Titles starting with I from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 412
I Ain't Gonna Paint No More [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
San Diego; New York Harcourt 2005 Second printing vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Original illustrated dust-jacket over illustrated paper covered boards. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece. Title-page signed by David Catrow and dated 2006. To the tune of "It Ain't Gonna Rain No More", one creative kid floods his world with color, and gives a silly twist to the fine art of self-expression. Dust-jacket, binding and interior as new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
I Am a Star: Child of the Holocaust
New York Prentice Hall Books (1986) g 8vo. 88 pp. Illus. Paperback. Some wear to the spine. Minor wear to front and back covers. Otherwise in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
I Custodi dell'Ortodossia: Inquisizione e Chiesa nel Portogallo del Cinquecento (Temi e Test 51 "Tribunali della Fede" Serie Diretta da Adriano Prosperi)
Rome Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura 2004 First edition vg Large octavo. 370 + [2] pp. Original paper wrappers Interesting work on the Inquisition in Portugal in the 1500's. Text in Italian. Minor exterior shelf wear, but book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
I.D.'S Mr. ReeeeSearch Continued
[Canada] ID Press ca. 1979 First edition vg Octavo. Unpaginated. Original pictorial wraps. Fascinating work being a collection of artistsí works compiled by Richard Hambleton. Each contributor decorates a blank portrait of Mr. Reeee, who is presented as a murderer in keeping with the projectís ëinvestigation/police reportí theme. JMB is one of the artists included in the book, as are Robert Rehfeldt, Angelika Schmidt, Andre Stitt, Pat Larter, Robin Crozier, G. A. Cavellini, Anna Banana, Ulises CarriÛn... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
I Disegni del Pisanello e Della sua Cerchia
Firenze Leo S. Olschki-Editore 1966 Second edition vg Folio. 234pp. of text followed by 138pp. of plates. Minor wear to corners. Text in Italian. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
I. Edward Kiev 1905-1975
New York The I. Edward Kiev Library 1977 First edition vg Short quarto. Brown cloth with gold lettering on front cover. Thick brown decorative endpapers. Frontis piece displaying b/w facsimile photograph if Isaac Edward Kiev, (1905 - 1975), was a an American rabbi and student of Rabbi Stephen S. Wise at the Jewish Institute of Religion seminary. He is best known for his post-World War II work, where he helped foster the restoration and growth of Jewish libraries. He served as secretary to the Jewish Cultur... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I Have Called You Friends
(Boston Lee and Shepard 1893) vg Unpaginated. Illuminated lettering. Illustrated with pansies and decorative borders around quotations about friendship, love and religion. Decorated boards w/ gray spine. Former owner's name on inside front cover (Nellie Ingram). Overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
I Leonardeschi Ai Raggi "X"
Milan Comune di Milano (1972) First edition g Ex-libris. Square 4to. 227p. Black cloth, white lettering to spine, in original dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Text in Italian. Ex-libris on free front endpaper. Black endpapers near head of spine worn to reveal white underneath. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I Love You! A Bushel & A Peck Taken from the Song "A Bushel and a Peck" [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
New York HarperCollinsPublishers (2005) First edition, first printing vg Square quarto. Unpaginated (28pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Signed by R. Wells on title-page. "Mutual affection grows between two flirty ducklings as they bill and coo around the farmyard in Rosemary Well's young and sassy interpretation of a beloved Frank Loesser song." Delightfully illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by Wells. Tiny bump on bottom edge of front and back bo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
I Monili Dall'Area Vesuviana
Roma L'Erma di Bretschneider (1997) vg 4to. 157,14pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Slight creasing and staining on dj. Cataloghi (catalogue) Nr. 6 of the series "Soprintendenza Archeologica di Pompei, Ministerio per I Bene Culturali ed Ambientali." Illustrated with color reproductions of photographs of jewelry excavated from the ancient cities of Pompeii, Herculaneum, and its surrounding areas. Also includes charts in color. Contributions by M. Pagano, C. Cicirelli and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
I Remember Rhodes... [INSCRIBED]
