Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

 
(I.) Intravenous Anæsthesia with Pentothal Sodium. (II.) Technique of Intravenous Anæsthesia
JARMAN, Ronald & ABEL, A. Lawrence
1936. With the author's compliments" stamped on front page. A very good. copy.. Unbound, sewn as issued Reprinted from The Lancet, February 22nd and March 14th, 1936, pp. 422 and 600. 10 pp., with two figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
I Magnetizzatori giudicati da loro stessi nuevo investigazione sul magnetismo animale
MABRU, G
Naples: F. Vitale. 1859. Covers lightly soiled; rear wrapper torn with some loss; occasional. light dampstaining. A very good copy of the first Italian edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 469, (1) pp. 8vo. "A work of formidable proportions that undertakes to discredit animal magnetism. The author believes that animal magnetism was a sham from the beginning and that it attracted many foolish or naive folllowers. (The book) attempts to give an overview of the history of animal magnetism: mesmerism and magnet... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
I. The Mechanism of Dislocations and Fracture of the Hip. II. Litholapaxy; or Rapid Lithotrity with Evacuation
BIGELOW, Henry Jacob
Boston: Longwood Press. (1977). Fine copy.. Orig. cloth Facsimile reprint of the 1900 edition. x, 356 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 4292 and 4424. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
I Trapianti Muscolari di Sostituzione delle Funzioni Estensorie ed Abduttorie dell'Anca Negli Esiti di Paralisi Infantile.(In): L'Ospedale Maggiore, No. 11, 1954,
VALENTE, Mario
Small inoffensive rubberstamp at the top of the first page, not. affecting text.. Neat photocopy of the original, printed on one side only with each page laminated, stapled. pp. (543)-553. 4to. Published under the auspices of the Division of Infantile Surgery at the Maggiore Hospital in Milan. -- Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Ice Age in the North American Arctic
FLINT, Richard Foster
Washington, D.C.. 1953,. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1952. pp. 243-260, with four plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Iceland Land of Frost and Fire
EINARSSON, Vigfus
Washington, D.C.. 1942,. Partially unopened. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued , pp. 285-292 offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1941. with 12 plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Icones quinquaginta virorum illustrium, doctrina & eruditione praestantium
BOISSARD, Jean Jacque; BRY, Theodor de; LONICERUS, Johann Adam:
Frankfurt,. 1597-1599.. We have more than 100 engraved copperplate portraits of illustrious persons from the 16th century and earlier extracted from this monumental work. A few are matted, most are loose. 6-1/4 x 7-3/4" leaf size; 4 x 5- 1/4" image size. Condition is generally very good. Inquire for individual subjects. Price is per portrait. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Iconologie de l'Organe de l'Ouie
SOEMMERRING, S.T.,(A. Rivallié, trans.)
Paris,: Chez Crevot,. 1825.. Lacks the atlas. A very good copy.. orig. patterned brown boards with paper spine labels. viii,74pp. Thin 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Idea philosophiae naturalis seu physica
SAINT-JOSEPH, Pierre de (Petro a Sancto Joseph Fuliensi):
Paris: G. Josse. 1659. Front cover detached but present, frontis. loose. Early marginal. notations first 30 pp., else rather good.. The second edition 12mo, contemp. calf, [14], 666pp., with an engraved frontis. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Il Concetto di Malattia Storia, Interpretazioni e Natura
(RIESE,Walther)
Milano,: Episteme Editrice,. (1975.). Library rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Library numerals. pencilled on title. A very good copy.. orig. printed yellow and white stiff paper wrapps. 159pp. 8vo, Translated into Italian by Giuseppe Ongaro. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Il Dilettante de' Cavalli. Dato in Luce sotto il Nome de Saggio Sopra le Razze
(BRÉZÉ, Argentero, comte de):
Venice: Martini. 1795. A very good untrimmed copy.. Contemp. quarter morocco over marbled boards with vellum tips Later printing, revised and enlarged. 237 pp., Four folding engraved plates, one copper engraved title vignette, 17 copper engraved vignettes at chapter heads and a few woodcut initials, head-and tailpieces in text. 12mo. The first edition was published in Paris in 1769, with an Italian translation appearing in Turin in 1780. The first Venice edition appeared in 1782, with just two folding plat... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Illuminated Manuscripts and Miniatures European & Oriental
MAGGS BROS
London: Maggs Bros.. 1921. Title-page detached but present; else a very good copy.. Cloth 244pp., illustrations throughout text. 12mo. 339 items described and priced. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Illustrations of Great Operations in Surgery, Trepan, Hernia, Amputation, Aneurism, and Lithotomy
BELL, Sir Charles:
London: for Longman, Hurst, Rees et al. 1821. With the stamp of the British Medical Association on several leaves. and corners of plates, with the withdrawn stamp on the front. pastedown. Some scattered foxing, but a very good, crisp copy of the. first edition, first issue.. Modern maroon half morocco, with gilt-lettered leather label on front cover. viii, 134 pp., with 20 engraved plates--some printed in sepia, and most handcolored--depicting surgical instruments and procedures, plus one engraving in the t... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
The Illustrated Manual of Sex Therapy
KAPLAN, Helen Singer
(NY): (Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co.). (1975.). Dust jacket front torn but present. A very good copy.. Orig. red cloth with gilt lettering, dust jacket First edition. 181 pp., illustrated with drawings by David Passalacqua. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Image of the Heart and The Principle Synergy of the Human Mind
SCHNEIDER, Daniel
NY: International Universities Press. 1956. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 267 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Imaginary History of the American Theatre from 1890 to 1900
"PROSPERO" (pseud.):
New York,. April, 1890. One inch tear at top of final leaf with loss of several lines of text.. 12mo, unbound, 64 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Immediate Effects of Tobacco Smoke on the Activity of Rats
FIELD, Hazel
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1926. Discoloration on cover edges. Some slight dampstaining. A very good. unopened copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. University of California Publication in Physiology, Volume 5, No. 16, pp. 189-194. pp. (189)-194. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Immunity and Hyper-sensitivity Relationship to Disease in Man. Report of the Ninth M & R Pediatric Research Conference
(PEDIATRIC RESEARCH CONFERENCE) (FILER, L.J., Jr., ed.)
Columbus: OH, M & R Laboratories. (1955). With the presentation letter from Dave Cox, Director of M & R. Laboratories, laid-in. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued 79 pp., with 15 figures, one of them full-page, and 15 tables, one of them full-page, in the text. 8vo. Participants included: Arthur L. Bloomfield, Robert F. Chinnock, Robert A. Good, Frederick C. Moll, Walter B. Seelye, Lewis Thomas, and many others. Not in Grulee. Not in Abt/Garriso... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Immunologic Investigation of Hypophyseal Mammotropic Preparations
BISCHOFF, H.W. & LYONS, Wm. R
1939. A very good copy.. Orig. printed glossy paper wrapps. Reprinted from Endocrinology: The Bulletin of the Association for the Study of Internal Secretions, Vol. 25, No. 1, July, 1939, Pages 17 to 27. pp. 17-27, with four figures and six tables in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Impaired Platelet/Connective-Tissue Reaction in Man After Aspirin Ingestion
(WEISS, Harvey J. & ALEDORT, Louis M.)
Reprinted from The Lancet, September 2, 1967, pp. 495-497.. 1967. A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. 7 pp., with two figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)