Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Bauman Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Bauman Rare Books (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Bauman Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
Iceland Fisherman
LOTI, Pierre
1957. LOTI, Pierre [VIAUD, Julien]. An Iceland Fisherman… Translated from the French by Guy Endore and Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. (Alhambra, California: C.F. Braun), 1957. Octavo, contemporary half blue crushed morocco, raised bands, marbled boards. $150. Later edition, finely bound and illustrated. "The most popular and finest of all his writings" (Edmund Gosse). Bookplate. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00

 
Idiots First
MALAMUD, Bernard
1963. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. MALAMUD, Bernard. Idiots First. New York: Farrar, Strauss, 1963. Octavo, original half black cloth, original dust jacket. $750. First edition, signed by Malamud on front free endpaper. The twelve stories in this collection are all revised or expanded from versions printed in various magazines between 1950 and 1963. Expert cloth repair to spine of book, price clipped dust jacket about-fine. ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$750.00

 
Illustrated London News Coronation Record Number
GEORGE VI
1937. (GEORGE VI). The Illustrated London News. Coronation Record Number. WITH: Coronation Double Number. London: Illustrated London News & Sketch, 1937. Two volumes. Folio, original stiff pictorial wrappers. Housed in custom half green morocco slipcase. $600. Lovely special coronation issues of the Illustrated London News, with 24 plates and hundreds of portraits and illustrations, many in color. George VI ascended to the British throne in 1937 upon the abdication of his brother Edward. Laid in is a... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$600.00

 
Illustrations of Windsor Castle
WYATVILLE, Jeffry
1841. FIRST EDITION. WYATVILLE, Jeffry. Illustrations of Windsor Castle. London: John Weale, Architectural Library, 1841. Two volumes bound in one. Elephant folio (measures 20 by 27 inches), 20th-century three-quarter tan calf, raised bands, marbled boards, later endpapers. $6500. First edition of the most complete record of the transformation of Windsor from a castle to a palace, richly illustrated with 32 elephant folio steel-engraved plates (of which four are double-page images and three massive triple... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6,500.00

 
Impossible Major Rogers
GAUCH, Patricia Lee
1977. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. GAUCH, Patricia Lee. The Impossible Major Rogers. Drawings by Robert Andrew Parker. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1977). Octavo, original blue cloth boards, original dust jacket. $95. First edition, inscribed by the author on the title page: "For the children of the Trenton Public Schools—a special hello—Patricia Lee Gauch, '77." "A biography of Robert Rogers, the wily leader of a band of rangers in the French and Indian War, is written in a ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00

 
In Memory of Junior
EDGERTON, Clyde
1992. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. EDGERTON, Clyde. In Memory of Junior. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1992. Octavo, original half blue cloth, original dust jacket. $110. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Revolving around the Summerlin Baptist Cemetery, Edgerton's fifth book finds good-natured humor in the eccentricities of its Southern characters. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$110.00

 
In Pictures: A Hollywood Satire
CONNELL, Will
1937. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. CONNELL, Will. In Pictures: A Hollywood Satire. New York: T.J. Maloney, (1937). Tall quarto, original tan and russet cloth. Accompanied by a single-sheet typed letter signed and an original silver-nitrate contact print, signed. Housed in beautiful matching custom clamshell box. $4200. Signed limited first edition, number 76 of 500 copies, with 48 full-page photogravures of the Hollywood scene, signed and further inscribed, "For Hank [i.e. Francis] Brennan—echoes on a... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4,200.00

 
In Transit
LUND, Birgitta
2005. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. LUND, Birgitta. In Transit. Arles, France: Actes Sud, Fondation HSBC Pour la Photographie, (2005). Quarto, original photographic wrappers. $125. First edition of, with over 50 beautiful photogravures, most in color; with the photographer's circular inkstamp and her signature and inscription "New York City, Oct. 13, 2006" on the title page. Reflecting on her work, Lund comments, "It is definitely about breaking down. For me this is the question, and I think ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00

 
In the Maoriland Bush
KOEBEL, W. H
1912. KOEBEL, W.H. In the Maoriland Bush. London: Stanley Paul, circa 1912. Octavo, original green cloth, top edge gilt, uncut. $350. Early edition, with 36 black-and-white photographic plates. The author's account of his travels in New Zealand, describing both the landscape and its inhabitants. Publisher's catalogue bound at rear. Scattered light foxing to text, original cloth fresh and lovely. A near-fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$350.00

 
In the Slave Market at Cairo
ROBERTS, David
1846. ROBERTS, David. Original lithograph, In the Slave Market at Cairo. [London: F.G. Moon, 1846]. Hand-colored lithograph on onionskin, measuring 9-7/8 by 13-3/4 inches, on original mount, measuring 16-3/8 by 23-3/4 inches. $3000. Beautiful original hand-colored lithograph of the slave market at Cairo from the superb large format first issue of Roberts' landmark work, Egypt and Nubia (only the first issue is hand-colored on onionskin and mounted on heavier card). Famed lithographer Louis Haghe prod... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$3,000.00

