Titles starting with I from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
ILLUSTRATED AMERICAN HORSE BOOK... OF THE VARIOUS DISEASES OF THE HORSE, ALSO A HISTORY OF THE BREEDS OF HORSES, AND THE ORIGIN, DEVELOPMENT AND REMARKABLE PERFORMANCES OF THE TROTTING HORSES OF AMERICA
Chicago: Live-Stock Publishing Company, (1879). 600 pages. Illustrated with wood-engraved plates. Thick 4to, gilt-pictorial green cloth; a bright copy Revised edition, first published the previous year. After an extensive discussion on horses, there are separate sections on Cattle, swine and sheep. Of special note are the eighty pages describing a history of trotters in America, their breeding and the equipment used. As nice a copy as one might find. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF A SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION OF ART TREASURES FROM JAPAN
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1936. Folio (15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches), stiff linen wrappers, bound with silk ties in the Japanese fashion; cloth portfolio with paper label; spine of portfolio sunned. One of only 300 special copies for this spectacular prewar exhibition. A fine copy of a handsome production, printed in Japan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PATIENCE GAMES
London: Routledge & Sons, c. 1920. 123 pages. Title-page and illustrations printed in red and black. 8vo, pictorial blue cloth; a bright clean copy. 10th edition. With the hand stamp on the bottom of the title for "New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF OBJECTS, IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH, CONTAINING OVER 2000 ENGRAVINGS, WITH AN APPENDIX OF ENGLISH AND SPANISH CONVERSATION
Mexico: O. H. Elliott, (1885). 250 pages. Text in English and Spanish. Illustrated with woodcuts, twelve to a page. Quarto (11 x 7 1/2 inches); pictorial blue cloth; covers rubbed with wear on head and foot of spine An uncommon work, apparently based on an English - German edition. The copyright page notes both Elliott and W. C. Kantner as copyright holders. Though the OCLC does not locate copies of this book, it does show works by Washington C. Kantner. In 1877 he published, in Chicago, "Kantner'... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ILLUSTRATED GIRARD COLLEGE, TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF STEPHEN GIRARD
Philadelphia, (1898). 65 pages. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. 7 x 5 inches. Pictorial white wrappers with cloth spine. A fine, bright copy ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ILLUSTRATED NEW MEXICO. HISTORICAL AND INDUSTRIAL
Santa Fé: Bureau of Immigration, 1885. Illustrated with 13 plates, two of which are folding (The Military Headquarters and A Birds-eye-view of Santa Fe), plus numerous wood-engravings. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed yellow wrappers; one inch chip missing at foot of spine; light soiling to covers, still a very nice copy. Fifth edition. Inscribed on cover "J. H. Newcom "Describing and listing the mining regions and how to reach them; history of the discoveries; features of t... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Chicago: National Library Association, circa 1902. 208 pages. Extensively illustrated with book covers and portraits of authors. Octavo, 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Brick red pictorial wrappers; small marginal worm holes on last few leaves. The National Library Association was a large book distributor for numerous publishers. Listed are thousands of books, bibles and photographic albums available at the turn of the century. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
ILLUSTRATED PLAN AND SOUVENIR OF THE CITY OF HALIFAX
(Halifax): Karl A. Steeves, Advertising, 1937. Folding, birds-eye-view map of the city, printed in color and measuring 20 3/4 x 28 1/4 inches. Folding into printed orange paper wrappers, 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Light sun bleaching to cover. "Representative of the social, commercial and industrial life of the City, with harbour facilities and street index. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE COLLECTION OF PICTURES, AND OTHER WORKS OF ART OF THE EGYPTIAN, GREEK, ROMAN AND MEDIAEVAL PERIODS... OF THAT EMINENT CONNOISSEUR, JOHN WATKINS BRETT
London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1864. 146 pages. Illustrated with 49 mounted albumen photographs, 4 x 3 inches (102 x 76 mm.), by Stephen Ayling. Quarto, 9 3/4 x 6 inches (248 x 152 mm.). Gilt decorative cloth; neatly rebacked with remains of the spine laid down. John Watkins Brett, a British engineer, is best known for initiating the concept of laying a submarine telegraph cable across the Atlantic. This sale reflects the broad interest and great connoisseurship of this serious collector. Included a... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE ILLUSTRATED SELF-INSTRUCTOR IN PHRENOLOGY AND PHYSIOLOGY, WITH ONE HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS AND A CHART OF THE CHARACTER
New York: Fowler and Wells, 1857. 134 pages + book ads. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Publishers embossed black cloth with gilt lettering; wear to binding, head of spine chipped. A popular phrenology study, this copy was owned by Thomas H. Williams of Portsmouth, Virginia, whose chart is filled in with ink and signed on the title-page by O.S. Fowler. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
ILLUSTRATIONS TO "LES MISERABLES."
