Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

 
I Am! Says the Lamb: A Joyous Book of Sense and Nonsense Verse (First Edition)
Roethke, Theodore; Robert Leydenfrost (illustrations)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corners, else Fine. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Am the Babe of Joseph Stalin's Daughter: Poems, 1961-1971 (First Edition, Inscribed to Mel Gussow in the year of publication)
Owens, Rochelle
I Am the Babe of Joseph Stalin's Daughter: Poems, 1961-1971 (First Edition, Inscribed to Mel Gussow in the year of publication)
New York: Kulchur Foundation, 1972. First Edition. Small quarto. First Edition. INSCRIBED and dated, with a small sketch of a flower, by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "For Mel Gussow / Inspiration and perception! / Joy / 3-27-72." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinte... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Blow My Own Horn (First Edition, inscribed by Jesse L. Lasky)
Lasky, Jesse L. with Don Weldon
I Blow My Own Horn (First Edition, inscribed by Jesse L. Lasky)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Jesse Lasky on the half-title page: "Hon. James Douglas: / I am happy to autograph this book, because it contains a brief account of one of the finest gentlemen in the Motion Picture Industry--my good friend Merian C. Cooper. / Sincerely / Jesse L. Lasky / H'wood Aug 12/57." Around 1914, Lasky and Adolph Zukor began distributing their films through a new interstate concerned called Paramount Pictures, and the move was... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
I Can Get it For You Wholesale: A Musical Play (First Edition)
Weidman, Jerome (writer); Harold Rime (music and lyrics)
I Can Get it For You Wholesale: A Musical Play (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Neat owner name to the front endpaper, extremities lightly bumped, else Fine. Jacket has a light crease at the spine. An attractive copy of Weidman's classic story of rampant greed in 1930s New York City's garment district, based on his novel of the same name. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
I Confess (Original Film Pressbook)
Hitchcock, Alfred (director), George Tabori and William Archibald (screenwriter), Paul Anthelme (play), Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, Karl Malden, and O.E. Hasse (starring)
I Confess (Original Film Pressbook)
Burbank: Warner Brothers, 1953. Original pressbook for the 1953 film, "I Confess," directed by Alfred Hitchcock, based on the play "Our Two Consciences" by Paul Anthelme. Written for the screen by George Tabori and William Archibald, and starring Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, Karl Malden, and O.E. Hasse. After hearing the confession of a murderer (O.E. Hasse), a priest (Montgomery Clift) finds himself accused of the same crime and must choose between exonerating himself or keeping hi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
I. (First Edition, Signed by Dixon and Clowes)
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (illustrator)
I. (First Edition, Signed by Dixon and Clowes)
New York: McSweeney's, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by both Stephen Dixon and Daniel Clowes, who contributes the cover art beneath the die-cut front board. Fine with no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I. (First Edition, Signed by Dixon and Clowes)
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (illustrator)
New York: McSweeney's, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by both Stephen Dixon and Daniel Clowes, who contributes the cover art beneath the die-cut front board. Fine with no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Gave At the Office (First UK Edition)
Westlake, Donald E
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Very small abrasion at the center of the front endpaper, some light soil to the boards, still tight and square overall. Jacket is very lightly worn at the spine ends, with a slight bit of color-fading at the spine. A very presntable copy overall of the uncommon British edition of this title. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Go to the Blackboard: Ke Hele Nei Au i ka Papaeleele (First Edition)
Comstock, Jane
I Go to the Blackboard: Ke Hele Nei Au i ka Papaeleele (First Edition)
Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1929. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good condition. Pamphlet bound with paper wrappers. Offsetting to first and last blanks; wrappers lightly rubbed, with tiny closed tears at the extremities and the spine, light toning to the title label. A very presentable copy of this unique vokume of poetry about Hawaii. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
I Kill (First Edition)
Faletti, Giorgio; Anthony Shugaar, Muriel Jorgensen, Lenore Rosenberg, Jeremy Parzen (translators)
Italy: Baldini Castoldi Dalai, 2008. First Edition. First American Edition (and first edition in English), first printing. Originally published in Italian as "Io Uccido" in 2002. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Remember Grandpa (First Edition)
Capote, Truman; Barry Moser (illustrations)
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1985. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine spine-sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Remember It Well (Signed First Edition)
Minnelli, Vincente
I Remember It Well (Signed First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author and legendary film director on the front endpaper, dated in the year of publication. "Compliments of Doubleday and Company" stamp to the front pastedown, indicating that this copy was signed by Minnelli for the publisher's use. Minnelli was responsible for some of the greatest entertainments in film history, including Meet Me in St. Louis, Father of the Bride, An Amer... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
I Should Have Stayed Home (First Edition)
McCoy, Horace
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus lacking dust jacket. Faint soil to cloth, else a tight, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Should Have Stayed Home (First UK Edition)
McCoy, Horace
I Should Have Stayed Home (First UK Edition)
London: Arthur Barker, 1938. First Edition. First UK Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The UK edition of the author's third book (published the same year as the American) is one of the most difficult to find, this being the only collectible, jacketed copy we have encountered. Jacket is quite nice, with a tiny chip at the heel, a single short closed tear, and slight tanning to the spine. One of the earliest novels to expose the dark side of Hollywood, predating several better-known prede... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
I. (Signed First Edition)
Dixon, Stephen; Daniel Clowes (cover artist)
New York: McSweeney's, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine with no dust jacket as issued, in red cloth-covered boards with die-cut revealing a Daniel Clowes drawing. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Sing the Body Electric (First Edition)
Bardbury, Ray
I Sing the Body Electric (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Sit and Look Out: Unpublished Editorials from the Daily Times of Brooklyn (First Edition)
Whitman, Walt; Emory Holloway and Vernolian Schwarz (editors)
I Sit and Look Out: Unpublished Editorials from the Daily Times of Brooklyn (First Edition)
New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly soiled, with a few short closed tears and light wear overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
I Swear and Vow (Vintage Paperback)
Olivier, Stefan
I Swear and Vow (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Crest Books No. D-497, 1962. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light strip of toning to the rear panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Stanley Zuckerberg. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Thought My Father Was God and Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project (Uncorrected Proof, Signed by Paul Auster)
Auster, Paul (editor, introduction, host)
I Thought My Father Was God and Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project (Uncorrected Proof, Signed by Paul Auster)
New York: Henry Holt, 2001. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition (also states Advance Reader's Edition). SIGNED by Paul Auster on the title page. Auster hosted NPR's National Story Project during 2000-2001, and this book is the culmination of the contributions generated, a wonderful collection of true stories by closeted writers all over America. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Wake Up Screaming (First Edition)
Fisher, Steve
I Wake Up Screaming (First Edition)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1941. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus, lacking the rare dust jacket. Bookstore stamp and contemporary owner name (dated 1941), otherwise quite clean, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, with a single short closed tear at the top of the backstrip cloth. Basis for the 1941 film noir classic, starring Betty Grable. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (74)
With photos (129)