Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

 
I Giorni d'orrore: avventure particolari accadute al Cav. Bartolammeo Bartolini di Trento, antico ufficiale di cavelleria e ad alcuni suoi compagni d'armi, dal giorno 13 al 28 Novembre 1812 nella campagna di Russia, scritte da lui medesimo
BARTOLINI, Bartolammeo
Verona:: Tipografia Antonelli,, 1846.. 8vo. 2 volumes: xxxv, 270 pp.; 362 pp. Contemporary half green morocco and green paper sides (lightly rubbed); flat spines gilt titled and tooled, scattered light foxing; small label with printed border and manuscript owner's name, "Buri"; a very good set. First edition. Memoir by Bartolammeo Bartolini, a captain of cavalry, of the "days of horror," detailing the Italian army's retreat after Napoleon's Moscow campaign. Under Eug&e... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
I Wish I Was in Dixie's Land. Written and composed expressly for Bryant's Minstrels. Arranged for the pianoforte by W.L. Hobbs
EMMETT, Dan D
NY:: Firth, Pond & Co.,, c1860.. Second issue or edition (with publisher's add "No. 1" on verso of final leaf). 4to. (3) pp. Long considered the first edition, an issue with the verso of the final leaf blank is now generally given precedence. Disbound. Thoroughly browned, but a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
IDEAS FOR A SCIENCE OF GOOD GOVERNMENT IN ADDRESSES, LETTERS, AND ARTICLES ON A STRICTLY NATIONAL CURRENCY, TARIFF, AND CIVIL SERVICE
Cooper, Peter
NY.. Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Co., 1883. vi, 400pp. Original black and gilt-stamped green cloth. Very good copy. First edition. The collected works of the New York philanthropist whose "greatest monument is the Cooper Union at Astor Place, New York City, which he founded 1857-59 for the advancement of science and art" (DAB). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE IDENTITY OF JUNIUS WITH A DISTINGUISHED LIVING CHARACTER ESTABLISHED; INCLUDING A SUPPLEMENT, CONSISTING OF HAND-WRITING AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS
Taylor, John
NY:: Kirk & Mercein,, 1818.. 8vo. 300pp. Portrait frontispiece, folding facsimiles. Original boards (rubbed, corners and edges worn) rebacked with paper, new paper spine label. Very good untrimmed copy. First American edition, from the second English edition, corrected and enlarged. The author makes the case for Sir Phillip Francis (see DNB for a long article with relevant discussion to this work). Junius, writing 1769-1772, was the pseudonym of a "well-informed Whig who poured brilliantly slander... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
ILLINOIS IN 1837; A SKETCH DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SITUATION, BOUNDARIES, FACE OF THE COUNTRY, PROMINENT DISTRICTS, PRAIRIES, RIVERS, MINERALS, ANIMALS, AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIONS, PUBLIC LANDS, PLANS OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT, MANUFACTURES, &C., OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS; ALSO, SUGGESTIONS TO EMIGRANTS, SKETCHES OF THE COUNTIES, CITIES, AND PRINCIPAL TOWNS IN THE STATE; TOGETHER WITH A LETTER ON THE CULTIVATION OF THE PRAIRIES BY THE HON. H.L. ELLSWORTH; TO WHICH ARE ANNEXED THE LETTERS FROM A RAMBLER IN THE WEST
Mitchell, S. Augustus
Philadelphia:: S. Augustus Mitchell,, 1837.. 8vo. 143 pp. Folding map with hand-colored outline (dated 1838). Original cloth-backed printed boards (giving the title "Illinois in 1837 & 8" and dated 1838). Cloth a little frayed along the front joint and chipped at head of spine, else very good. Second edition. Howes M-689. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
ILLINOIS AND THE WEST, WITH A TOWNSHIP MAP CONTAINING THE LATEST SURVEYS AND IMPROVEMENTS
Jones, A.D
