Titles starting with I from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 175
I. Sleidani De qvatvor svmmis imperiis libri tres: postrema editione hac accurate recogniti
Lvgdvni Batavorvm: ex officina Elzeviriana. 1631. 24mo, pp. 309, [ 25]; engraved title-page; contemporary full unadorned calf, rubbed; good and sound. There was also a duodecimo edition of 1624, and another 24mo of the same year paginated 334, [40], and at least two others subsequently. Willems 358; Copinger 4365 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
I don't need you any more; stories
New York: Viking. [1967]. First edition, 8vo., address label on front paste-down endpaper, jacket price clipped & slightly chipped at the top, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
I found it at the JCB: scholars and sources published on the occasion of the sesquicentennial celebration of the founding of the John Carter Brown library
Providence. 1996. Edition limited to 1500 copies; folio; pp. xix, [1], 147, [1]; numerous illustrations in the text; quarter black cloth stamped with gilt, under decorative paper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
I hear America swinging
Boston, Toronto: LIttle, Brown. [1976]. First edition, 8vo., fine in near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
I know a place. Three stories
Baton Rouge: The Press of the Nightowl. [1976]. Edition limited to approximately 305 copies, this 1/275 on Ragston paper and bound in cloth, designed and printed by Dwight Agner, 8vo, [8] & 48- [52]pp., printed in red and black, full-p. woodcut; fine in orig. red cloth, paper label on upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
I want! I want! Printed, not published, for the friends of A. Edward Newton
Oak Knoll, Daylesford, Pa.: Christmas. 1932. Limited edition of an unspecified number printed for friends of the author at Christmas, 12mo, pp. [16]; frontispiece after a William Blake drawing; generally fine in orig. blue printed wrappers, and original mailing envelope addressed in Newton's hand. This copy inscribed "J. Maurice Burnham from A. Edward Newton." and with a typed letter from Newton dated Feb. 8, 1934 to Burnham stating in part, "I became an author thirty years ago by writing... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
I will eat a piece of the roof and you can eat the window
[Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales. [1999]. 220 copies signed by John Dufresne, and numbered and signed by the printer / illustrator Gaylord Schanilec on the colophon, 168 mm, pp. [6], 64, [5]; blue cloth-backed patterned Curwen paper, printed paper label on upper cover with color wood engraving, printed paper label on spine, red paper- covered slipcase, blue cloth edges. Hand set, printed, bound, and with a double-page color woodengraved title page, and 3 wood engravings in the text. Quarter to M... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
INFANT SPEECH: A Study in the Beginnings of Language
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.; London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.. 1936. First edition, 8vo, xii & 335pp., a very good copy in orig. green cloth. A scarce and informative socio-philological study on the early stages of the development of language in children. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
INSTITUTIONES PHILOSOPHICAE ad usum studiosae juventutis
Quebeci: ex typis Tho. Cary & Socii. 1835. 8vo, 395pp., contemporary half calf rubbed, worn and chipped, but sound; spine with hairline cracks. First edition of this text book of moral philosophy, logic, and ethics. TPL 5048. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Icarie et son fondateur Etienne Cabet. Contribution á l'étude du socialisme expérimental
Philadelphia: Porcupine Press Inc.. 1972. Facsimile of 1907 edition, 8vo, pp. XL, [2], 688. [1]; frontispiece portrait of Cabet, illustrated throughout; a fine copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
An Iceland fisherman
Translated from the French by Guy Endore
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner. 1931. Edition limited to 1500 copies, 8vo, pp. 207; 15 plates; fine copy in original beige cloth backed boards, green paper label gilt on spine, in publisher's brown box. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Icelandic folktales and legends
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1972. First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 206; fine in dust jacket. Fully indexed. A translated selection devoted to supernatural beings, ghosts, and magic practices. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Ideal passion; sonnets
[N.p.]: The Woodberry Society. 1917. Edition limited to 400 copies printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. 49- [52]; very good in orig. black cloth-backed tan paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, light wear to extremities, small white spot on front cover. This copy signed by the author on the title-page. Smith 471. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Ideology and linguistic theory. Noam Chomsky and the deep structure debates
London & New York: Routledge. [1995]. First edition, review copy, with publisher's slip laid in; 8vo, pp. x, 186; fine copy in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Idle hours in a library
San Francisco: William Doxey at the Sign of the Lark. [1897]. First edition, 12mo, pp. ix, [5], 238, [1]; original red cloth, spine and upper cover gilt-lettered, t.e.g.; spine lightly faded, foxing throughout, but overall a very good, partially unopened copy. Four essays including "London life in Shakspere's time," "Pepys and his diary," and "Two novelists of the English Reformation." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Idler and poet
Boston: James R. Osgood. 1883. First edition, 8vo, pp. 126; original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; scuffed and moderately worn, but a good, sound copy. With the bookplate of Frank Maier mounted to front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Idyllia
London: G. Bell & Sons. 1911. First edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 39; original cream textured wrappers stamped in gilt; very good and partially unopened in original glassine with a few chips and lacking most of the spine. Inscribed by Mitchell Kennerley, the publisher of the American edition of Luce's Thysia: an elegy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The Idyllia, Epigrams, and fragments of Theocritus, Bion and Moschus, with the Eligies of TyrtÊus; translated from the Greek into English verse, to which are added dissertations and notes
By Richard Polwhele
London: printed by Whittingham and Rowland for J. Sharpe, [etc.]. 1810. 2 volumes, 24mo, pp. vi, [2], 191; 216; engraved frontispiece in each volume; later half polished tan calf, brown morocco labels on gilt- decorated spines; very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The Idyls
rendered into English prose by Andrew Lang. Illustrated after drawings by W. Russell Flint
London, Liverpool & Boston: Medici Society. 1922. Edition limited to 512 copies, this 1/500 on Riccardi hand-made paper; 2 vols., 4to, 20 mounted color plates by Flint, sensuously rendering the works of these late Greek poets; fine set in the orig. printed dust- jackets which are faded at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
Idyls
rendered into English prose by Andrew Lang. Illustrated after drawings by Russell Flint
London: Medici Society. 1922. Edition limited to 512 copies, this 1/500 on hand-made Riccardi paper, 2 volumes, 4to, 20 mounted color plates after semi-erotic drawings by W. Russell Flint; fine set in original holland-backed boards, paper labels on upper covers and spines; this set retaining its original printed dust- jackets, lightly chipped at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)