 
Inaugural Address
RUSKIN, John
1858. FIRST EDITION. RUSKIN, John. Inaugural Address. Delivered at Cambridge, October 29, 1858. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, 1858. 12mo, original paper wrappers. $275. First edition in original paper wrappers. From 1855 to 1870, Ruskin devoted much of his time to delivering lectures and addresses throughout England. This particular address was given at the inaugural ceremony of the Cambridge School of Art in October 1858 and was published shortly thereafter. Light wear to original wrappers. An extremely g... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$275.00

 
Inconvenience of Being Born
ARBUS, Amy
1999. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. ARBUS, Amy. The Inconvenience of Being Born. (New York: Fotofolio, 1999). Quarto, original photographic paper-covered boards. $150. First edition of Arbus' second photobook, boldly signed by her on the title page, with 48 full-bleed full-page tritones. To Richard Avedon, the work of Amy Arbus offers photography a vital and innovative perspective. "In Arbus' self-portraits, in her unlikely babies, something new has entered the world with the irreversible impact of... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00

 
Inscribed Photograph
KENNEDY, John F
1962. SIGNED. KENNEDY, John F. Inscribed photograph. Washington, D.C., no date. Photograph measures 9 by 14 inches. $4500. Black-and-white photograph of President Kennedy, inscribed by him for a close personal friend, "for Frankie Childers, with every good wish, John Kennedy." The photograph displays Kennedy stepping off of the Congressional subway that runs between the congressional office buildings and the Capitol building; he is talking with a woman, presumably the recipient. Frances Childer... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Interpretation of the Atom
SODDY, Frederick
1932. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. SODDY, Frederick. The Interpretation of the Atom. London: John Murray, (1932). Thick octavo, original red cloth, original dust jacket. $3500. First and only edition, presentation copy, of Frederick Soddy's second book on physics and radioactivity, with two folding tables and dozens of half-tones, inscribed on a tipped-in slip: "J. Joly Esq. F.R.S., Somerset House, Temple Road, Dublin. Thanks for the use of illustrations. FS. October 1932." The Interpretation of ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Interpreter of Maladies
LAHIRI, Jhumpa
1999. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. LAHIRI, Jhumpa. The Interpreter of Maladies. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Octavo, original pictorial paper wrappers. $485. First edition of this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection of stories, signed on the title page by Jhumpa Lahiri. Here, Lahiri "announces herself as a wonderfully distinctive new voice. Indeed, Ms. Lahiri's prose is so eloquent and assured that the reader easily forgets the Interpreter of Maladies is a young writer's first book&#... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$485.00

 
Intruder in the Dust
FAULKNER, William
1948. FIRST EDITION. FAULKNER, William. Intruder in the Dust. New York: Random House, (1948). Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $2200. First edition of Faulkner's first novel published since 1940—"his stirring, very great chronicle" (New York Times). "For sheer virtuosity in prose Faulkner has no American rival since Melville and James… There is no author I can think of since Chekhov who knows so deeply, and transmits so justly, the people he records in his... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2,200.00

 
Investigations into the Nature, Causation, and Prevention
SMITH, Theobald
1893. SMITH, Theobald and KILBORNE, F.L. Investigations into the Nature, Causation, and Prevention of Texas or Southern Cattle Fever. Made under the Direction of Dr. D.E. Salmon, Chief of the Bureau of Animal Industry. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893. Octavo, original gilt-stamped black cloth. $850. First edition, illustrated with ten full-page color plates. In 1884 Theobald Smith was appointed director of the newly organized pathological laboratory at the Bureau of Animal Industry in Washin... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$850.00

 
Investiture Document Signed
GEORGE V
1922. SIGNED. (GEORGE V). Printed document signed, with paper seal of King George V. No place, no date. Quarto (measures 8 by 12 inches), printed on both sides. Entire framed piece measures 14-1/2 by 18 inches. $1600. Royal investiture signed by George V, with his paper seal, granting Lieutenant Colonel Leslie the rank of Companion of the Order of the Bath. "George the Fifth, by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland… King Defender of the Faith, Emperor of India and... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,600.00

 
Irish Riflemen in America
LEECH, Arthur Blennerhassett
1875. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. LEECH, Arthur Blennerhassett. Irish Riflemen in America. London / New York: Edward Stanford / Van Nostrand, 1875. Octavo, publisher's gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. $1100. First edition of this lively record of the first match between Irish and American rifleman, held at Long Island in 1874, boldly inscribed by the book's author and Irish Team captain, "With Arthur B. Leech's compliments," complete with folding map showing a color outline of the team's ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (13)