Boston:: Weeks, Jordan & Co.; Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co.,, 1838.. 12mo. 255, (1)pp. Folding map with hand-colored outline. Original gilt-stamped purple ribbon-embossed cloth (faded). Scattered light foxing, but a very good copy. First edition. Howes J-184: "500 copies printed." Streeter III, 1465: " An honest and optimistic New England description of the Illinois frontier. Jones recommends immigration to the industrious, but warns that the original southern settlers of the state a... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
$425.00

 
ILLUSTRATED ACCOUNT OF THE MT. VINSON-SHILOH CYCLONE, OCTOBER 14, 1909
Adamsville, TN:: printed & for sale by Wilson Publishing Co.,, n.d. [ca.1909].. Black stamped grey paperwraps. 12mo.; 36pp., 4pp. of ads. Photo illus. Printed on poor quality paper; chipping to spine edge; bound with stitching. A good copy. Included are lists of the dead and wounded, property losses, and individual stories of personal experiences during the cyclone. No listings found on NUC; one listing on OCLC (Univ. of TN). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
IM BANNE DES EISMEERS: GRONLANDISCHE JAGD- UND REISEERLEBNISSE
Leverkus, Alfred
Leverkusen am Rhine, (Germany):: (Verlag der Kolner Verlags-Anstalt und Druckerei),, (1909).. First edition. Small 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated (many photographs of trophies, mainly polar bears, but including must ox, seals, and whales). 1907 hunting expedition to Greenland. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Scarce; OCLC locates five copies (New York Public, American Museum of Natural History, U. of Alaska, Los Angeles Public, Dartmouth). Not in Phillips. Original gilt-stamped white buckram, illustrat... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
I'M OFF FOR CHARLESTON [caption title followed by five verses of lyrics to the song, in African-American dialect]
[Philadelphia]:: T.M. Scroggy,, nd [ca. 1855].. Broadside, 8 x 6 inches. Lyrics printed within an ornamental border, ornamental rule beneath the title, the publisher's line separated from the text by a thin rule. Very good. First issued by another publisher in 1853 and reprinted several times into the 1870s. "My massa and my missus dey both am gone away / Dey gone to de Sulphur Springs de summer months to stay; / An' while dey'r off togedder on dis little kind ob spree, / I'll go down ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 6 volumes. SHADOWS OF THE STORM; THE GUNS OF '62; THE EMBATTLED CONFEDERACY; FIGHTING FOR TIME; THE SOUTH BESIEGED; THE END OF AN ERA
Davis, William C. and Bell I. Wiley (editors)
NY:: Doubleday & Co.,, 1981-1984.. 4to's. Black cloth. Allvery good in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IMAGES OF WASHINGTON, DC AND ENVIRONS, 1915-20, AS PICTURED IN A GROUP OF 134 PHOTOGRAPHS MOUNTED INTO AN ALBUM, INCLUDING EIGHT PHOTOS OF THE 1917 INAUGURAL PARADE OF WOODROW WILSON
[Photo album]
NP:: np,, [1915-20].. A "Badger Line" loose leaf album. Ribbed cloth covers, black stiff paper pages, bound with cord. Oblong 12mo.; measuring 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. The 134 photographs, most tucked into small mounting tabs, are of varying sizes and include captions below, written in white ink. Some of the photos are identified on verso, in pencil. A few images are missing from the mounts, a few are laid in loose, two of a man have been trimmed just to outline his image The unnamed owner of the a... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE IMPORTANCE OF RAMIE TO THE AGRICULTURAL PROSPERITY OF OUR GULF STATES
Waterhouse, S
St. Louis, (MO):: np,, 1894.. 12mo. 18 pp. Original self-wrappers, stapled. Very good. First edition. "The finest and strongest of vegetable fibers," it would diversify and strengthen southern agriculture and manufacturing as well as reduce imports. OCLC locates 11 copies, only one in a Gulf State (Alabama). Not in Servies or Owen. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IMPORTANT TO ALL! / BOUND FOR THE HAPPY LANDS! / LOW RATES TO ARKANSAS AND MISSOURI / VIA / SAINT LOUIS / OVER THE POPULAR / ST. LOUIS, IRON MOUNTAIN & SOUTHERN R'Y / THE SHORTEST AND QUICKEST ROUTE TO POINTS IN MISSOURI, ARKANSAS AND TEXAS /
[St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railway]
