Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
I Got Plenty O' Nuttin' from Porgy and Bess
GERSHWIN, George 1898-1937
I Got Plenty O' Nuttin' from Porgy and Bess
New York:: Gershwin Publishing Corp.,. [1935].. Folio. 1f. (illustrative title), pp. 2-7 music, [i] incipits from "songs published separately from the American Folk Opera Porgy and Bess." ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
I Hear You Calling Me
McCormack, Lily
Milwaukee:: Bruce Publishing Company,. 1949.. Octavo. 201 pp. Some browning to endpapers and edges, otherwise in very good condition. With McCormack discography (pp. 190-201), extensively annotated in pen and pencil.Biography of the singer John McCormack ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
[IIme Grande Simphonie en Rè majeur... Oeuvre XXXVI Partition]
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
[IIme Grande Simphonie en Rè majeur... Oeuvre XXXVI Partition]
Bonn et Cologne:: N. Simrock [PN] 1959,. [1822].. Octavo. Modern cloth-backed flexible library boards. 164 pp. Binding worn. Ex-library; worn and browned; each leaf taped at inner margin; lacking title; occasional pencilling and contemporary annotations in red and blue crayon. . First German edition. Kinsky-Halm p. 91. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 212. Hoboken 2, 195. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Il Barbiere di Siviglia Commedia in due atti di Cesare Sterbini Facsimile dell' autografo... [Subtitle]: con un saggio di Philip Gossett
ROSSINI, Gioachino 1792-1868
Il Barbiere di Siviglia Commedia in due atti di Cesare Sterbini Facsimile dell' autografo... [Subtitle]: con un saggio di Philip Gossett
Bologna:: Civico Museo Bibliografico Musicale.. 3 volumes (two in paper boards, one in wrappers). 202; 128 pp. facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript in full score + 101 pp. commentary by the noted Rossini scholar Philip Gossett in both Italian and English. With a stamped certificate of authenticity from the Accademia Nazionale di S. Cecilia in Rome. In publisher's folding dark brown cloth tray case. . Edition limited to 1,010 copies, this no. 569. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Il Capitan Spavento. [Subtitle]: Mascherata eroica in un atto e tre quadri. Reduzione per canto e pianoforte. [Piano vocal score]
MALIPIERO, G[ian] F[rancesco] 1882-1973
[Milano]:: Ricordi [PN 129731],. [c1958].. Octavo. Blue cloth. 48 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Il Guidizio Universale. Dramma Musicale in Tre Atti e Quattro Quadri di Cesare Vico Lodovici. [Subtitle]: Dalla commedia omonima di Anna Bonacci. Riduzione per canto e pianoforte. [Piano-vocal score]
TOSATTI, Vieri 1920-
[Milano]:: Ricordi [PN 128868],. [c1955].. Octavo. Blue cloth. 269 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Minor browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Il Primo [Secondo, Tertia] Libro delle Canzoni, [Subtitle]: Alla Napolitana a Cinque Voci. Novamente ristampate. [Alto and Tenore parts]
FERRETTI, Giovanni ca. 1540-after 1609
Il Primo [Secondo, Tertia] Libro delle Canzoni, [Subtitle]: Alla Napolitana a Cinque Voci. Novamente ristampate. [Alto and Tenore parts]
Venice:: Girolamo Scotto,. 1582, 1581, 1575.. 6 volumes bound in 2. Small quarto. Contemporary limp vellum. Alto: I: 1f. (r. title, v. blank), 3-23, [i] (index) pp. II: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. III: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Tenore: I: 1f. (r. title, v. blank), 3-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. II: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. III: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. With de... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$13,500.00

 
Il Quarto Libro di Madrigali a Quattro Voci. [Subtitle]: Con Quattro Madrigali sopra l'aria & istesse parole, A caso un giorno, con uno in ultimo a cinque sopra Ruggiero; avertendosi che sonno fatti per concertare sopra il clavicembalo o simili instromenti. Di Pietro Pace Organista di Loreto. Opera Sesta. [Alto and Basso parts]
PACE, Pietro 1559-1622
Il Quarto Libro di Madrigali a Quattro Voci. [Subtitle]: Con Quattro Madrigali sopra l'aria & istesse parole, A caso un giorno, con uno in ultimo a cinque sopra Ruggiero; avertendosi che sonno fatti per concertare sopra il clavicembalo o simili instromenti.  Di Pietro Pace Organista di Loreto. Opera Sesta. [Alto and Basso parts]
Roma:: Giovanni Battista Robletti,. 1614.. 2 volumes. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. Alto: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication to Monsignor Giuliano Della Rovere), 3-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Basso: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication), 3-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Titles printed within woodcut borders with additional central woodcut device. Music printed typographically in diamond-head notation. Decorative woodcut headpiece to index page and decorative woodcut initi... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Il Violino. [Subtitle]: Manuale di Cultura e Didattica Violinistica. Prefazione di Guido Pannain
