Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

 
I Am Nokomis, Too. The Biography of Verna Patronella Johnston
Vanderburgh, R. M
Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing Co. Limited, 1977. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 247pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the near fine jacket has a bit of sticker residue on the front flap. A life history of an Ojibwa woman who was named Indian Woman of the Year in 1976. With black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Am! Says the Lamb
Roethke, Theodore
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 71pp. Yellow and gray cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a tiny, tiny bit of edge wear, else fine condition. With illustrations by Robert Leydenfrost. One of two books of children's verse by the Pulitzer Prize winning poet. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
I Can Remember Early Pasadena
Giddings, Jennie Hollingsworth
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1949. Hardback 9"x 6". 141pp. Blue cloth. Near fine condition. A personal memoirs of life in early 20th century Pasadena, California. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Change Worlds: The Remaking of an American
Strong, Anna Louise
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1937. Hardback 8.75" x 6". 422pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine, in dust wrapper. Cloth a bit faded, else VG+ condition. The jacket is somewhat worn and used. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Cook As I Please. Travels, Opinions, Recipes
Hazelton, Nika
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Hardback 9" x 6". 344pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+ (price clipped) jacket. Recipes by the noted cook and food writer. With tips on cooking for two, cooking for guests, about cookbooks, English, Brazilian, Lapp and Christmas kitchens, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
I Dare You!
Danforth, William H
[No place]: Privately Published, 1936. Hardback 8.25" x 5.5". 122pp. Red embossed checkboard cloth. Near fine condition. Stated sixth edition. The author founded the Ralston Purina Company in St. Louis, Missouri. This volume describes Danforth's personal motivational philosophy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$14.50

 
I Gave at the Office
Westlake, Donald E
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 223pp. Purple cloth, in dust wrapper. With a three inch stain on the corner of the first leaf that bleeds through a few pages, else nice condition; nice VG+ jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by Westlake on the first leaf: "I gave at the office. Byrne gave at the office. He gave at the office. We gave at the office. George gave at the office. They gave at the office. Don Don Don Don Don Don." I do... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
I Gave at the Office
Westlake, Donald E
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 223pp. Purple cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear. This copy signed by Westlake on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
I, James Lewis
Gabriel, Gilbert W
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1932. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.5". 334pp. Black cloth with gilt stamping. Mild general wear, faded spine. VG condition. This copy signed and inscribed on the first leaf: "For Malcolm Johnson, guardian angel of that forgotten man, James Lewis, with the grateful affection of the mere co-authot of his being. Gilbert W. Gabriel, July 25, 1932." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Know a Lot of Things
Rand, Ann & Paul
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. , 1956. Hardcover First edition 10" x 8.25". 29pp. The fore edges of both boards have a slight bit of soiling, and the book is faintly musty from storage; otherwise the book is in very bright, nearly fine condition. The dust jacket has some soiling, particularly at the joints, and the spine tips have some small loss of paper and one 1/4" closed tear. This book is very difficult to find in nice condition; I would therefore suggest that this copy... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Loved Him, Too. An Interpretive Poem In Memory of Will Rogers
Director, Cyr Vita
Los Angeles: The Book Rancho, 1936. Hardback 9" x 6". 79pp. Blue and black cloth with gilt lettering. Corners a bit rubbed, mild general wear; VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Owe Russia $1200
Hope, Bob
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.5". 272pp. Red and black cloth with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and rubbing. This copy signed by Hope on the first leaf. With many black & white photo illustrations. Later printing. A funny account of travelling the world, entertaining American military troops, hobnobbing with other stars, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Profili Del Comanducci
Graziotti, Adriano
Milan: Comanducci Edizioni d'Arte, 1976. Hardback 10" x 8". 63pp. Red cloth. Near fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by Graziotti to noted Seattle mathematician Victor Klee. With a typed letter from the artist to Klee laid in as well. A good study of the Italian artist's painting, sculpture and geometric art. With many color and black & white plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
I Rode with Jeb Stuart. The Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart
McClellan, H. B
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1958. Hardback 8" x 5.25". 455pp. Black cloth with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; VG jacket with a split along the front hinge, and several tape repairs. A biography of the legendary Confederate leader, with many personal observations by the author, a Chief of staff of Confederate cavalry. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
The I.W.W.: A Study of American Syndicalism
Brissenden, Paul F
New York: Russel & Russel, Inc., 1957. Hardback Second Printing of Second Edition 8.5" x 5.75". 438 pp. Gray cloth with red lettering, red dust jacket. With light soiling to cloth, offsetting on the front endpapers from laid in clippings, else VG+ condition. The jacket is worn and chipped. With the bookplate of Pacific Northwest author and labor historian John M. McClelland, Jr. A critical study of the International Workers of the World and labor history in the United States. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The I. W. W.: Its first fifty years ( 1905 - 1955.) The history of an effort to organize the working class
Thompson, Fred
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1955. Hardback 8.5" x 5.5". 203pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. An important study of the labor organization. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Was A Kamikaze
Ryuji Nagatsuka
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1972. Hardcover First American edition 8.25" x 5.25". 212pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. One small spot on the front board, else fine condition; fine jacket. With black & white photo illustrations. A first hand account of the legendary Japanese "Knights of the Divine Wind" by an actual kamikaze flyer. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Was the Nuremberg Jailer
Andrus, Col. Burton C
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1969. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 211pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice, bright jacket with a mild bit of rubbing and soiling. A good first hand account by the governor of the military prison that housed the 21 top Nazi war criminals after WW II. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Ice Age Floods. Study of Alternatives and Environmental Assessment
Seattle: Jones & Jones, 2001. Paperback 8.25" x 11.5". 141 pp. Spiral bound paper sheets. Near fine condition. A detailed assessment examining various ways public and private sector entities throughout the northwestern United States can work collaboratively to tell the fascinating story of the cataclysmic floods of the region to the American people. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ice Cod Bell or Stone. A Collection of New Poems
Birney, Earle
[No place]: McClelland & Stewart, 1962. Hardcover First edition 10" x 6.75". 62pp. White illustrated cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (28)