Titles starting with I from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Ignoramus. Comoedia coram Regia Maiestate Jacobi Regis Angliae, &c. Secuna editio auctior & emendiator
London: T.H., 1630. Narrow 12mo, early marbled boards, calf spine. Pp. [iv], 204. Engraved frontis. Front cover detached, frontis. bound in upside down, lightly browned. Second edition, revised; same year as first. A celebrated dramatic satire on lawyers. See DNB for a detailed account of the work's origins and the controversy it provoked in the London legal community. STC 21445. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Il Courtegiano, The Courtier
Written by Baldassar Castiglione. And a new version of the same into English. Together with several of his celebrated pieces, as well Latin as Italian, both in prose and verse. To which is prefix'd, the Life of the Author. By A. P. Castiglione, of the same family. London: Printed by W. Bowyer, for the editor, 1727. L arge 4to, early marbled boards. Pp. [lvii], 508, uncut. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Boards rubbed, most of leather spine wanting, but cords mostly strong and intact; occasional light st... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
(Illinois - Pierre Menard) Manuscript Account Ledger, Kaskaskia, Illinois Territory, September 6-November 5, 1813
Folio (33 x 21 cm); [88] pages. Sewn, unbound. Outer leaves frayed edges, crude tape repair to final leaf. In a custom clamshell box, morocco spine, raised bands, contrasting morocco label, titled and ruled in gilt. A highly interesting account ledger, likely that of the general store operated by Pierre Menard, the first Lieutenant-Governor of the state. Its pages connect some of the most important figures in early Illinois history and document life in a frontier river town that was a major center of westwa... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00
Illuminating Engineering. Prepared by a staff of specialists for students and engineers
New York: John Wiley & So, 1925. 8vo, cloth. Pp. [xiii], 486, illus. With two plates bearing 32 mounted glossy color chips ("Reflection Factors of Colored Surfaces.") About fine. First ed. Includes commercial, industrial, sign and display lighting. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Illustrated Catalogue of Books Standard and Holiday 1904-1905. Comprising illustrated gift books, standard, miscellaneous, religious; and juvenile books;
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1904. Thick 8vo, original decorated stiff wrappers. Pp. 696; 180. Illustrated. Minor wear, particularly to one front corner; a very good copy. Comprehensive, fully indexed listing of the major Chicago firm, whose stock of books is claimed to be 'probably the largest gathered under one roof anywhere in the world.'. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00
An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. The second edition, considerably enlarged and improved
London: Printed by John Rider for F. and C. Rivington, 1798. 12mo, original boards. Pp. xii, 408. Backstrip gone, else a very good, uncut copy. "This instructive little book, professedly for the young gardener, remained poular over a long period..."- Henrey II, p. 468. Chief among the additions to this second edition is a section of 75 pages listing trees, shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, with particular observations, greatly amplifying the treatment of ornamentals. A nice copy, with an inter... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
Introduction of the Power Loom, and Origin of Lowell. Printed for the Proprietors of the Locks and Canals on Merrimack River. Lowell, Massachusetts:
Lowell, Massachusetts,: Printed by B.H. Penhallow,, 1858. 8vo, original limp blind stamped cloth, titled in gilt on front. Pp. 38, a.e.g. A little worn at extremities, close to fine. Sole edition. Rare privately-printed autobiographical reminiscences, by a founder of cotton manufacture in the Merrimack Valley, an associate of Francis Lowell. OCLC lists only a single copy bound up with related pamphlets. A bright copy. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
Ion; A Tragedy in Five Acts. To Which Are Added A Few Sonnets. Second Edition
London: Printed by A. J. Valpy, for private circulation. Not Published. [1835.] 8vo, early 3/4 morocco, marbled boards; raised bands, gilt compartments. Spine a little scuffed, minor marginal stains and moderate soiling; a very good copy. Second edition, with additions. A presentation copy, inscribed "To William Evans, Esq. With the author's sincere regards." Talfourd's longtime friend Evans was proprietor of the periodical "The Pamphleteer", for which Talfourd occasionally wrote... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$625.00
(Irish Verse - Cork.) The Shannon Ballads
Cork: Published for the author at the Eagle works, 1896. 12mo, removed, preserving the orig. stiff paper illustrated wrappers. Pp. 56 + ad leaf. "Second edition." A rare collection of local-themed light verse on fishing and cycling, character sketches, music hall tributes, and a Kipling parody. The cover illustration shows a jester reading the book in front of Cork's Church of St. Anne and the ads are for local businesses. This is the only edition recorded on OCLC, in a single copy at the Na... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Itinera Principum S. Coburgi
Die botanische Ausbeute von den Reisen ihrer Hoheiten der Prinzen von Sachsen-Cob urg-Gotha. I. Reise der Prinzen Philipp und August vom die Welt (1872-1873) . II. Reise der Prinzen August und Ferdinand nach Brasilien (1879). Vienna: 1883-88. 2 vols, large 4to. Original printed boards, cloth spine gilt. Pp. xviii, 182; vi, 205. With 57 lithograph plates, 15 tinted, 42 colored, 8 of which double page. Lightly rubbed, blank lower margins of titles neatly cropped, front flyleaves wanting; else a clean attracti... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,500.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (1)

