Titles starting with I from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 303
I AM MADAME X. Signed by the author
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 261 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several reproductions of artists' sketches and paintings. Signed on title page by author.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
I AND I. Limited edition broadside poem/lyrics
Norwich, NY: SOOJ, 2006. A broadside measuring 13 inches/33.5cm (height) by 8.5 inches/21.75cm (width), printed in an individually numbered edition of 145. Here is printed Bob Dylan's lyrics which begin "Been so long since a strange woman has slept in my bed" accompanied by a color reproduction of a painting by the artist Jeff Gordon. In perfect/mint condition, with absolutely no damage or defect. Nicely produced and ready to be framed and enjoyed.. First Edition. Unbound. New condition. Folio... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I BOW TO THE STONES. Memories of a New York Childhood
New York, NY: Howard Frisch, 1963 144 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear; spine gilt is slightly darkened. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, and a few tiny chips, creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs, sketches and drawings. Comedy, Comedian.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I CAPTURE THE CASTLE
London: Reprint Society, 1950. [vi], 342 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight cocking (slanting) of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly browned on the spine and rear panel, with a few tiny chips, tears and creases and minor rubbing; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Reprint edition, published in 1950.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
I FELL AMONG FARMERS. Signed by Lola Waterman Sigel
Boston: Christoper Publishing House, 1950. 218 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, creases and tears, with moderate darkening of the spine, and rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the front endpaper with no further inscription. A few pages with minimal discoloration to the margins. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I FERRO DA STIRO. Flat - Irons
Milan, Italy: BE-MA Editrice, 1987 143 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine condition. Illustrated with 64 color plates of irons. The range of dates are from the 15th century to the 1920's. Text is in Italian and English.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I, II, III John. Augsburg Commentary on the New Testament
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1986. 159 pages of text. Text contains highlighting. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.95
I LETTI 9
Milan, Italy: Domus, 1951. 91 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor soiling, with numerous small chips and tiny tears at extremities and front inner flap separated; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Designers include Alvar Aalto, Biancetti and Pea, Marcel Breuer, Walter Gropius, Edgar Kaufmann, Florence Knoll, Le Corbusier, William Lescaze, Max Mercer, Herman Miller, George Nelson, Richard Neutra... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
I PRIMITIVI SENESI
Senesi, Italy: Monte dei Paschi di Siena, 1956. 90 pages of text, followed by 137 illustrations, many of which are full-page color plates. Hardcover binding with minor soiling to the rear board, and slight warping. Dustjacket has a few small tears and creases, with minor soiling along the edges, and a few tiny stains; protected in archival mylar. Includes a fold-out caption page in reference to the illustrations and plates. Minor spotting/foxing to the edges of the first and final few pages. Folio: measures... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I, Pierre Seel, Deported Homosexual: A Memoir of Nazi Terror
New York: Basic Books, 1995. xiv, 186 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Translated from the French by Joachim Neugroschel. Small black marker stripe on the bottom edge of the closed pages: Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
I REMEMBER MARY AND FRANK BELL
no place: Privately printed, 1992. 112 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous photographs and historic documents. Signed and inscribed by family member "Plum" (Mary Eleanor Bell Yancey). Family History. Alabama. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
I REMEMBER FLYNN. Inscribed and signed by the author
Jacksonville, NC: Crocodile Billy Publishing, 1989 123 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings, and photographs by Bill Garrett. Inscribed on title page "Ann, please read, [signed] Crocodile Bully." Also a long inscription on the inside of the front wrapper "11-15-89 Ann, Ann, Ann! #1. PLEASE READ MY BOOK. I wrote it because these people were my heroes though they were cheated in life. I'm not a writer. I borrowed the money to have the book printed. #2. YOU CAN HELP by Reading it, Buying... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
I Really Didn't Mean to Get HIV
Lima, OH: Express Press, 2001. vi, 110 pages. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
I SVERIGE. Minnen och Bilder fran mina Faders Land
Stockholm, Sweden: P. Palmquists Aktiebolags Boktryckeri, 1891 [iv], 539 pages of text, followed by [i] page of publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn and soiled. Minor foxing to title page. Illustrated by numerous sketches and photographs. Text is in Swedish.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I WANTED TO BE AN ACTRESS. The Autobiography of Katharine Cornell. Signed and inscribed by the author
New York: Random House, 1939 361 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips, tears and wrinkles; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Sedgwick on the first free endpaper "To Evelyn [Page] On your birthday remember that (three illegible words) [signed] Ruth April 30, 1939." Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs.. Signed. Second printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
I WILL FIGHT NO MORE FOREVER. Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1972. xviii, 366 pages of text including an index and a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Endpapers and page edges are slightly foxed/spotted. Illustrated with a map and several photographs. Reprint edition.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
I wear the morning star. Part III of the ghost horse cycle
New York: Harper & Row, 1986 American novel; atomic bomb; 321p.; 23.2cm; yellow hard paper wrapper; 1st ed. corrected pages [proofs]; author of Gorky Park.. Paperback. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
AN IAMBIC ODYSSEY. Poetry by Frederic M. Sibley. With a letter handwritten and signed by the author
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1982 111 pages. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is moderaetly sunned on the spine, with a few minor spots of soiling of the front panel and minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains a two-sided handwritten letter on Sibley's letterhead, to "George" who had written to him about this book. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ICEBOUND. Journeys to the Northwest Sea
New York, NY: Gordon & Cremonesi, 1977 [VI], 156 pages of text including an index. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including tiny bumps to bottom corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and slight staining; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with facsimiles of numerous historic plates and maps. Arctic. A tight and attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
ICONOGRAPHIE DU REGNE ANIMAL DE CUVIER. Mammiferes, oiseaux, reptiles et poissons, pour servir d'atlas a tous les traites de zoologie par M. F. E. Guerin-Meneville
Paris, France: Bureau de la Revue et Magazin de zoologie, 1829 Two volumes. Original hardcover bindings: printed paper-covered boards, with moderate to heavy rubbing to extremities, overall moderate shelfwear and soiling. Exterior hinges and spine extremities have an old tape repair that blends well with original binding; each volume protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Text in French. Volume I: [iv], 8 (paginated [33]-40), 28 (paginated [5]-32), 32 (paginated [4]-36; in all, 72 pages of preliminary te... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (2)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)With dust jacket (253)
Signed (36)
With photos (25)

