Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

 
I Am Elijah Thrush
PURDY, JAMES
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (slightly nicked at base of spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
I Remember Mama
VAN DRUTEN, JOHN
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1945]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. The 1948 film was directed by George Stevens and starred Irene Dunne, Barbara Bel Geddes, Oscar Homolka, Philip Dorn, Edgar Bergen and Rudy Vallee. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
I Should Have Stayed Home
MCCOY, HORACE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket with the typical sunning to spine panel (neatly price-clipped, some minute edge wear). Hollywood novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
I Too, Nicodemus
BOK, CURTIS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Signed by the author on title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Both book and jacket designed by W.A. Dwiggins (one of his relatively few jacket designs). Continued memoirs of a life in the Law, by Judge Bok. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
I Wanted to Write
ROBERTS, KENNETH
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on title page to the famous bookseller and his wife: "For Ruth and Harry McBride / with affectionate regard / Kenneth Roberts, 1949." Fine book in a very good dust jacket (minor edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
I Wonder as I Wander
HUGHES, LANGSTON
New York: Rinehart & Company, [1956]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket with a few very minor chips at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
I Would Be Private
MACAULAY, ROSE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Iceman Cometh
O'NEILL, EUGENE
New York: Random House, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Previous owner's blindstamp on front flyleaf else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket just slightly faded at spine with a 2-inch closed tear in bottom of front panel ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Iceman Cometh
O'NEILL, EUGENE
New York: Random House, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket, slightly sunned at spine and extremities with a few closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
I'd Rather Be Right
KAUFMAN, GEORGE S. & MOSS HART
Lyrics by Lorenz Hart. New York: Random House, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Idea of a Christian Society
ELIOT, T.S
London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A few minor spots of foxing, else a clean, near fine book in a near fine dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Ides of March
WILDER, THORNTON
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1948]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (price-clipped). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Ides of March
WILDER, THORNTON
The Ides of March
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1948]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 750 numbered copies signed by Wilder. Fine copy in a very nearly fine dust jacket (couple tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
If He Hollers Let Him Go
HIMES, CHESTER
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book (pages faintly browned as usual) in a bright unfaded dust jacket with some very minor paper loss at spine ends. A superior copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
If I Were Four-and-Twenty
YEATS, W.B
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 450 numbered copies. Near fine copy with some tanning to spine and one tiny chip at bottom edge of spine label. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Illusion
TRAIN, ARTHUR
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. A novel with a magician hero. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Immense Journey
EISELEY, LOREN
New York: Random House, [1957]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket (neatly price-clipped). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Imperfect Crime
GRAEME, BRUCE
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1933]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear at head of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
In Dubious Battle
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Covici Friede, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by Steinbeck on title page: "Inscribed to Harold Bailey, John Steinbeck." Fine copy in an exceptionally bright, nearly fine dust jacket with one tiny chip at base of spine. With the bookplate of noted collector Roger K. Larson. Custom slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$12,500.00

 
In Dubious Battle
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Covici-Friede, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of only 99 copies specially bound and signed by the author. A fine copy in original glassine dust jacket (chipped and worn) and publisher's box very good only with some wear and splitting at edges). Custom slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$6,850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)