New York and Paris: Carleton and Pagnerre, 1863. [6] pages of text. A mounted albumen portrait of Victor Hugo plus 25 mounted albumen photographs by A. A. Turner of paintings by Gustave Brion. The images measure 3 1/2 x 2 1/4 inches (89 x 57 mm.) on printed leaves. Large octavo 8 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches (222 x 184 mm). Gilt-pictorial embossed green cloth; some wear to covers, free endpaper loose. First American edition, with a frontispiece portrait of a youthful Victor Hugo; a copy print from an original by Pie... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF OLD AND RARE BOOKS FOR SALE, WITH PRICES AFFIXED
London: Pickering & Chatto, 1902.. 434 pages, describing 5,988 books, many with extensive annotations. Profusely illustrated, some plates in color. Quarto, 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine, bright copy, with the book plate of the bookseller "Margaret DuPrest. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE IMPORTANT AMERICAN LIBRARY FORMED BY DR. WILLIAM C. BRAISLIN [Complete in four volumes]
New York: Anderson Galleries, 1923 - 1937. Four volumes. Some illustrations. Octavo (9 1/4 x 6 inches); original wrappers; some spines torn and some covers loose. The complete set of sales of Dr. Braislin's great American library. Included are the two parts of his Americana Sale (Anderson # 2149 and 2156), his American Ornithology sale (#1729) and finally his American and English First Editions (#4354). The first two volumes have been priced in pencil. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
IMPRESSIONS OF THEOPHRASTUS SUCH
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1879. 279 pages. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Quarter brown calf; covers lightly rubbed. With the bookplate of A. C. Gray, Jr. First Tauchitz edition. Todd #1828.<p><p> ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
IN INDIAN MEXICO; A NARRATIVE OF TRAVEL AND LABOR
Chicago: Forbes, 1908. 425 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Thick octavo, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Publisher's red cloth; some spotting to covers. First edition. "Anthropologist Frederick Starr relates the difficulties he had photographing, measuring, and making plaster busts of the Indian tribes of southern Mexico between 1897 and 1900. Rumors that the Indians were being measured for coffins or induction into the army and that he sliced off ears and tore strips of flesh from the subjects f... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
IN KEDAR'S TENTS
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1897. 331 pages. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Black, white and gold on brown cloth. Pictorial covers by George Wharton Edwards, signed with his initials in the design. First American edition, a fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
INCOME FROM INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1954. 594 pages. 9 x 6 inches. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; very light wear to spine. First trade edition of Friedman's doctoral dissertation from 1946. A description of the income structure of the professions of medicine, dentistry, law, accounting, and engineering during 1929-36. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
INDEPENDENCE-SERMON, DELIVERED JULY 4, 1814, AT HANOVER, N. JERSEY
Newark: John Tuttle & Co, 1814. 24 pages. Octavo (8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches) extracted and foxed throughout. Clark, a respected clergyman, graduated Princeton in 1808 and for the next twelve years served in various parishes in New Jersey. In 1820 he was installed pastor of the West Parish of Amherst, Mass, and became one of the founders of the college there. Sabin 13265. AAI # 31164. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
INDEX TO THE STORY OF MY DAYS
New York: Viking, 1957. 308 pages. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, cloth with lightly chipped dust jacket First American edition of these momoirs of Craig, written when he was eighty-four. FLETCHER & ROOD A35c. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
INDIA, PAKISTAN, CEYLON
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son, (1961). A large colored map measuring 40 x 30 inches. Folding down to 8 1/2 x 5 inches and with mounted paper labels for the publishers. A fine, bright copy. With insets for the cities of Delhi, Calcutta, Karachi, Bombay and Madras. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
With photos (27)

