Titles starting with I from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 242
I AM A FILIPINO MAID
1989. GEOK, Loo Bee. I AM A FILIPINO MAID. Singapore: Path Seekers Ltd., [1989]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
I AM AN ALCHOHOLIC
1959. BLACKBURN, Raymond. I AM AN ALCHOHOLIC. London: Wingate, [1959]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Blackburn was a member of the Labour Party and Parliment who was also a drunk and jailed in 1945. This book chronicles his struggles with alchohol abuse. Near fine; some browning spine & flap folds with few small nicks & short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
I AM ANTHONY
1961. STOKES, Peg. I AM ANTHONY. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc., [1961]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A very scarce novel about an angel who is granted a leave of absence from Heaven to help the Newcome family in Indiana. Signed presentation from Stokes on the front endpaper: "With sincere best wishes for your happiness, Your friend Peg Stokes." Very Good (small name plate of Dorothy L. Murray in upper corner of the front pastedown); light soil & bit of tanning d/j... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00
I AM CURIOUS (BLUE)
1970. SJOMAN, Vilgot. I AM CURIOUS (BLUE). NY: Grove Press, [1970]. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very good (little mottling cloth); minor wear & few tiny tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
I AM GOING TO SWITZERLAND
1952. DANIEL, Anita. I AM GOING TO SWITZERLAND. Illustrated by Marianne J. Moll. NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1952]. 16mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Daniel on the half-title-page: "To Margret, hoping she will visit this country and like it as much as does the author- Anita Daniel. " Very Good; some edgewear & tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
I COLLOQUI: E ALTRE POESIE
1944. GOZZANO, Guido. I COLLOQUI: E ALTRE POESIE. Roma: Garzanti, [1944]. 8vo., red cloth and decorative boards. First Italian Edition. Very Good (ink name & date on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
I GAVE MY HEART
1980. HARTMAN, Mrs. Gustave. I GAVE MY HEART. NY: The Citadel Press, [1980]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hartman on front endpaper: "To a great and true humanitarian, Frances S. Spingold, with warm regard, May Hartman. May 31, 1960." Near fine; little wear & soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
I HEAR YOU CALLING ME
1949. McCORMACK, Lily. I HEAR YOU CALLING ME. The Story of John McCormack. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing Co., [1949]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Second Edition. Signed presentation from McCormack on the front endpaper: "To Ruth Converse [illegible name] in whose charming apartment most of this book was written. With all good wishes. Lily McCormack. Dec. 1949." the biography of one of the most famous tenors of the century. Near fine; moderate wear (short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
I, JAMES LEWIS
1932. GABRIEL, Gilbert W. I, JAMES LEWIS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Gabriel on front endpaper: "For Lew, best friend and severest landlord from his. Gil W. G. 4/4/32." Good (bright but with a little sunning spine, bookplate of Lewis E. Gensler on front pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
I LED THREE LIVES
1972. PHILBRICK, Herbert A. I LED THREE LIVES. Foreword by Efrem Zimbalist Jr. Washington, DC: Capitol Hill Press, [1972]. Tall 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. Revised Edition. Philbrick was a Boston advertising executive who infiltrated the U.S. Communist party on behalf of the FBI in the 1940s and this is his story. Also the basis for a television series of the same name that ran from 1953 to 1956, with Richard Carlson playing Philbrick. The series lasted for 117 episodes with Philbrick narrating each o... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
I LOOKED AND I LISTENED
1954. GROSS, Ben. I LOOKED AND I LISTENED: INFORMAL RECOLLECTIONS OF RADIO AND TV. NY: Random House, [1954]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Gross on front endpaper: "To Madame Marie Kurenko, one of the greatest artists of our time, whose song has brought to our turbulent world a glimpse of the beauty that is eternal. Ben Gross. Lake Tarlenton, N.H. Aug. 17, 1955." Very Good; edgewear (tears & soiling) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
I LOVED HIM, TOO
1936. DIRECTOR, Cyr Vita. I LOVED HIM, TOO. In Memory of Will Rogers. Los Angeles: The Book Rancho, [1936]. Small quarto, cloth & boards stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Vita on the half-title page: "To the 55th Actors Fund Benefit from the author, by Director.' Very Good (little edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
I MARRIED ADVENTURE
1940. JOHNSON, Osa. I MARRIED ADVENTURE. The Lives And Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson. With 85 Aquatone Illustrations. Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott Company, [1940]. Small 4to., zebra-type cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, fourth printing. Signed presentation from Osa Johnson: "To- Mrs W.E. Newmeyer, with best African wishes, Osa Johnson". Very Good (little browning spine); worn (tears, creases & chips with some internal repairs with archival tape) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
1968. ANDERSON, Robert. I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER. NY: Random House, [1968]. 8vo., cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Anderson on the front endpaper: "Dear Mort- Thank you for investing in `Father' Best, Gil. -And thank you too- Robert Anderson." Near fine; minor wear & soil (few small tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00
I REMEMBER IT WELL
1970. CHEVALIER, Maurice. I REMEMBER IT WELL. NY: Macmillan, [1970]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Chevalier on front endpaper. Near Fine; price-clipped d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$12.50
I REMEMBER
1938. BLACK, Jennie Prince. I REMEMBER. [No place: Thomas Claydon Printing, 1938]. 12mo., red cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Black on front endpaper: "For my dear friend of many years, [illegible word] Carroll, with all best wishes from the author. Jennie Prince Black. Dec. 15th, 1938." Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
I REMEMBER
1942. CHAMBERLIN, William Fosdick. I REMEMBER. Newark, Ohio: The Advocate Press, 1942. 8vo., green cloth & patterned boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Chamberlin on the front endpaper: "To Ann Taylor, Dear Ann- With love, William Fosdick Chamberlin. January 1st, 1943." A rare autobiography by an author who spent much of his life in south America! Very Good (little edgewear & bit of browning endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00
I SPY
1916. LINCOLN, Natalie Sumner. I SPY. Illustrated by Charles L. Wrenn. NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1916. 12mo., black cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lincoln on front endpaper: "Dear Mrs. Dowing, To a true friend and friendly critic. With deep affection. Natalie S. Lincoln. Major 2nd Battalion, National Service School." Very Good (bright, newspaper-quality photograph of Lincoln tipped to front pastedown that has resulted in even browning to the front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
I, TOO, JEHOVAH
1952. PENNANT, Edmund. I, TOO, JEHOVAH: POEMS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Pennant on front endpaper, to American author/poet Babette Deutsch: "February, 1952. For Babette Deutsch, with compliments of the author, Edmund Pennant." Near fine; small chips & tears (soil rear panel) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
I TOOK THE HIGH ROAD
1966. LONG, Joe B. I TOOK THE HIGH ROAD: THE ADVENTURES OF A LIFE INSURANCE SALESMAN. [USA: State Mutual Life Assurance Company of America, 1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; very good (some edgewear) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (194)
Signed (157)

