Titles starting with I from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 437
I, A CHILD OF THE KING
An Autobiography. [Np]: [Np], 1936. Numerous b/w photographs. 52 pp. pamphlet. Small 8vo size. Red paper wrappers. Cover edge worn with several chips to extremities, scuff to corner of front wrap (appears a sticker was removed), severe tearing to spine; all edges toned; previous owners’ names & address inked on title page; scattered foxing & damp stains to pages; else a clean working copy. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
I AM OF IRELAUNDE: A NOVEL OF PATRICK AND OSIAN
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. First Trade edition. 301 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. White/green illustrated trade paperback. Wrappers very lightly rubbed and creased; small cut to heel. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50
I BONAPARTE E PALAZZO SERBILLONI
Milano: Amilcare Pizzi, 1952. One of an edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being #840. Numerous b/w illustrations. 51 pp. Text in Italian. Hardcover. 4to size. Off white paper covered boards. Cover age darkened, corners & head & heel of spine bumped; slip cover soiled, corners & head bumped & slightly rubbed; end papers slightly foxed; scattered foxing to some pages; else clean and tight. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
I DREAMT THE SNOW WAS BURNING
(London & NY): Readers International, (1985). Translated by Malcolm Coad. 220 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Orange & green trade paperback. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped. Wrapper edges lightly rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Clean and tight. Poor/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.95
I. Gelfand, Abstrakte Funktionen und lineare Operatoren, Mat. Sb. (N. S.), 4 (46) (1938), 235-286
N.p. : Mat. Sb., 1938. Signed by noted Yale mathematics professor Nelson Dunford. Copious mathematic equations. -236 -284 pp. Text in German, with a small portion in Russian. Hardcover. Small 4to. Beige cloth backed, over marbled paper covered boards. Covers somewhat worn, but internally very good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
I LIKE WHAT I KNOW: A VISUAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 313 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light green cloth. Board edges worn, else quite good; d.j. worn with large chunks from edges. Very good-/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$70.00
I LOVE A MYSTERY COMPANION
THE OFFICIAL AUTHORIZED GUIDE. Churchville, MD: OTR Pub., 2003. FIRST EDITION. 381 + index pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Black stiff wrappers. nice, seemingly unread copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
I REMEMBER ANOTHER APRIL
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, (1976). First edition. 101 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Turquoise cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light scattered foxing on edges and gutters; edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Dj is slightly edge worn and rubbed. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
I SALUTE THE SILVER HORSE
Being the Story of Trovillion Private Press, America’s Oldest Private Press. Herrin, IL: Trovillion Private Press, 1958. Whereunto is Added an Account of Its Founding by Hal W. Trovillion. ONE OF A LIMITED EDITION, THIS BEING # 382. Signed by contributor Hal W. Trovillion. 16 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Red paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly bumped; corners lightly rubbed; otherwise, a nice copy with very clean interior. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
I SAW MOMMY KILLING SANTA CLAUS: A CHRISTMAS STORY
New York / Los Angeles: Mysterious Bookshop, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 31 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Beige stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy of this Holiday gift book from Mysterious Bookshop. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
I SURVIVED PLOESTI: THE STORY OF RALPH RAY GUILINGER, COMBAT NAVIGATOR OF WWII
Kansas: Self-published, ( 2001 ). Signed by both Davis and Guilinger. Numerous b/w photographs. 76 + appendices pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Gray stiff wrappers. Nice, crisp, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
I THOUGHT OF DAISY
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 311 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Wear to extremities with 3 tiny closed tears at head, soil to boards, spine slightly faded, some foxing and browning to endpapers. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00
I WANT TO THANK MY BRAIN FOR REMEMBERING ME: A MEMOIR
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company (1996). First edition. Signed by the author on title page. 219 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black/red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and lightly rubbed; front board lightly soiled; former owner’s ink to front free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly edge-rubbed. Interior, dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
I WAS HITLER’S DOCTOR
NY: Biltmore Publishing Co., Inc., (1943). Foreword by Upton Sinclair, introduction by Otto Strasser. 322 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; twin dents on bottom board edges. Pressure points starting to wear. Top board and page edges dust soiled. Minimal scattered foxing on edges; top edge more so. Edges and pages lightly toned. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, spine and perime... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
ICE CARVING
Palos Verdes, CA: Continental Publications, (1978). Translated by Norman Braslow, edited by Jackie Athey. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and patterns with 7 photos in color. 326 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Blue paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners quite bumped and starting to wear. Board edges moderately rubbed. Spine slightly shaken. Boards lightly scuffed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing extending only to front and end matter. Otherwise quite good. Text... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
ICE HARVESTING IN EARLY AMERICA
New Hartford, New York: New Hartford Historical Society, 1977. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 44 pp. spiral_bound. 8vo size. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some minor insect damage to rear wrap and fore edge of wraps; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
ICEWORLD
New York: Gnome Press, Inc, 1953. First edition. Signed by the author. 216 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Aqua paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover slightly soiled, shelf worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. age darkened and foxed, spine sunned, corners and head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned and foxed; end papers foxed; pages crisp and clean; binding firm. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction writer, and bearing his notes on the author. Very good+/Ve... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
ICONOLOGY: OR, A COLLECTION OF EMBLEMATICAL FIGURES: CONTAINING FOUR HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FOUR REMARKABLE SUBJECTS, MORAL AND INSTRUCTIVE; IN WHICH ARE DISPLAYED THE BEAUTIES OF VIRTUE AND DEFORMITY OF VICE [ 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE ]
London: Printed for the Author, 1779. 2 bound as one vols. First edition. Illustrated with 424 emblematic figures on 109 engraved copper-plates. Hardcover. Folio. Brown 3/4 calf over marbled boards, the spine stamped in blind in compartments. Title-page of volume one is uniformly soiled and stained with several old marginal repairs; the top fore-corner of the last plate has an old repair. Plates XXII & XXIII bear old Russian ownership stamps. Otherwise this is a clean, tight copy of a fairly scarce... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$2,500.00
IDEA FUNDAMENTALES DEL ARTE PREHISPANICO EN MEXICO
Buenos Aires, Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, (1957). Numerous b/w and color illustrations including a frontispiece. 285 pp. Text in Spanish. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine lightly sunned and shaken. Boards very lightly soiled. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed, edges more so. Previous owner’s name in ink to ffep. Minimal scatte... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
IDEA OF CHRIST IN THE GOSPELS
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1946. Signed by author, Rome, 1949. 266 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Maroon cloth. Spine faded, with a small stain and nick in cloth; head worn and frayed, heel beginning to fray; endpapers browned, text quite clean. Good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)Paperback (179)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (359)
Signed (46)
With photos (4)

