Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 507
Sort by:

 
I Come as a Thief
Auchincloss, Louis
1972. Auchincloss, Louis. I Come as a Thief. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1972]. 231 pp. Cloth. Ex-library bookplate, stamped top edge, spine label. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. Good. * Second printing. Political novel. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
I Libri di Viaggio e Le Guide della Raccolta
Bellani, Luigi Vittorio Fossati. (Compiled by)
0. Bellani, Luigi Vittorio Fossati. (Compiled by). I Libri di Viaggio e Le Guide della Raccolta Luigi Vittorio Fossati Bellani; catalogo descritivo, a cura di Antonio Pescarzoli. Roma, Edizioni di storia e letteratura, 1957. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1999. Cloth. Three volumes. lxviii. 637,644,659pp. New. *This the finest general bibliographical record of Italian travel books and local guidebooks available. Over 5,000 items are described in all, of which over 4,000 are travel books. Det... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$243.24

 
I Libri Delle Leggi di Cicerone. Naples, 1829
Cicero, Marcus Tullius
I Libri Delle Leggi di Cicerone. Naples, 1829
1829. Cicero, Marcus Tullius [106-43 BCE]. I Libri Delle Leggi di Cicerone. Volgarizzati Dal. B. [Sic] Winspeare. Naples: Dalla Tipografia Trani, 1829. xxiii, 279, [3] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over speckled boards, gilt spine, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing with minor wear to board edges, joints, corners and spine ends. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean and bright. An attractive copy. * This edition of Cicero's De Legibus translat... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27

 
I Quattro Codici Per le Udienze Civili E Penali: Codice Civile,
Franchi, L.; and V. Feroci E.S. Ferrari
1961. Franchi, L., and V. Feroci E.S. Ferrari, Editors. I Quattro Codici Per le Udienze Civili E Penali: Codice Civile, Codice di Procedura Civile, Codice Penale, Codice di Procedura Penale. Con le Disposizioni di Attuazione e Transitorie la Costituzione della Repubblica Italiana Amplissimo Indice Analitico Alfabetico e Vaste Appendici di Leggi Usuali. Edizione Aggiornata Al 1 Marzo 1961. Milan: Editore Ulrico Hoepli, 1961. Four books in one, each with separate pagination. Thumb-tabbed. Original cloth, titl... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln
Ferguson, William J
I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln
1930. Ferguson, W[illiam] J. I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 63 pp. Plates. Original cloth, paper title labels to front board and spine. Light shelfwear, light fading to spine label. Bookplate (of Frank and Marguerite Pentlarge) to front pastedown, internally fresh. * From an edition of 1,000 copies. Ferguson worked at Ford's Theatre and witnessed Lincoln's assassination. Ferguson's book also offers interesting comments on Booth's preparations at the t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
The Iconoclast As Reformer: Jerome Frank's Impact on American Law
Glennon, Robert Jerome
The Iconoclast As Reformer: Jerome Frank's Impact on American Law
1985. Glennon, Robert Jerome. The Iconoclast As Reformer: Jerome Frank's Impact on American Law. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, [1985]. 252 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Idaho Code Annotated. Odd/Misc. vols
0. Idaho Official Code. Lexis Law Publishing. Odd/Misc. Vols. available. Please inquire to law@lawbookexchange.com for complete details. Publisher's Price USD 65.00 Special USD 20.00 Each. * The following volumes are available: Vol. 1: Constitutions, Federal Laws, Historical Documents, Tables (1993); Vol. 3: 14-101 to 17-206, Estates, Probate and Juvenile Proceedings (1979); Vol. 4A: 19-101 to 20-705, Criminal Procedure Prisons (1997); Vol. 5 part 1: 21-101 to 24-112, Aeronautics to Aliens (1995); V... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Idaho Code Annotated. Odd/Misc. vols
Lexis Law Publishing
0. Idaho Official Code. Lexis Law Publishing. Odd/Misc. Vols. available. Cloth. Excellent. Please inquire to law@lawbookexchange.com for complete details. Publisher's Price USD 65.00 Special USD 20.00 Each. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Idea Juris Scotici: Or, A Summary View of the Laws of Scotland
Innes, James
Idea Juris Scotici: Or, A Summary View of the Laws of Scotland
1733. Innes, James, Of Symonds Inn. [fl. 1755]. Idea Juris Scotici: Or, A Summary View of the Laws of Scotland. [London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling (Assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for R. Gosling, 1733. 8, viii, 120, [8] pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets and gilt rules to boards, raised bands and gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, chip to head of spine, joints starting at ends, early armorial bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. Early ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00

 
The Idea of Punishment
Pakenham, Frank and Lord Longford
1961. Pakenham, Frank and Lord Longford. The Idea of Punishment. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1961. 103 pp. Ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Spine slightly faded. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Identity Theft: A Legal Research Guide
Best, Reba A
2004. Best, Reba A. Identity Theft: A Legal Research Guide. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2004. xiii, 113 pp. Cloth. New. * This research guide provides an overview of the topic of Identity Theft and the major and secondary sources on the topic for further research. Statutes, cases, articles, books, government documents, and Internet sites are provided, and annotations aid the researcher in better understanding the value of a particular resource. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$56.22

