Titles starting with I from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 135
I Came Out of the Eighteenth Century
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, (1942). First edition. Octavo. xii; 341 pages. Very good only in a good only, lightly chipped, spine-faded dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: ""To Bill McCleary the best editor I have ever had. John Rice."" This revealing autobiography of the progressive educator from South Carolina and co-founder of Black Mountain College is rarely found inscribed."
Catalogs: BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE. SOUTHERN HISTORY. EDUCATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
I Disegni di Fellini. Con Una Nota di Oreste Del Buono
(Roma): Editori Laterza, 2004. First edition, thus. Small square quarto. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian.
Catalogs: ITALIAN FILMS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
I Don't Need You Any More: Stories
New York: The Viking Press, (1967). Proof. Tall narrow octavo. 168 pages. Very good in original spiral-bound printed wrappers. Very scarce.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
I Lock My Door Upon Myself
New York: The Ecco Press, (1990). First edition, first printing. Thin octavo. 98 pages. Light spotting to the bottom board edges otherwise fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the half title by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
I Love Nature More
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1990). First edition. Square quarto. 80 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. One corner slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed in gold pen by Vavra.
Catalogs: NATURAL HISTORY. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
I Never Wanted Fame: 10 Poems and Proverbs translated by Robert Bly
St. Paul, Minnesota: Ally Press, 1979. First edition. Oblong 16mo. Unpaginated. With a blue and white illustration on the title page by Randall W. Scholes. One of 26 lettered copies. Fine in original blue leatherette with a pictorial onlay on the upper cover and with Florentine pastedowns. Signed by Bly and Scholes.
Catalogs: SPANISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
""I Remember Dahlonega"": Memories of Growing Up in Lumpkin County
Alpharetta: Legacy Communications, Inc., 1990. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 322 pages. With many black and white illustrations. The corners of the covers are creased otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Amerson.
Catalogs: LUMPKIN COUNTY, GEORGIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
I and II Samuel: A Commentary
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, (1964). First American edition. Octavo. 416 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Reynolds Price's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Part of The Old Testament Library.
Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The 'I' and the 'Not-I': A Study in the Development of Consciousness
(New York): Bollingen Series/ Pantheon Books, (1965). First edition. Octavo. x; 244 pages. With six fold-out black and white diagrams. Ex-library copy (Human Dimensions Institute Library) marked only with pocket at the rear of the book and stamps on the top and bottom edges otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Harding.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Iambi et Elegi Graeci. Ante Alexandrum Cantati. Two volumes
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971. First edition. Octavos. 256; 246 pages. Ownership signature and a few blue ink notations otherwise near fine in original blue boards and very good dust jackets.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
Ian Hamilton's March
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900. Second edition. 12mo. xiv; 409 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Nick and light rubbing to the spinal extremities otherwise a very good moderately bright copy in original red cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on the spine. Amoral bookplate of John A. H. Drought on the front pastedown. Guarded frontispiece plus ten maps and plans, including one folding map of the march route. Eight pages of ads plus 32 pages of catalogu... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00
The Ice at the Bottom of the World: Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Small octavo. 144 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket which is very slightly sunned at the spine. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Inscribed by Richard. (Richard's name is pronounced in the French manner).
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Iceberg
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1996). First edition, thus. Octavo. 252 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. New author introduction. Review copy with dated slip laid in.
Catalogs: AMERICAN FICTION. ADVENTURE NOVEL. DIRK PITT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Icewater Mansions
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1995). First edition. Small octavo. 247 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. First Michelle Mitchell.
Catalogs: AMERICAN MYSTERY. MICHIGAN. DIVING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book
New York: New York University Press, 1980. First edition. Quarto. xvi; 162 pages. With 77 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original maroon cloth.
Catalogs: BYZANTINE ILLUMINATION. EVANGELARIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Iconography of Christian Art. Two volumes
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1971, 1972). First American edition. Thick square quartos. 473; 692 pages. With 585 and 816 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original black boards and pictorial dust jackets.
Catalogs: CHRISTIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00
The Ideal Image: The Gupta Sculptural Tradition and Its Influence
(New York): The Asia Society, (1978). First American edition. Oblong quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: INDIAN ART. RELIGION. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Idylls
(Rocky Mount, North Carolina): North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, (1990). First edition. Small thin octavo. 55 pages. One of 50 numbered copies (out of a total of 1000). Spine lightly sunned otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Greene.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
If Not, Winter: Fragments of Sappho
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 397 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: GREEK POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Il Principio Fondamentale del Sistema di Empedocle
Roma: Giorgio Bretschneider, 1975. First edition. Large octavo. 173 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers. Text in Italian.
Catalogs: GREEK PHILOSOPHY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (40)

