Titles starting with I from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 172
I Commit to the Flames
London:: Hamish Hamilton,. 1934.. Hardcover. 8vo, 240 pp., orange cloth & pic D.J., small chips o/w vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
I Follow Saint Patrick
New York:: Reynal & Hitchcock,. 1938.. First American edition. Hardcover. (xi), 321pp. White cloth, pic. dj w/ small crack o/w very good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I. G. Farbenindustrie Aktiengesellschaft: Anilin und Alizarinfarben auf Seide
Ludwigshafen am Rhein:: I. G. Farbenindustrie,. 1930.. Hardcover. Very good overall. Ca. 1930. I. G. Farben was founded in 1925, as a merger of BASF with Hoechst, Bayer, and three other companies; at its peak it was the fourth largest company worldwide and dominated the world market in the production of synthetic dyes. Following WWII some of its directors were put on trial at Nuremberg and sentenced to prison for war crimes; due to the extent of its war crimes the company was split up in 1951. Sml 8vo, 5... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
I Married a Dead Man
Irish, William. I Married a Dead Man. J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1948, 1st edition (stated). 8vo, 254pp. Near fine in a near fine dj, un-price clipped. First edition of this classic suspense novel. Original pencilled price on ffep, original bookstore stamp on rear ffep. Faint crease in dj spine, slt. wrinkled, remnants of sticky tape on front & back foredge flaps. Brilliantly un-sunned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Ice Bird
Hardcover. The First Single-Handed Voyage to Antarctica. W. Norton, NY 1976, 1st US edition. 8vo, 224pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. blue cloth, slt. bump lower front board, slt. wear on dj spine o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ice Bound
Hardcover. Hyperion, NY 2001, as new in dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ice Is Where You Find It
New York:: Bobbs, Merrill,. 1951.. Hardcover. 8vo, 378pp, frontis and 38 illustrations, 5 maps. With d/j. Signed; in very good condition. Author was a member of "Operation Deep Freeze". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ice Is Where You Find It
New York:: Bobbs, Merrill,. 1951.. Hardcover. 8vo, 378 pp, frontis and 38 illustrations, 5 maps. Author was a member of "Operation Deep Freeze". No dj, corner chipped. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ice Island; the Story of Antarctica
Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1957 w slt. chipped d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
New York:: Thunder's Mouth Press,. 1999.. First edition. Paperback. 374 pp, soft cover. Contributions by Lennard Bickel, Apsley Cherry- Garrard, Robert Falcon Scott, Ernest Shackleton, Douglas Mawson, Robert Byrd, etc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Ice Story: Shackleton's Lost Expedition
New York:: Clarion Books,. 1999.. Hardcover. Fine. Signed by the author. 8vo,128 pp. Dark gray hardboard with title in white; w pictorial d/j, with title in white on silver gray spine. Written for young adults. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ice Story: Shackleton's Lost Expedition
Hardcover. Clarion Books, New York 1999. 8vo,128 pp. Hardboard w d/j, ex lib label on dj spine the only library mark. Written for young adults. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ice; The Antarctic Diary of Charles F. Passel
Hardcover. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, 1995. "Ice transports the reader to Antarctica for an intimate portrait of life on Admiral Richard E. Byrd's 1939 expedition of science and discovery." 8vo, orig. blue boards, map endpapers, 401 pp, 60 b&w photos. Edited by Tim Baughman. As new in dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Ice; a Journey to Antarctica
Iowa:: University of Iowa Press,. 1987.. First edition. Hardcover. 428pp, index; charts & maps, 14 b/w ills.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A three month Journey to Antarctica. By a historian on a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities, w d/j, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Ice; a Journey to Antarctica
Ballantine Books South,. 1987.. Hardcover. 428pp, index; charts & maps, 14 b/w ills. fine condition. A three month Journey to Antarctica. By a historian on a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Icebound in Antarctica
Hardcover. W. Norton, NY 1988, 1st US edition. 8vo., xiv, 242 pp. Index, appendices. Blue hardboard & pic. dj, vgc. Dr. Lewis made the first single-handed voyage to Antarctica, and has visited and written about the Maori, Hawaiians, early navigation, and the Australian Aborigines. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Icebound in Antarctica
Hardcover. W. W. Norton & Co., New York/London 1988. 8vo., xiv, 242 pp. Index, appendices. Many photos. A modern winter over in the icewith a study of seals, penguins etc. Boards w d/j, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Icemen, a novel of Antarctica
Hardcover. Presidio, California 1988. (vi) 330pp. Hardboard & pic. dj, vgc. Nazis resurface and violence breaks out in Antarctica. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Icemen; a Novel of Antarctica
Hardcover. Presidio, Novato, 1988 w d/j, vgc. Novel. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Ideal Life, Addresses Hitherto Unpublished
New York:: Dodd Mead,. 1898.. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo, 320 pp, teg. Green cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and on spine. Spine is very gently rubbed, as are corners. Previous owner signature, (Virginia R. Osborn, dated 1898) on ffep. Internally, evenly toned, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (12)
With photos (22)

