Titles starting with I from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 175
I Am A Fugitive from a Georgia Chain Gang!
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932. First Edition.. Original pictorial gray cloth; no jacket. Boards slightly grubby; brief, mild foxing and bookseller's tickets and stamp to endpapers. A solid but by no means pristine copy of the truly uncommon first edition of Burns's classic, the basis for the great 1932 film starring Paul Muni in the role of James Allen, a wrongfully imprisoned convict who blasts his way to freedom with six sticks of dynamite. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked
Pasadena: by the Author, 1935. First Edition.. First edition, author's issue (there was a simultaneous trade edition by Farrar & Rinehart). Octavo. Tan cloth boards; dustjacket; 215, ix pp. Cheap text paper tanned, as usual; front hinge thinly split, with neat repairs; Very Good. In the original photo-pictorial dustwrapper, just lightly worn, with small loss at crown of spine (not approaching title), VG or better. Tipped in at front endpaper is a custom-printed gift card for the book, stating:... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
I Challenge the Un-Americans
New York: The Communist Party, 1947. First edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet. 12mo; printed wrappers (softcover); 16p. Light soil; text tanned, minor chips to edges. SEIDMAN D-128: "...denunciation of the House Un-American Activities Committee..". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
I Never Told Anybody: Teaching Poetry Writing in a Nursing Home
New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition.. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 259pp. Fully fine copy in unworn jacket. Uncommon thus. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
I Remember More
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1972. First Edition.. Quarto (25.5cm). Original photographic staplebound wrappers, unpaginated (22 leaves). One of 800 copies. Minimal signs of usage to wrappers, internally fine. A sequel to the author’s memoir, following the same format of a compilation of sentences beginning with the words, “I remember…”. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
I Saw The Russian People
Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. Second Printing.. Octavo (20.5cm). Red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine with blind-stamped device on front cover; 309pp; illus. Ex-libris Art Shields, with his custom engraved bookplate inside front cover. Solid, VG copy in rubbed dustwrapper. Sympathetic post-war view of the Soviet Union; includes 8 leaves of plates (halftones). From the library of Art Shields (1888-1988), the radical journalist who covered the Daily Worker labor beat for more than forty years. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
I Stake My LIfe! Trotsky's Address to the N.Y. Hippodrome Meeting
New York: PIoneer Publishers, 1937. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 24pp. Mild foxing to cover margins, else VG or better. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
I.W.W.: Que Quieren Decir Estas tres Letras? - Trabajadores Industriales Del Mundo, T.I.M
Chicago: I.W.W. General Office, N.d. [1937]. 4-pp leaflet, printed on newsprint; 18cm x 13cm. Paper slightly darkened; Very Good. IWW organizing leaflet in Spanish; possibly a translation of MILES 4238. Not located via OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The I and the Not I: a Study in the Development of Consciousness
New York: Pantheon / Bollingen Series LXXIX, 1965. First Edition.. Red cloth; 244pp. Endpapers stained from bookplate removal, rear hinge thinly cracked at last index page; Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
ING
New York: Angel Hair, 1968. First Edition.. Quarto, 29cm (11" x 8-1/2"). One of 500 copies in the regular issue (there were also 26 deluxe copies). Glossy illustrated wrappers; [60]pp. Mild toning to wrapper edges; Near Fine. Covers designed by Philip Guston. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Ice! (Special Edition)
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1986. Special Edition, Outward Leg 1986. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 281pp. Fine in lightly edgerubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
The Idols and the Prey
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. First Edition.. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/2"). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 341p. Mild discoloration to boards; jacket lightly worn with small nicks at extremities; Very Good. Sexual degeneracy and voodoo experimentation among American expats in 1950s Haiti. YOUNG 1029. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
If I Had A Hammer...The Death of the Old Left and the Birth of the New Left
New York: Basic Books, 1987. First Edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Tan cloth; 259pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about fine in barely edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
If Only We Could Know: An Interpretation of Checkhov
Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2002. First American Edition.. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 301pp. An as-new copy in fine, unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Igor Federovitch Stravinsky: a Practical Guide to Publications of His Music
Kent: Kent State University Press, 1974. First Edition.. Plum cloth (hardcover); x, 158pp. Fine in red pictorial price-clipped dustjacket. Comprehensive bibliography of Stravinsky's musical publications. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
The Iguana Killer: Twelve Stoires of the Heart
Lewiston: Blue Moon and Confluence Press, 1984. First Edition.. Octavo. Tan cloth (hardcover); 119pp. Stated "limited" cloth edition, but actual limitation not stated (probably 500 copies). First collection by this New Mexico writer. Mild dusting to page edges, else clean, tight and unmarked in mildly rubbed dustjacket. Western States Book Award winner for 1984. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Il Computer Di Platone: Alle Origini del Pensiero Logical e Matematico
Bari: Edizioni Dedalo, 2005. First Edition.. Wrappers (softcover, as issued); 516pp. Pencil notation to title page, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Il Miracolo di San Gennaro (Riprodotto la sera del 23 febbraio 1907, al Teatro Salvini, a beneficio della Casa del Popolo di Firenze)
Firenze: Libreria Rafanelli Polli, 1907. First Edition.. 12mo (17.5cm). Sewn pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 24pp. Moderate soil to covers; brief splits at spine-fold; slight marginal toning to text; Good. An attack on the Church's continued teaching of miracles, with special reference to the legend of San Gennaro (St. Januarius), the patron saint of Naples, whose dried blood is said to "come to life" three times each year. Rare; no holdings noted in any OCLC member institution... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Il Romanzo "Sulle Lagune" Del Giovane Vergia (Estratto Da "La Rassegna Della Letteratura Italiana")
Firenze: Sansoni, 1970. Offprint.. Original printed wrappers; pp394-416. Mild toning to wrapper margins, else fine. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (6)
With photos (26)

