Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

 
I Am The American Negro
DAVIS, Frank Marshall
I Am The American Negro
Chicago, IL: Black Cat Press, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. The second book, a collection of poems from this African American writer. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
I Am Zoe Handke
LARSEN, Eric
I Am Zoe Handke
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. His second novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
I Can't Stay Long
LEE, Laurie
I Can't Stay Long
London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of his short essays with decorations by Susan Campbell. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear to the spine ends. A lovely copy with no fading. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Could Read The Sky
O'GRADY, Timothy and Steve Pyke
I Could Read The Sky
London: The Harvill Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Preface by John Berger. A novel with text by O'Grady and illustrated with black and white photographs by Pyke. A very near fine copy in a near fine printed glassine dust jacket. An attractive book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I, Fellini
CHANDLER, Charlotte
I, Fellini
New York: Random House, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Essentially a memoir drawn together from a series of interviews between Chandler and legendary film director Federico Fellini. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A near fine copy with a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
I Had a Dog and a Cat
CAPEK, Karel
I Had a Dog and a Cat
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1940. First British edition. Hardcover. First printing. Includes pictures by Josef and Karel Capek. Translated by M. & R. Weatherall. A very good plus copy in green cloth boards with some minor bumping to the corners and a small owner signature to the front free endpaper in an about very good price clipped dust jacket that has some chipping to the corners and spine ends and is somewhat soiled. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
ANGELOU, Maya
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Her powerful first book, the beginning of her autobiographically works. A very near fine copy in a bright near fine jacket that is price- clipped and has a very tiny crease to the front flap and some very minor edge wear to the top of the spine. A lovely copy of an important debut. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
ANGELOU, Maya
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
New York: Random House, 2009. Paperback. Her powerful first book. A clean unread copy in French style illustrated wrappers. An important liteary debut. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
I Like Being Killed (Uncorrected Proof)
FISCHER, Tibor
I Like Being Killed (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Metropolitan Books - Henry Holt, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this collection of short stories from the author of the critically acclaimed "Under the Frog." An about near fine copy in red printed wrappers with a light crease to the bottom corner of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Like To Be Me
GEDDES, Barbara Bel
I Like To Be Me
New York: The Viking Press, 1963. First edition. Oversized hardcover. Includes text and illustrations by Bel Geddes. A near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with some moderate soiling and some bumping and wear to the bottom of the spine. Still, a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Like it Here
AMIS, Kingsley
I Like it Here
London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The fourth novel from the author "Lucky Jim." A very good plus copy in a good dust jacket with some soiling, wear and some chips. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Look Divine
COE, Christopher
I Look Divine
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His well received first book. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Love You, Beth Cooper (Signed First Edition)
DOYLE, Larry
I Love You, Beth Cooper (Signed First Edition)
New York: Ecco - HarperCollins, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Funny first novel. The basis for the Chris Columbus directed movie. A near fine copy with a small crease to the bottom corner of two pages in an about near fine dust jacket that has some minor rumpling to the top edge of the front panel. Signed by Doyle on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Love You Like Crazy Cakes (Signed First Edition)
LEWIS, Rose with illustrations by Jane Dyer
I Love You Like Crazy Cakes (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Lovely story about a little girl adopted from China. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author and the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Love You, Beth Cooper
DOYLE, Larry
I Love You, Beth Cooper
New York: Ecco - HarperCollins, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Funny first novel. The basis for the Chris Columbus directed movie. A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear to the top corner of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Married A Communist (Advance Reading Copy)
ROTH, Philip
I Married A Communist (Advance Reading Copy)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of his book set in the McCarthy era. Roth won a Pulitzer Prize for his novel "American Pastoral." A very fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Never Danced at the White House
BUCHWALD, Art
I Never Danced at the White House
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of over one hundred and forty pieces from the famed humorist. A very near fine and tight copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has several small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I Remember Mama: A Play in Two Acts (Review Copy)
VAN DRUTEN, John
I Remember Mama: A Play in Two Acts (Review Copy)
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1945. First edition. A review copy with review slip laid affixed to the front endpapers. Noted drama critic Claudia Cassidy's copy with her ownership signature on the front flyleaf. The play featured a young Marlon Brando. The play was the basis for the critcally acclaimed movie of the same name. A clean near fine copy in a moderately soiled about near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
I Six Nonlectures
CUMMINGS, E.E
I Six Nonlectures
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. First edition. Six speeches that Cummings gave at Harvard. An about near fine copy with very light tapping to the bottom corners in a very good plus dust jacket that has some moderate rubbing and edge wear, a few small tears and a small nick at the center of the spine. Still, a presentable copy of this interesting book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
I Smell Esther Williams
LEYNER, Mark
I Smell Esther Williams
New York: Fiction Collective, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His uncommon first book. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a couple of small closed tears to the top of the front panel ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (130)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (354)
With dust jacket (254)
Signed (100)
With photos (380)