 
Iets Over de Volkenrechtelijke Interventie. Leiden, 1895
Van Limburg Stirum, J.P
1895. Van Limburg Stirum, J.P. Iets Over de Volkenrechtelijke Interventie. Leiden: H. Kleyn, 1895. 93 pp. Original lightly worn wrappers, some discoloration at edges, signature and small shelf label to front cover. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Ignoramus, Comoedia; Scriptore Georgiop Ruggle, A.M. Aulae
Ruggle, George and John Sidney Hawkins, Editor
Ignoramus, Comoedia; Scriptore Georgiop Ruggle, A.M. Aulae
2006. Comoedia; Scriptore Georgiop Ruggle, A.M. Aulae Clarensis, Apud Cantabrigienses, Olim Socio; Nunc Denuo in Lucem Edita cum Notis Historicis et Criticis; Quibus Insuper Praeponitur Vita Auctoris, et Subjicitur Glossarium Vocabula Forensia Dilucide Exponens: Accurante Johanne Sidneio Hawkins, Arm. London: Prostat Venalis Apud T. Payne et Filium, 1787. vii, cxxii, [2], 319, [1] pp. Illustrations. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776758; ISBN-10: 1584776757. Hardcover. New. * ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Ignoramus, Comoedia; Scriptore Georgio Ruggle, A.M. Aulae Clarensis
Ruggle, George; Hawkins, John Sidney, Editor
Ignoramus, Comoedia; Scriptore Georgio Ruggle, A.M. Aulae Clarensis
1787. Ruggle, George [1575-1622]. Hawkins, John Sidney [1758-1842], Editor. Ignoramus, Comoedia; Scriptore Georgiop Ruggle, A.M. Aulae Clarensis, Apud Cantabrigienses, Olim Socio; Nunc Denuo in Lucem Edita cum Notis Historicis et Criticis; Quibus Insuper Praeponitur Vita Auctoris, et Subjicitur Glossarium Vocabula Forensia Dilucide Exponens: Accurante Johanne Sidneio Hawkins, Arm. London: Prostat Venalis Apud T. Payne et Filium, 1787. vii, cxxii, [2], 319, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Later straight-... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$432.43

 
Il Consolato Del Mare. Nel Qvale si Comprendono Tutti Gli Statuti
Consolato del Mare. Ca da Mosto, Alvise
Il Consolato Del Mare. Nel Qvale si Comprendono Tutti Gli Statuti
1599. [Consolato del Mare]. Ca da Mosto, Alvise [1432-1488]. Il Consolato Del Mare. Nel Quale si Comprendono Tutti Gli Statuti, & Ordini, Disposti da Gli Antichi, Per Ogni Caso di Mercantia & Di Navigare: Cosi a Beneficio di Marinari, Come di Mercanti, & Patroni di Nave, & Navilii: Con l'Aggiunta delle Ordinationi Sopra l'Armate di Mare, Sicurta Entrate, Uscite; & Con Il Portolano del Mare. Di nuouo con Quella piu Accurrata Diligentia, Che s'e Potuto Corretto, & Ristampat... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$3,540.00

 
Il Diritto Privato Naturale
Zeiller, Franz von
1818. Zeiller, Franz von [1751-1828]. Il Diritto Privato Naturale. Milan: A Spese di Gio. Battista Orcesi e Co., 1818. 135, [i.e. 235], [5] pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing to extremities, a few minor faint stains to boards, lower corner of title page mended. Brief contemporary annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. * First Italian edition. A translation of th... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00

 
Il Diritto Privato Naturale
Zeiller, Franz von
Il Diritto Privato Naturale
1818. Zeiller, Franz von [1751-1828]. Il Diritto Privato Naturale. Milan: A Spese di Gio. Battista Orcesi e Co., 1818. 135, [i.e. 235], [5] pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, speckled edges. Negligible light rubbing to boards and extremities, hinges partially cracked but secure, light toning to text. Small owner stamps to title page, interior otherwise fresh. * First Italian edition. A translation of the second e... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00

 
Illegitimacy, and The Influence of Seasons Upon Conduct
Leffingwell, Albert
1892. Leffingwell, Albert. Illegitimacy and The Influence of Seasons Upon Conduct: Two Studies in Demography. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892. viii, 160 pp. Illustrated, with 3 maps (incl. fold. frontis.), diagrams. Original red cloth with gilt lettered spine, worn and soiled. Hinges cracked but secure. * First treatise in the English language on illegitimacy also discusses the influence of seasons on insanity throughout the world. Appendix contains statistical tables. A fascinating treatise. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
Illinois Legal Research Guide. Second Edition. 2006. ISBN 0837738253
Wendt, Laurel
2006. Wendt, Laurel. Illinois Legal Research Guide. Second Edition. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xiii, 362 pp. Cloth. New. * This is a completely revised and updated version of the 1988 first edition. Since that time the Illinois Constitution passed its first required review, the Illinois Administrative Code can now be accessed via the state's web site (with changes often appearing before the next weekly issue of the Illinois Register is even printed) and, most significantly, its statutes have been totall... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Illinois Law and Practice. Vols. 1-37, in 69 books w/2008 supplements
Thomson West
2008. Illinois Law and Practice. Thomson West. Vols. 1-37, in 56 books; 2008-2 Table of Cases (8 softbound vols.); 2008-2 General Index (4 softbound vols.); 2008-2 Table Laws & Rules Pamphlet. Together 69 books. Complete set current through the 2008 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps and spine labels, else very good condition. See digital image. Publisher's Price USD 4,706. * A comprehensive encyclopedia, the ideal reference for quick questions or in-depth research, covers all major a... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$427.03


Results 1 - 20 of 507
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (377)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (4)
With photos (134)