Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
I Have Loved England
Miller, Alice Duer
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, (1941).. Second Impression.. Unpaginated. With many black and white photos throughout. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . Wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.50

 
I Heah De Voices Callin'
[Civil War]. Gaines, Mary Louise. [Black interest]
Atlanta:: Byrd Printing Co.,, 1916.. First Edition.. 88 (3)pp. with illustrations from photographs. 8vo.. Original green cloth with paste-on picture of "Unc Nat" on front board which is lettered in gilt. . Apparently Gaines' only book, a book of verse and stories written in Negro dialect. According to Lucian Lamar Knight, the Georgia State Historian who wrote the introduction, Gaines chose her characters from the old south of romance and song, preserving "the quaint humor, the droll phi... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
I Saw ESAU. The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
[Sendak]. Opie, Peter and Iona. Illustrations by Maurice Sendak
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Candlewick Press,, 1992.. First American Edition.. Original green publisher's board with dust jacket.. 19 x 13.5 cm.. . Little tear at head of spine of dust jacket. Else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
I Saw Esau The SchoolchildÕs Pocket Book
[Juvenile - Sendak]. Opie, Iona and Peter, eds. (Illustrated by Sendak). [Limited Edition Signed by Iona Opie and Sendak]
London:: Walker Books,, 1992.. First edition, limited and signed.. Dark cloth in a box as issued in original publisherÕs wrapping with limitation label on front.. 19 x 13.5 cm.. This is copy #21 of this special edition limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Iona Opie and Maurice Sendak. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her collection bookplate laid in. As new. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
I Wanted to Write
Roberts, Kenneth. [Inscribed by the Author]
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1949.. 8vo.. Original beige cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine in dust jacket with price in tact. . Inscribed to the collector by Roberts on a Roberts bookplate on half-title. Collector's bookplate on front pastedown. Minute dent or two extremity of jacket. Aside from bookplates, about as new with an about as new jacket in a fold-down green box with author, title and collector's initials in gilt on spine of box. A very nice fresh co... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00

 
Idaho/ A Guide in Word and Picture
[Idaho]. [American Guide Series]. Federal Writer's Project
Caldwell, Idaho:: The Caxton Printers,, 1937.. First edition, second issue which according to Dykes 69 is "Almost as scarce as the first [printing].. 436pp. with map and illustrations. Tall 8vo.. Orig. black publisher's cloth decorated in green and gilt. . Former owner's name (in ink) and stamp on endpaper. Shelf wear to head and tail of spine. Few spots to fore-edge. Good sturdy copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$160.00

 
Iggletje Piggeltje Pop! Of Het Leven Moet Meer Waard Zijn. [Higglety Piggelty Pop!]
Sendak, Maurice
(The Hague):: Bert Bakker,, 1974.. First Dutch edition.. Illustrated wraps.. 17.5 x 17 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. With dated sales slip laid in. Top right corner of front wrap folded at one time; top right corner of front free endpaper clipped (probably from same ÒwoundÓ). Else a very good copy of this uncommon foreign printing. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
IÕll Be You And You Be me
Krauss, Ruth. [Illustrated by Sendak]
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1954).. First edition.. Cloth-backed pictorial boards in dust jacket with price in tact.. 23.5 x 19.5 cm.. Lightest of wear to head and tail of jacket. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
IÕll Be You And You Be me
Krauss, Ruth. [Illustrated by Sendak]
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1954).. First library edition issued simultaneously.. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in pink on front board in dust jacket with price in tact.. 23.5 x 19.5 cm.. With some off-setting to front free end-paper. Jacket worn at edges with two pieces missing from top right -- no wear affects lettering or decorations. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
Illinois as it Is, Its History, Georgraphy, Statistics, Constitution... Banks, Railroads, Public Institutions, Newspapers, Etc., Etc. With a Prairie and Wood Map, A Geological Map, a Population Map, and Other Illustrations
[Illinois]. Gerhard, Fred
Chicago, Ill.: Keen and Lee.: Philadalphia: Charles Desilver,, 1857.. First edition.. Attractively rebound in 3/4 green morocco lined and lettered in gilt with marbled boards and endpapers; author, title, place and date on spine.. 8vo.. With early pencil signature of Alonzo H. Quimby in two places. "A convenient and generally reliable collection of information... not elsewhere readily accessible" [Buck]. A very good copy attractively bound. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
Illuminated Books Of The Middle Ages And Renaissance
[Bibliography]. [Walters Art Gallery]
Baltimore:: Published by the Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery,, 1949.. First Edition.. xii,85,lxxxpp. Illustrted. 4to.. Original blue publisher's wraps. . Foxing to edges. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Illustrated De Luxe Catalogue of the Old and Modern Masters Collected by the Late Irving M. Scott, San Francisco. Sale, 9 Feb. 1906
[Art Reference]. American Art Association. [Irving M. Scott Collection]
New York:: American Art Association., 1906.. Limited edition. #17 of 100 Subscriber's Copies.. (144)pp. Profusely illustrated with tipped in plates, index. Small folio.. Original light green clot with gilt lettering. . Printed on heavy stock. With a tipped in portrait of Scott. Light soiling to boards; some wear to head and tail of spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00

