Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2088
Sort by:

 
I Always Liked It Here; Reminiscences of a Rochesterian
CLUNE, Henry W
hardcover. Frontis. tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Rochester, 1983. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
I Am A Barbarian
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice
hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. Tarzana, (1967). First Edition. Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
I Am Black: The Story of Shabala
WILLIAMS, J. Grenfell & MAY, H.J
hardcover. Illus. with 4 plates by Willem Hendrikz. 8vo, cloth, worn d.w. London, (1937). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
I Am Elijah Thrush
PURDY, James
London: Joanthan Cape, 1972. hardcover. very good/very good. 120pp. 12mo, cloth, dust wrapper. London: Jonathan Cape, (1972). Very good. Signed in full by author on the title page also inscribed on the half-title verso "For Hortense with kind wishes from James. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
I Broadcast the Crisis
KALTENBORN, H.V
hardcover. Thick 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Random House, (1938). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today!
SEUSS, Dr
New York: Random House, 1969. First. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrated in color. Folio, colored pictorial boards, toned on the covers with a touch of wear on the corners. New York: Random House, (1969). First Edition. Without dust wrapper, as issued. Internally bright and clean. Younger & Hirsch 38. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
I Cannot Go Hunting Tomorrow
TREECE, Henry
London: Grey Walls Press, 1946. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Short Stories. d.w. London: Grey Walls Press, (1946). First Edition. Fine. His first collection of fiction. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Can't Forget! Personal Experiences of a War Correspondent in France, Luxembourg, Germany, Belgium, Spain and England
CASEY, Robert J
hardcover. 398pp. 8vo, cloth, torn d.w. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1941). First edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
I Can't Stay Long
LEE, Laurie
New York: Atheneum, 1976. hardcover. very good/very good. 8vo, gray cloth, d.w. New York: Atheneum, 1976. Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
I Capolavori del Disegno al Museo del Louvre e ai Musei Nazionali di Parigi, XiX Secolo
MONNIER, Genevieve
hardcover. Illustrated with 150 finely printed full-page color plates. 318pp. Small thick folio, natural cloth. (Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostino, 1997). Text in Italian. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Carichi Militari di Fra Lelio Brancaccio
CATTOLICA, S.M
Venice: Evangelista Deuchino, 1629. hardcover. very good(+). Engraved title page, dec. chapter headings, 5 folding illus., 255pp., 4to, rebound in 3/4 vellum, lettered spine; (light staining on some outer margins). Venetia: Appresso Evangelista Deuchino, 1620. Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
I Centri Sensori: Lavoro Critico-Sperimentale
CORSO, Francesco
paperback. 1 plate. 78pp. 8vo, orig. pr. wrs. Firenze, 1880. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
I Cigni Neri
LANZA, Giuseppe
paperback. 216, [6]pp with text in Italian. Slim square 24mo, original printed wrappers (page edges uniformily toned, otherwise fine). Milano: Edizioni della Meridiana, (1952). A near fine copy, signed by the author. Limited edition - number 102 of 750. This copy has a 5-line inscription by Lanza on the flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
I Cover The Waterfront
MILLER, Max
hardcover. 12mo, cloth; (front cover lightly dampstained, otherwise very good). N.Y.: Dutton, (1933). A Novel. Full page inscription from the author to Gene Ahearn. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
I Disegni del Guardi al Museo Correr di Venezia
PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo
hardcover. Numerous illustrations in sepia, printed on wood-pulp paper, folio, pictorial paper over boards. Venezia: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, (1943). Limited Edition. With the small ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Do What I Like
DARLINGTON, W.A
1947. Illus. London, 1947. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
I Don't Want to Be Brave Anymore
KAMINSKA, Ruth Turkow
hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Illustrated. 255pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards., d.w. Washington, D.C.: New Republic Books, 1978. A very good(+) copy in a very good edgeworn dust wrapper. Authors inscription on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
I. F. Stone: A Portrait
PATNER, Andrew
New York: Pantheon, 1988. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 174pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. N.Y.: Pantheon, 1988. First edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen; Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
WILENTZ, Amy
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, (2006). Near Fine Presentation copy ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
I Forgot To Tell You
JONES, L.E
hardcover. 234pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; d.w. worn. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2088
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (756)
Fine or New (198)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1718)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (492)
With dust jacket (510)
Signed (236)
With photos (1509)