St. Louis:: The railway (Jno. McKittrick & Co., printers, St. Louis),, nd [ca. 1875].. Broadside, 21 x 7 inches, three paragraphs of promotional material, ticket office addresses, and fare rates, set in many typefaces and sizes, including display type, and illustrated with a circular bird's-eye view map below the heads. Some old staining (mostly in margin); "Henry Hannan, Land Agent" stamp, else very good. Advertising ticket fares and lands for sale to customers in Ohio, Michigan, Indiana... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
IMPROVED UNIVERSAL CLOTHES WRINGER, WITH NEW PATENT GALVANIZED MALLEABLE IRON FOLDING CLAMP AND INDIA RUBBER FLEXIBLE BEARING BETWEEN THE SPRINGS [cover title]
(NY:: Metropolitan Washing Machine Co.),, nd [1871].. 24mo. 14 pp. Illustrated. Original illustrated light yellow wrappers, stitched; owner's pencil note on front wrapper, some foxing, but very good. A thorough illustrated description of the wringer. Scarce; not recorded in Romaine A GUIDE TO AMERICAN TRADE CATALOGUES, 1744-1900 (which does describe a similar catalogue for the original wringer, published in 1867). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IN CHANCERY JACKSON, TENN
Single sheet, measuring 12 x 9 in., printed on medium blue paper. Black lettering, in various sizes and typefaces. Some breaks at margins, slightly extending into a letter or two; chipping along top & bottom edges (no loss of text); faint old staining along edges, but lettering bright. The broadside states the Chancery Court's intention to offer for sale, on Monday, April 8, 1867, one lot of ground in the town of Jackson, in Butler's Addition, to settle the cause of Martha A. Butler vs. Richard... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
IN ENGLAND'S GREEN & (A GARLAND AND A CLYSTER)
Williams, Jonathan
[San Francisco, CA]:: The Auerhahn Press,, 1962.. Limited edition. Blue-green paperwraps, bound with string. 8vo.; [24 pp.]. Inscribed by the author, with a "compliments of the author" card, and a TLS from the publisher laid in. The colophon page states that this edition "has been handset...with a Hartford letterpress by Dave Haselwood and Andrew Hoyem at The Auerhahn Press...in an edition of 750 copies, handbound in Rhododendron cover paper with ink drawings by Philip Van Aver." A very... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
IN TO THE YUKON
Edwards, William Seymour
Cincinnati:: Robert Clarke Co.,, 1904.. 8vo. 312 pp. Illustrated; plates, maps. Original decorated grey cloth (spine rubbed, a little soiled). Very good copy. First edition. The author and his wife, residents of West Virginia, journeyed from White Horse to Dawson, with a little hunting and fishing along the way, as part of a trip through the Western United States and Canada. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE INAUGURATION OF JAMES STANLEY DURKEE, A. M., Ph.d., AS PRESIDENT OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, WASHINGTON, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA [cover title]
(Durkee)
Washington, The university,, 1919.. 8vo. (8) pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stapled. Accompanied by five other ephemeral items from the inauguration. All very good. the lot. In addition to the program, the lot contains an engraved invitation to the proceedings, Durkee's engraved call card on which he has written "Introducing Mr. Geo. P. Morris," a card of admission to inaugural exercises signed by the university secretary-treasurer Emmett J. Scott, a schedule card for the proceedings, an... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED ON THE OCCASION OF THE OPENING OF THE INSTITUTION, IN JACKSON, MISS., SEPTEMBER 29th, 1892
Murrah, Rev. W.B. (President of Millsaps College)
Jackson, MS:: The Clarion-Ledger Print,, 1893.. 8vo.; 15pp. Original printed wrappers (rubbed); poor quality paper browned, but a very good copy. First edition. Scarce; the NUC records but one copy (DLC), not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (7)