Titles starting with I from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 62
I AM A GENIUS OF UNSPEAKABLE EVIL AND I WANT TO BE YOUR CLASS PRESIDENT
New York: Razor Bill, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Author's first novel. Lieb is currently the Emmy Award winning Executive Producer of The Daily Show. Press release laid in (in color). Jon Stewart's comments about this book: "If War and Peace had a baby with The Breakfast Club and then left the baby to be raised by wolves, this book would be the result." Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I AM LEGEND. 40th Anniversary Edition
Springfield: Gauntlet Publications, 1995. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine copy. 8vo. This special anniversary edition is limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Richard Matheson, Dan Simmons (Introduction), George Clayton Johnson (Introduction), and Dennis Etchison (Afterword). Originally published in 1954, this horror novel was influential in the development of the zombie genre and in popularizing the concept of a worldwide apocalypse due to disease. It also inspired the 1968 film Night of the Livin... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
I AM LEGEND. Book One
Forestville: Eclipse Books, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Adapted by Steve Niles, illustrations by Elman Brown. Perfect bound, in slick decorated wrappers, as issued. Like a graphic novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I AND THAT. Notes on the Biology of Religion
New York: Crown, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. This copy inscribed by the author on the front end paper "RWM from AC / with grateful thanks and all / good wishes / 1981." Alex Comfort is a physician, biologist and author both of literary works and of the standard treatise of gerontology. This book is the synthesis of his studies in many different fields and is likely to prove a significant step forward in the transformation of modern scientific awareness in physics, biolog... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
I DONT WANT NO RETRO SPECTIVE. An Exhibition Catalog
New York/San Francisco: Hudson Hills Press/SF Moma, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 182 pages with color and black and white illustrations, with fold-outs. Essays by Dave Hickey and Peter Plagens, intro by Anne Livet, forword by Henry T. Hopkins. Bound in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
I KNOW SOME THINGS
Boston: Faber & Faber, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. An anthology with stories about childhood by contemporary writers. Signed by Lorrie Moore, who edited this collection. Stories by Glenda Adams, Margaret Atwood, Toni Cade Bambara, Charles Baxter, Catherine Brady, Harold Brodkey, Charles D'Ambrosio Jr., D.J. Durnam, Max Garland, Amy Tan, Spalding Gray, Alice Munro, Jamaica Kincaid, Richard McCann, Peter Meinke, Leonard Michaels, Susan Minot, Catherin Petroski, Sheila Schwartz and Ste... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER. Screenplay Based on the Novel by Lois Duncan
Culver City: Mandalay Entertainment, 1996. First edition thus. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Original 119 page screenplay, mechanically reproduced 8 1/2 x 11 sheets, printed on rectos only, pinned into the studio wrappers and marked "Second Draft" dated March 29, 1996. The film was released October 17, 1997 and was directed by Jim Gillespie and starred Jennifer Love Hewitt, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Anne Heche and Freddie Prinze Jr. This horror/crime/mystery about four teens who are in ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
I LOCK MY DOOR UPON MYSELF
New York: Ecco, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A novel set around the turn of the century, that centers on the ill-starred love between a white woman and a black man. Ms Oates is one of the most prolific of authors, and has been on the short list for the Nobel Prize for 25 years. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I SMELL ESTHER WILLIAMS And Other Stories
New York: Fiction Collective, 1983. First edition. Fine copy /a near fine dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and some light edgewear. Hardcover issue of the author's first book. 8vo. This copy bears Leyner's 1992 presentation inscription to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood: "To Glenn, great fun reading in your wonderful store. Best, Mark Leyner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I WAS AMELIA EARHART. A Novel
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's first book. In this highly imagined novel, Amelia Earhart tells us what happened after she and her navigator, Fred Noonan, disappeared off the coast of New Guinea one glorious, windy day in 1937. And she tells us about herself. 149pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ICE STORM. A Novel
Boston: Little Brown, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's second novel. Moody won the Pushcart Press Editor's Book Award for his first novel Garden State. This book was the basis for the 1997 film directed by Ang Lee. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ICEMAN. The Screenplay
Culver City: Huron Productions, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Original 105 page screenplay, mechanically reproduced 8.5 x 11 sheets, brad bound, with clear vello cover. Marked "2nd Revised Second Draft" and dated February 7, 1983. Includes, at rear, the chart for English Work, Phonetic Form, and Approximate English Spelling, as well as Glosses of Phonetic Symbols. HE'S 40,000 YEARS OLD. Deep within an Arctic glacier they found him, preserved by a miracle of n... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
IDEAS AND PLACES. Essays
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Connolly, editor of Horizon, has grouped together his "Comments" from Horizon so that they form a kind of consecutive narrative of the mental processes and changing climate of literature during and since WWII. Laid in at rear (with some offsetting) is a newspaper review of this book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE IDES OF MAY. The Defeat of France, May-June 1940
New York: Knopf, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The collapse of the French Army before the German onslaught in the spring of 1940 was the most stunning military reversal of the twentieth century. This book is both an authoritative account of the events of those incredible weeks and an illuminating historical analysis of the disaster. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
New York: The Dial Press, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Galleys. With publication date, and price, written on the front cover. Bound in the original blue printed wrappers. Production indentations to cover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
IF IT PLEASE YOU
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine (touch of sun at spine). One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. A short story. Bound in decorated boards with black cloth spine, issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
IF THE OLD COULD.A Novel
New York: Knopf, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A novel written by Doris Lessing writing as Jane Somers. A sequel to The Diary of a Good Neighbour. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
IF THE RIVER WAS WHISKEY. Stories
New York: Viking, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Sixteen stories by the author of World's End. Stories about eccentrics, charlatans, and quixotic seekers of the truth, people who are decent, vulnerable, trying to forge some kind of connection in an unfriendly world. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
AND IF YOU PLAY GOLF, YOU'RE MY FRIEND. Further Reflections of a Grown Caddie
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This book picks up where the "Little Red Book" left off. The same blend of simple wisdom, sound golfing instruction, and good common sence. Penick's deep love for the game and his delight in teaching shine through on every page. Facsimile printed inscription on blank page before title. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
IMAGES OF WAR With Text From His Own Writings
New York: Grossman, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. With an appreciation by John Steinbeck. 175 pages of black and white photographs. Mostly images of WWII in Europe. The photographs are accompanied by quotations from Capa's own writings, books, letters, articles, etc. Capa found truth in war; he loathed it, but he understood it and stayed close to the front lines. He died at 41, in 1954, by a land mine at Thai Binh, North Vietnam, while taking pictures of French combat tro... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (14)
With photos (3)

