Titles starting with I from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 119
I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY!
SEUSS,DR. I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY! NY: Random House / Beginner Books (1987). Small 4to, glazed pict. bds, Fine. 1st ed. with number code 1-0 on copyright page. Written by Seuss and illus. in color by James Stevenson. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY!
SEUSS,DR. I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY! NY: Random House / Beginner Books (1987). Small 4to, glazed pict. bds, Fine. 1st ed. with number code 1-0 on copyright page. Written by Seuss and illus. in color by James Stevenson. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY!
SEUSS,DR. I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY! NY: Random House / Beginner Books (1987). 8vo (6 7/8 x 9 1/2"), glazed pictorial boards Fine. 1st ed. with number code 1-0 on copyright page. Written by Seuss and illustrated in color by James Stevenson. BEGINNER BOOK #74. Younger/Hirsch 36. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY
SEUSS,DR. I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY. NY: Random House (1969). 4to, (8 1/4 x 11 1/4"), pictorial cloth, slightest of cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. SIGNED BY SEUSS! Starring the Cat In The Hat and brightly illustrated in color on every page. A very scarce Seuss 1st. Younger/Hirsch 38. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY
SEUSS,DR. I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY. NY:Random House (1969). 4to (8 1/4 x 11 1/4"), pictorial cloth, near fine. 1st ed. Starring the Cat In The Hat and brightly illustrated in color on every page. A very scarce Seuss 1st. Younger / Hirsch 38. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY
SEUSS,DR. I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY. NY:Random House (1969). 4to, pict. bds, some cover soil else VG. 1st ed. Starring the Cat In The Hat and brightly illustrated in color on every page. A very scarce Seuss 1st. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT
SEUSS,DR. I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT. NY: Random House (1978). 4to, pict. bds, paper on one corner rubbed through else VG-Fine. 1st ed. (correct number code). Written and illustrated by Seuss. Scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT
SEUSS,DR. I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT. NY: Random House (1978). 4to, pict. bds, Fine. 1st ed. (correct number code). Written and illustrated by Seuss. Scarce title. BEGINNER BOOK #64. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
I CAN'T DANCE
(HOFF,SYD)illus. I CAN'T DANCE by Allan Sherman. NY: Har. & Row, (1964). 4to, pict. bds., indentation on both edges else VG in dw with mends. 1st edition. Illustrated by Hoff in color to accompany the story in verse of the trials and tribulations of pre-teeners learning to dance. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
I DISCOVER COLUMBUS
LAWSON,ROBERT. I DISCOVER COLUMBUS. Bost:Little Brown 1941 (Sept. 1941) 8vo, blue pict. cloth, fine in chipped dw. Stated 1st edition, written by Lawson and illustrated by him with many fabulously detailed black and whites (full and partial page) plus pict. endpapers and wrapper illus. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
I DISCOVER COLUMBUS
LAWSON,ROBERT. I DISCOVER COLUMBUS. Bost:Little Brn 1941 (Sept. 1941) 8vo, (6 3/4 x 8 1/2"), blue cloth, slightest of cover soil else VG+ in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Written and illustrated by Lawson with dw, pict. endpapers plus a profusion of full and partial page black and whites done in his intricate style. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
I GENIETTI DEL BOSCO
ITALIAN INTEREST. I GENIETTI DEL BOSCO by Colombini. Milano: Piccoli no date ca 1945. Sq. 8vo, pictorial boards, some toning and rubbing to covers, VG. The story of little elves and humanized insects in the wood. Illus. with charming full page color lithos by Mariapia. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
I GRANDI NAVIGATORI ITALIANI
ITALIAN INTEREST. I GRANDI NAVIGATORI ITALIANI [by] Giuseppe Fanciulli. Roma: La Libreria Dello Stato (1931). 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), cloth backed pict. bds, 130p., slight soil on spine, slightest, shelfwear, VG+. Beautifully illustrated with rich colors by BERYL TUMIATI in typical 30's Art Deco style with many stunning double-page spreads. One of the few beautiful Italian picture books of the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
I HAD TROUBLE IN GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW
SEUSS,DR. I HAD TROUBLE GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW. NY: Random (1965). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw with 2 closed tears and name written on upper corner. 1st ed. featuring bright color illustrations and a wonderful poem by Seuss. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
I HAD TROUBLE IN GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW
SEUSS,DR. I HAD TROUBLE GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW. NY:Random (1965). 4to, pict. bds, light spots on cover else VG+ in somewhat soiled and worn dw. 1st ed. (based on price and ads) featuring bright color illustrations and a wonderful poem by Seuss. Nice copy, extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
I HAD TROUBLE IN GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW
SEUSS,DR. I HAD TROUBLE GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW. NY:Random (1965). 4to, pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper (dw with some creasing and closed mend on upper corner). 1st edition. (based on price and ads) featuring bright color illustrations and a wonderful poem by Seuss. Nice copy. Younger/Hirsch 41. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
I HAD TROUBLE IN GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW
SEUSS,DR. I HAD TROUBLE GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW. NY: Random House (1965). 4to, glazed pictorial boards, Fine in slightly soiled dust wrapper. 1st ed. Younger/Hirsch 41. Featuring bright color illustrations and a wonderful poem by Seuss. Nice copy, extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
I HEAR AMERICA SINGING
(LAWSON,ROBERT)illus. I HEAR AMERICA SINGING by Ruth Barnes. Philadelphia: Winston (1937). Thick 8vo, (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, 346p., slightest of cover soil else fine, no dust wrapper. An anthology of American folk poetry with index. Illustrated in 2 colors by Lawson and with pictorial endpapers as well. A scarce Lawson title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I, JUAN DE PAREJA
BLACK INTEREST. (TREVINO,ELIZABETH BORTON DE). I, JUAN DE PAREJA by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino. NY: Bell Books FSG (1965). 8vo, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st printing. The story of the artist Velazquez's Black slave who was an expert color mixer for the painter. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
I MOMOLU
BLACK INTEREST. (GRAHAM,LORENZ) I MOMOLU by Lorenz Graham. NY: Crowell (1966). 8vo, cloth, 226p., Fine in dw. 1st ed. (correct code). Stories of an African boy by Black author Graham and illus. by JOHN BIGGERS. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (12)$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (12)