PASQUALI, Giulio and Remy Principe
Il Violino. [Subtitle]: Manuale di Cultura e Didattica Violinistica. Prefazione di Guido Pannain
Milano:: Curci,. 1939.. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 375 pp. With musical examples. Wrappers worn and stained; head and tail of spine frayed. Upper joint partially split; browning to margins. . Second edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
In Arcady [Subtitle]: Four Pastoral Scenes for the Pianoforte ... Op. 16. A Shepherd's Tale, Shepherds All and Maiden Fair, Lullabye, Tournament
NEVIN, Ethelbert
Boston:: The Boston Music Co. [PN B.M.Co. 233; 234; 235; 236],. c1892.. Folio. Red cloth. 13ff. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and stained. Repair to inner margin of title. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
In Terra Pax [Subtitle]: Oratorio Breve pour soprano, alto, ténor, baryton et basse solos, 2 choeurs mixtes et orchestre. Texte de Frank Martin d'après des passages de la Bible. Traduction allemande de Mme Romana Segantini. Partition pour chant et piano. (Reproduction du manuscrit de l'auteur). [Piano Vocal Score]
MARTIN, Frank
Wien:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 11984],. c1953.. Folio. Clothbacked boards, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 102 pp. Facsimile of the composer's autograph manuscript. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn; corners bumped; leather title to spine chipped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
$40.00

 
Insomnia. For solo bass voice and percussion. Autograph musical manuscript signed and dated [20]08
FELDER, David born 1953
Insomnia. For solo bass voice and percussion. Autograph musical manuscript signed and dated [20]08
Folio (349 x 265 mm.). Unbound. 3 pages of a bifolium. 90 measures notated in pencil on 24-stave paper. The final draft, with evidence of revisions and some additional sketch material to page 4. Slightly worn, with two 1" tears to margin repaired. In very good condition overall. . Insomnia, a setting of a poem by the American poet Dana Gioia (born 1950), was commissioned by the "Works and Progress Series" at the Guggenheim Museum in New York, where it premiered on April 2... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Interesting lengthy autograph letter signed, dated February 15, 1954. 14 pp. In English
DORATI, Antal 1906-1988
Interesting lengthy autograph letter signed, dated February 15, 1954. 14 pp. In English
1954.. Large octavo. Addressed to Mr. Rollins. On personal letterhead imprinted with Dorati's name and address of "1300 Mount Curve Minneapolis, Minn." An interesting and detailed letter relative to proposed programs for the 1954-1955 Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra season, mentioning specific pieces, rehearsals, soloists, instrumentation, etc. 14 pp. in total, consisting of pp. 1-6 autograph letter (signed at conclusion of page 6); pp. 7-8 headed "Tentative programs (subject to ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
The International School of Cremona.Two Score Years of Violin-Making. [Subtitle]: Translated by Helen Palmer
Nicolini, Gualtiero
The International School of Cremona.Two Score Years of Violin-Making. [Subtitle]: Translated by Helen Palmer
[Cremona]:: [Edizioni Stradivari],. [1979].. Octavo. Brown leatherette with titling gilt to boards and spine. 159 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Slight discoloration to blank margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
International Encyclopedia of Women Composers
COHEN, Aaron I
New York & London :: R.R. Bowker Company ,. 1981.. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. xviii, 597 pp. Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
International Cyclopedia of Music and Musicians
Thompson, Oscar, ed
New York:: Dodd, Mead & Co.,. 1939.. Cloth. 4to. 2287 pp.Minor wear. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Introduction to the Skill of Musick
Playford, John
Ridgewood, NJ:: Gregg Press,. 1966.. 12mo. Full cloth. Reprint of the London 1674 first edition. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Inventionen und Sinfonien [BWV 772-801] [Subtitle]: Faksimile nach der im Besitz der Preussischen Staatsbibliothek in Berlin Befindlichen Urschrift
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750
Leipzig:: Peters,. 1965.. Oblong quarto. Boards. 1 p. textual commentary, 61 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Iolan or The Pipe of Desire. Romantic Opera in one Act. [Subtitle]: Text by George Edward Barton. German Translation by Charles Henry Meltzer... Op. 21. [Full Score]
CONVERSE, F.S. 1871-1940
New York... London:: H. W. Gray... Novello,. [1908].. Folio. Original black cloth-backed publisher's stiff printed wrappers. 1f. (title), 1f. (cast and orchestral forces), 220 pp. Wrappers slightly worn, stained and chippped, "No. 39" to upper corner. Some browning; minor dampstaining to inner upper corners throughout just affecting margins; "39" stamped to upper right corner of title. . Scarce. "[Converse] oversaw several performances of his operas, includin... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (12)