New York Sepher-Hermon Press, Inc. for Sephardic House at Congregation Shearit Israel (1987) First edition g 8vo. xii,232,[2],pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine in dust jacket. Tearing to head of spine on dj. Creasing and sporadic closed tear on dj. Inscribed on free front endpaper by author "With best wishes, Rebecca A. Levy." Mrs. Levy's recollection of life on the Island of Rhodes, located in the Aegean Sea 12 miles off the Turkish coast. Illustrated with a few reproductions of b/w photograph... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I Wanted To Write A Poem: The Autobiography Of The Works Of A Poet
Boston Beacon Press (1958) First edition g 8vo. ix, 100 pp. Brown cloth binding with dj. Head and tail of spine bumped. Corners lightly bumped. Minor wearing to bottom edge. Dj missing a 1/4 chip to head of spine plus other chipping along top edges. Some creasing. Otherwise, book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I don't make photographs, I take photographs; Photographien 1957-2003 von Manfred Leve [INSCRIBED]
Kˆln Lehrstuhl f¸r Kunstgeschichte & Kunsthistorisches Seminar mit Kustodie Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Kˆnig Jena 2004 vg 4to. 271,[1],pp. Pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by F. J. Verspohl on half-title page, dated Jena, 15.4.04. Profusely illustrated catalogue which accompanied the "I don't make photographs, I take photographs; Photographien 1957-2003 " exhibition, held in Jena from the 14th of April - 28th May, 2004. With b/w and color photographic reproductions. Very minor scuffing on wraps. Top ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
III. Weltfestspiele der Jugend und Studenten f¸r den Frieden, Berlin 1951
(Zwickau/Sachsen) NP n/d vg Oblong 8vo. Original photoalbum with decorative string, red cover, green spine and corners with logo of the 1951games held in Berlin on front cover.Title page: "Den K‰mpfern f¸r Frieden, den Teilnehmern der Weltjugendfestspiele 1951 in Dankbarkeit gewidmet und als Ansporn ¸berreicht von den Kollegen des Stadttheaters Zwickau/Sachsen." The volume includes one b/w photograph each (5x7) for 14 dramatic and 2 operatic productions at the Stadttheater in Zwickau (in existence si... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
IL Libro del Fai
Milan Electa 1990 First edition vg Lg.4to. 152(4)pp. Text in Italian and English. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The IPCRESS File
New York Simon and Shuster 1963 First printing vg Octavo. 287pp. Uncut. Original pictorial dust-jacket over black cloth, with orange lettering on spine. The IPCRESS File was the first spy novel by Len Deighton, published in 1962. It was made into a film in 1965 produced by Harry Saltzman and directed by Sidney J. Furie, starring Michael Caine as the protagonist. The plot involves mind control: the acronym IPCRESS stands for "Induction of Psycho-neuroses by Conditioned Reflex under strESS". The novel also i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
IX. Olympische Winterspiele Innsbruck 1964 & XVIII. Olympische SommerspieleTokyo 1964 (Bildband Nr. 3 & 4 aus dem Burda-Verlag)
Offenburg/Baden Burda Druck und Verlag G.m.b.H 1964 Sonderdruck der Bunten Illustrierten vg Lg. quarto. 2 issues. 1) IX. Olympische Winterspiele Innsbruck 1964. 198pp. 2) Olympische Sommerspiele Tokyo 1964. 200pp. Original photographic color wraps with folding flaps. Detailed daily account of the 1964 Winter and Summer Olympics. Profusely illustrated with b/w and few color reproductions of photographs of athletes competing, medal ceremonies, festivities, etc. Includes tables of medal winners and results as... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Iamblichus on the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans, and Assyrians
London Stuart & Watkins (1968) Third edition vg Lg. octavo. xxvi,365pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. B/w photographic frontispiece of Thomas Taylor after a painting by R. Evans Lawrence. "This work by Iamblichus, the pupil of Porphyry, is perhaps the most valued document on the subject of the Mysteries which has come down to us. It forms a detailed exposition of the ideas of the Ancients on the questions of religion and philosophy. It is valuable, also, as a guide to the understanding of ancie... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras, or Pythagoric Life
London John M. Watkins 1965 Second impression, limited to 500 copies vg Octavo. Light brown cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. "Accompanied by fragments of the ethical writings of certain Pythagoreans in the Doric dialect; and a collection of Pythagoric sentences from Stobaeus and others, which are omitted by Gale in his Opuscula Mythologica, and have not been noticed by any editor." Tail of spine and corners slightly bumped (affecting top part of last third of interior leaves), minor sunning and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Ian Fleming : A Catalogue of a Collection : A Preliminary to a Bibliography [SIGNED]
Liverpool, England Published by the author (1978) vg 8vo. 72 pp. Black illustrated wrappers. Slight creasing on front wrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$96.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (32)
With photos (110)

