Titles starting with I from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
I AM A BARBARIAN
Tarzana, California Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1967 First edition Original red cloth with gold lettering. A fine copy with no wear. The white dust wrapper is clean bright and unworn and protected by a mylar wrapper. A beautiful copy. Hardcover Fine fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition Octavo. Bound in black cloth, this is a fine copy in a dust wrapper which has the following minor faults; several small chips at the extremities, a closed tear at the bottom of the front panel (1/4"), three scratches on the body of the black bird on the cover and one small crease on the corner of the inner flap, not affecting the price of $5.95. The first issue, with the top edge stained red. This is the first novel of a woman who has contributed so much i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$275.00
IMPRESSIONS QUARTERLY
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company September 1903 Original brown art nouveau decorated wrappers. Octavo. Volume 4, number 3. Beautifully printed and decorated literary and art journal from the turn of the last century. This volume contains articles by R. Radcliffe-Whitehead, Dora Amsden, Ernest Carrol Moore, Josephine M. Hyde and a frontispiece illustration by William Keith. This issue also has Part II of The Building of a Home by Charles Keeler which precedes his book "The Simple Home" in ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
IMPRESSIONS QUARTERLY
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company June 1903 Original brown art nouveau decorated wrappers. Octavo. Volume 4, number 2. Beautifully printed and decorated literary and art journal from the turn of the last century. This volume contains articles by Alfred A. Wheeler, Prof. A. T. Murray, H. W. R., Jeremy Collier and Thomas Fuller. Frontispiece on A Song of Books by Gordon Ross. This issue also has Part I of The Building of a Home by Charles Keeler which precedes his book "The Simple Home" i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
IMPRESSIONS QUARTERLY
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company December 1903 Original brown art nouveau decorated wrappers. Octavo. Volume 4, number 4. Beautifully printed and decorated literary and art journal from the turn of the last century. This volume contains articles by Dora Amsden, Ralph Erwin Gibbs, Bailey Millard, Dorothea Moore and several others. This issue also has an article by Charles Keeler on The Furnishing of a Home which precedes his book "The Simple Home" in 1906. The text is essentially the sam... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
IMPRESSIONS QUARTERLY
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company December 1905 Original blue art nouveau decorated wrappers. Octavo. Volume 6, number 4. Beautifully printed and decorated literary and art journal from the turn of the last century. This volume contains articles by Thomas R. Bacon, Howard V. Sutherland, Langley Porter, George L. Noyes and verse by Neera. The frontispiece is "White Birches" from a painting by Noyes. Light soiling to a few leaves, 1/8 inch closed tear along fore edge of cover but still a ne... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
IMPRESSIONS QUARTERLY
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company March 1902 Original gray art nouveau decorated wrappers. Octavo. Volume 1, number 3. Beautifully printed and decorated literary and art journal from the turn of the last century. This volume contains articles by the well known Anna Strunsky, Dorothea Moore, Thomas Dykes Beasley, H. W. Rolfe, Edwin Markham and many others. Both supplements are missing from this copy. (a book mark and "Baby Roland" by George Hansen) Slight age toning to a few leaves, bottom... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
IMPRESSIONS QUARTERLY
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company June 1902 Original gray art nouveau decorated wrappers. Octavo. Volume 2, number 3. Beautifully printed and decorated literary and art journal from the turn of the last century. This volume contains articles by Wallace Irwin, P. I. Johansen, Valentine Blake, Laura B. Everett, Harold Johnson and many others. As issued with the supplement ("With the Field-Lark" by Irene Hardy) laid in Slight age toning to a few leaves, bottom corner of front cover creased ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
IN A CITY GARDEN
London and Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1913. A small octavo bound in original forest green suede. Giltspine titles and an embossed cover design Seven colour plates tipped on heavy stock by Glasgow girl Kate Cameron, contemporary of Jessie M. King. This is a superb copy of the deluxe edition, more commonly found in decorated paper over boards. Suede bindings from the Arts and Crafts period generally fell victim to the ravages of time due to the nature of the leather. Aside from some light fading of the spine a... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
IN ALL COUNTRIES
New York Harcourt Brace 1934 First printing Original gray cloth over boards with red cover decorations and black lettering. Blind stamped into the back cover of this copy are the words "COMPLIMENTARY PROFESSIONAL COPY". We have not seen this before and would assume it was an early promotional copy or advance reading copy, quite scarce in either case. The binding has some wear to extremities and darkening especially to the spine. Front free endpaper excised. Despite faults an unusual and inte... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE POETS
London: Isbister & Company, (1903). An octavo of 381 pages, plus publisher's ads bound at the back.The binding is a truly exquisite example of the Art Nouveau influence on English publisher's trade bindings. Both the spine and upper cover exhibit a very strong design anchored by a stylized orange tree surrounding the title of the book stamped in black in a gilt panel. The orange tree's roots are comprised of the sinewy lines so representative of Art Nouveau, with a row of equally styled p... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
IN THE TENTH MOON
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1923 First printing Original pictorial wrappers. This is a large format paperback with a very nice color cover illustration by Henry Pitz. The wrappers are soiled and worn but the cover illustration is bright with mostly edge wear and chipping. All edges soiled, 1/2 inch corner chip on back cover and last blank leaf. Unusual and scarce survivor. Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00
INDUSTRIAL WORK FOR MIDDLE GRADES
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1919. Oblong Quarto. Oblong quarto bound in original olive green cloth cloth. The binding has a bit of wear but this remains a nice copy of a difficult title to find, representing the the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement in the training of young artisans. Nicely illustrated with period design suggestions. Decorative Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$60.00
INDUSTRIAL ARTS DESIGN: A TEXTBOOK OF PRACTICAL METHODS FOR STUDENTS, TEACHERS, AND CRAFTSMEN
Chicago and New York: Scott, Foresman and Company, (1916). Small Quarto. Bound in original olive green cloth. With the exception of minor rubbing and soil, this is a very good copy of a difficult book to find. Part of the vocational education series, this volume contains detailed discussions and plans for executing many projects, including pottery, furniture making, enameling, and metalwork. Previous owner's inscription, dated 1918, "State Manual Training Normal", appearing in a neat hand on ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
THE INNER ROOM
Windham, Connecticut: Hawthorn House, 1938. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with very faint uneveness to coloron front cover. One of 250 copies, this one is numbered 250. Wright won the Albert Stanburrough Cook Prize in Poetry at Yale in 1936-1937. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (12)

