, CONVEYORS, LOWERING MACHINES, ICE TOOLS, ICING STATION EQUIPMENT (1915 CATALOGUE). Hudson, NY: Gifford-Wood Co., 1914. 180 pp. Tall 8vo., embossed printed wrappers in two colors. Good, minor soil to bottom of front cover, top of spine has two 2 inch closed tears. Pp. 137-140 and pp. 145-6 are missing pieces where illustrations of tools have been neatly excised. Die-cut thumb index through pp. 108. One hundred year company anniversary catalogue, with ha... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
ICE PALACE
FERBER, Edna
1958. Fine. FERBER, Edna. ICE PALACE. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1958. First edition, with lengthy inscription by Ferber to ffep. 8vo., black cloth. A near fine, tight clean copy, in a moderately soiled dust jacket with light wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
ICE TOOLS AND MACHINERY
J. G. BODENSTEIN & CO
1908. Paperback. Fine. J. G. BODENSTEIN & CO. ICE TOOLS ELEVATOR PLANERS AND CONVEYING MACHINERY. Staatsburg-on-Hudson, NY [n.d. ca 1908]. 56 pp. 8vo., green stapled printed wrappers. Near fine, minor sunning to bottom of front cover, small closed tear to fore-edge of first 10 pages and pp. 47-48. Pink errata slip tipped in at title page. Illustrated catalogue, b/w drawings and halftones. Hand tools, sleighs, plows, scrapers, shoes, scales, elevator machinery. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
ICONS OF CYPRUS
PAPAGEORGIOU, ATHANASIUS
1970. Fine. PAPAGEORGIOU, Athanasius. ICONS OF CYPRUS. New York: Cowles Books, (1970). First U.S. edition, translated by James Hogarth. Profusely illustrated. 131 pp. 4to., gold cloth printed in red. Boards lightly bowed, else fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
IDA M'TOY
WELTY, Eudora
IDA M'TOY
1979. WELTY, Eudora. IDA M'TOY. Urbana: University of Illinois Press (1979). One of 350 signed and numbered copies. [36] pp. Small 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt. Limitation page at rear is signed by Eudora Welty. The author's lovely b/w photo portrait illustrates the text, and facsimiles of letters from Ida M'Toy follow Welty's text. A lovely book. Welty tells the story of Ida's life, from her beginnings as a nurse and then midwife in Jackson, to her business dealing in second-hand ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
THE IDEAL IMAGE: THE GUPTA SCULPTURAL TRADITION AND ITS INFLUENCE
PAL, Pratapaditya
1978. Good. PAL, Pratapaditya. THE IDEAL IMAGE: THE GUPTA SCULPTURAL TRADITION AND ITS INFLUENCE. Washington, DC: The Asia Society in association with John Weatherhill, Inc., 1978. 144 pp. Oblong 4to., beige cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Near fine, ink ownership to front flyleaf, gently bumped corners. Dust jacket in good condition with one 3 inch closed tear to front panel, a few nicks to edges and sunning to spine. B/w and color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00

 
IDENTITY, A NOVEL
KUNDREA, Milan
1998. Fine. KUNDREA, Milan. IDENTITY. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. New York: Harper Flamingo, 1998. One of a "limited number of the first edition ... signed" by Kundera (an exact limitation is not given). 168pp. 8vo., publisher's binding of red & white paper-covered boards. A fine copy in a like dust jacket with an "autographed copy" sticker on front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
IDES OF MARCH
WILDER, THORNTON
1948. Fine. WILDER, THORNTON. THE IDES OF MARCH. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1948). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Near fine, in a slightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (10)
With photos (30)