 
Images of War: 1861-1865 which includes the following titles: Shadows of the Storm, The Guns of '62. The Embattled Confederacy, Fighting for Time, The South Besieged, The End of an Era, 6 vols
[Civil War]. Davis, William C. and Bell I. Wiley, eds
Garden City:: Doubleday & Co.,, 1981-1984.. .. 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. 4to.. Original black publisher's cloth lettered in silver, all in dust jacket. . With thousands of photos. Very good in very good jackts. A nice set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Immortal Songs of Camp and Field
[Civil War]. Banks, Louis Albert. [Music]
Cleveland:: Burrows Brothers,, 1899.. First Edition.. 298pp. Tall 8vo.. Original ornate gilt stamped blue pictorial cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, t.e.g. . With songs from the Civil War plus some from earlier wars including lyrics and brief comments on some authors (with their portraits). Chipped at head and tail of spine, light wear to extremities, with scuffing to back board else a good plus copy of the attractive book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
An Impartial Enquiry into the State and Utility of the Province of Georgia
[Georgia Colonization Tract with Much on Blacks]. [Georgia]. [Martyn, Benjamin]
London:: Printed for W. Meadows, at the Angel in Cornhill, , 1741.. First edition.. (i-iv), (1-3), 4-104pp. (A)2; B-G8; H4. Collated and complete with half-title and note re ÒReasons for Establishing the Colony of Georgia....Ó 8vo. (7 1/2 x 4 3/8 inches.). 1/4 red crushed morocco, with lighter red matching linen boards. Sangorski & SutcliffÕs tag upper corner of front free end-paper. Howes M354; Streeter 1146; collates with the DeRenne copy I:94. Small white spot front board; old... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Important letter dated December 28, 1776 from Naval Commander-in-Chief Esek Hopkins onboard The Warren at sea to John Langdon, wealthy Portsmouth, NH, merchant and Continental Agent for the State of New Hampshire, asking release of prize money for Capt. Abraham Whipple and his crew of the Continental frigate Columbus . ÒSir, Captn. Whipple late of the Columbus, his Officers & Men understand you have Sold and Collected the Money for the Prize Ship Royal Exchange Ð and as the Service of the Country will not admit the Officers and People to go to the different States to Collect their Prize Money they have sent Mr. Joseph Hardy the clerk of the Columbus to bring it onboard to be distributed. I think it will be for the General Good that you pay him the Captors part first deducting your Commissions and his Receipt will be your discharge for said part. I am with great Regard Sir Your most humble Servt. Esek HopkinsÓ with ÒJohn Langdon Esqr.Ó bottom left. Docketed : Esek Hopkins
[Revolutionary War 1776 Letter Signed]. Esek Hopkins, Commander-in-Chief Continental Navy. [John Langdon, Portsmouth, NH]. [Capt. Abraham Whipple]
.: ., .. .. 1 page. .. . Letter Book of Esek Hopkins..., p105.; Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Vol. 7, p120.; cf. Field, Esek Hopkins Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Navy..., pp. 98-99; cf. Hopkins in the DAB. On August 29, Whipple captured the British ship Royal Exchange with its valuable cargo. Commodore Hopkins had long argued before the Navy Committee of the Continental Congress that his little fleet was understaffed as the men kept leaving the Navy to serve on the merchant vessels ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Imprints on History. Book Publishers and American Frontiers
[Bibliography]. Stern, Madeleine B
Bloomington:: Indiana University Press,, 1956.. First Edition.. 492pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Piece torn from rear dust jacket. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
In And Around Cape Ann. A Hand-Book of Gloucester, Mass., and it's Immediate Vicinity for the Wheelman Tourist and the Summer Vistor
[Massachussetts]. Webber, John S. Jr. [Cape Ann]
Gloucester, Mass.:: Printed at the Cape Ann Advertising Office,, 1885.. First Edition.. 97pp. [5 pages of advertising at the end]. 11 illustrations. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Has Former owner's neat ink signature "Mrs Mary E. Bodge Upton Mass 1910" on front flyleaf. A few soil spots on front and back cover. Else in good condition and not common. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria, 2 Vols
Stanley, Henry M. [Africa]
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1890.. First American edition.. xiv, 547; xvi, 540pp. with illustrations lacking maps in pockets at rear of each volume. 8vo.. Not-so-professionally rebound in mauve leather with armorial device on front board and gilt lettering on spine. . Once a library copy with minimal marks (numbers in two or three places). With the armorial bookplate of W. O. Beirnacki-Poray in each volume. It was Biernacki-Poray who had it rebound as the device on the front board is the sa... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
In Defense of Harriet Shelley and Other Essays
Twain, Mark. (Clemens, Samuel L.)
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1918).. First Edition, later issue.. [viii], 405pp. with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt design on front board (first issue in this binding). BAL 3680. With D-T on copyright page (April 1918). Front inner hinge starting. Some wear to head and tail of spine; light sunning to spine. Still a good plus copy with gilt still bright on front board. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)